Brandywine Realty Trust (BDN) Key Metrics

NYSE: BDNValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

BDN valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$454.2M
Enterprise value
$3.10B
P/E (TTM)
—
10-yr median 27.9
Forward P/E
5.7
PEG ratio
1.97
Price / sales
1.0
10-yr median 4.0
Price / book
0.7
10-yr median 1.2
EV / EBITDA
15.4
10-yr median 15.0
Dividend yield
12.13%
$0.32 a year
Beta
1.28

BDN key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

BDN valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

Price / sales−45.3%
1.0
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 5.5 (+36.9%)2017: 6.2 (+11.7%)2018: 4.2 (−32.3%)2019: 4.8 (+14.7%)2020: 3.8 (−20.0%)2021: 4.7 (+23.8%)2022: 2.1 (−55.9%)2023: 1.8 (−13.8%)2024: 1.9 (+5.9%)2025: 1.0 (−45.3%)
20162025
Price / book−31.3%
0.6
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.5 (+23.8%)2017: 1.7 (+12.9%)2018: 1.3 (−24.8%)2019: 1.6 (+25.9%)2020: 1.1 (−30.6%)2021: 1.4 (+18.8%)2022: 0.6 (−52.3%)2023: 0.7 (+8.1%)2024: 0.9 (+32.6%)2025: 0.6 (−31.3%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA−26.6%
22.2
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 14.9 (−4.9%)2017: 12.9 (−14.0%)2018: 10.9 (−15.2%)2019: 15.0 (+37.3%)2020: 6.7 (−55.0%)2021: 16.3 (+141.0%)2022: 10.2 (−37.3%)2023: 33.2 (+226.0%)2024: 30.2 (−9.0%)2025: 22.2 (−26.6%)
20162025
Price / free cash flow+714.8%
153.3
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2017: 162.12018: 154.3 (−4.8%)2019: 77.4 (−49.8%)2020: 31.3 (−59.6%)2021: 41.5 (+32.5%)2023: 44.62024: 18.8 (−57.8%)2025: 153.3 (+714.8%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield−4.7 pts
0.7%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: −2.8% (+2.6 pts)2017: 0.6% (+3.4 pts)2018: 0.6% (0.0 pts)2019: 1.3% (+0.6 pts)2020: 3.2% (+1.9 pts)2021: 2.4% (−0.8 pts)2022: −5.1% (−7.5 pts)2023: 2.2% (+7.3 pts)2024: 5.3% (+3.1 pts)2025: 0.7% (−4.7 pts)
20162025

BDN valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

BDN returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

BDN debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

BDN cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

BDN price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

BDN key metrics

2016–2025
Brandywine Realty Trust key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$506.5M$966.2M$928.6M$1.06B$2.31B$2.05B$2.78B$2.28B$3.22B$2.91B
Enterprise value$3.05B$3.11B$3.03B$3.10B$4.16B$3.86B$4.92B$4.28B$4.95B$4.76B
P/E ratio———19.7188.16.781.216.927.972.3
Price / sales1.01.91.82.14.73.84.84.26.25.5
Price / book0.60.90.70.61.41.11.61.31.71.5
Price / free cash flow153.318.844.6—41.531.377.4154.3162.1—
Price / operating cash flow4.35.35.25.112.19.111.910.017.716.9
EV / sales6.36.25.96.18.57.28.57.99.59.0
EV / EBITDA22.230.233.210.216.36.715.010.912.914.9
EV / free cash flow924.360.6145.7—74.658.9137.0290.3249.6—
Earnings yield−35.4%−20.3%−21.2%5.1%0.5%14.9%1.2%5.9%3.6%1.4%
Free cash flow yield0.7%5.3%2.2%−5.1%2.4%3.2%1.3%0.6%0.6%−2.8%
Dividend yield18.4%10.8%13.4%12.3%5.6%6.4%4.8%5.7%3.6%4.0%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)18.4%10.9%13.4%12.7%5.7%9.3%5.5%7.0%6.7%4.0%
Share price at fiscal year-end$2.92$5.60$5.40$6.15$13.42$11.91$15.75$12.87$18.19$16.51
Per share
Revenue per share$2.79$2.93$2.99$2.94$2.83$3.10$3.29$3.08$2.94$2.99
Earnings per share−$1.03−$1.14−$1.14$0.31$0.07$1.77$0.19$0.76$0.65$0.23
Operating cash flow per share$0.67$1.05$1.03$1.21$1.11$1.31$1.33$1.29$1.03$0.98
Free cash flow per share$0.02$0.30$0.12−$0.31$0.32$0.38$0.20$0.08$0.11−$0.47
Cash per share$0.19$0.52$0.39$0.10$0.16$0.27$0.51$0.13$1.14$1.10
Book value per share$4.57$6.02$7.70$9.48$9.88$10.41$9.56$9.83$10.44$10.70
Tangible book value per share$4.44$5.99$7.33$9.16$9.55$9.39$8.15$7.89$9.71$9.88
Dividends per share$0.54$0.61$0.72$0.76$0.76$0.76$0.76$0.73$0.66$0.66
Capex per share$0.65$0.75$0.91$1.53$0.78$0.93$1.12$1.20$0.92$1.45
Debt per share$14.88$12.96$12.62$11.92$10.89$10.76$12.63$11.47$10.96$11.61
Shares outstanding173.5M172.5M172.0M172.3M172.3M172.3M176.7M176.9M176.8M176.0M
Change in shares outstanding+0.5%+0.3%−0.2%+0.0%−0.0%−2.5%−0.1%+0.0%+0.5%−1.2%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)−19.6%−16.6%−13.3%3.2%0.7%17.5%2.0%7.5%6.2%2.1%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)2.0%1.3%−0.5%3.3%2.6%10.8%3.0%1.5%3.7%0.7%
Return on assets (ROA)−5.1%−5.4%−5.2%1.4%0.3%7.7%0.7%2.8%2.8%0.9%
Return on tangible assets−5.0%−5.6%−5.4%1.4%0.3%8.2%0.9%2.5%3.0%1.0%
Free cash flow margin0.7%10.2%4.0%−10.6%11.5%12.3%6.2%2.7%3.8%−15.7%
Income quality (OCF / net income)———3.8915.530.746.841.691.584.29
Financial health
Total debt$2.58B$2.24B$2.17B$2.05B$1.88B$1.85B$2.23B$2.03B$1.94B$2.04B
Cash & short-term investments$32.3M$90.2M$67.5M$17.6M$27.5M$46.3M$90.5M$22.8M$202.2M$193.9M
Net debt$2.55B$2.15B$2.10B$2.04B$1.85B$1.81B$2.14B$2.01B$1.74B$1.85B
Debt / equity3.262.151.641.261.101.031.321.171.051.08
Debt / assets0.720.640.580.530.490.480.550.360.480.50
Net debt / EBITDA18.5020.8423.046.707.223.166.515.114.505.81
Current ratio1.311.531.530.750.901.261.610.772.142.41
Quick ratio1.311.531.530.640.730.880.970.802.172.43
Interest coverage0.60.5-0.21.71.45.21.40.71.60.7
Working capital$56.6M$101.8M$92.1M−$70.5M−$22.7M$46.5M$109.4M−$64.0M$208.1M$232.6M
Invested capital$3.34B$3.18B$3.43B$3.67B$3.55B$3.60B$3.83B$3.74B$3.58B$3.73B
Tangible asset value$775.4M$1.04B$1.26B$1.58B$1.64B$1.63B$1.44B$1.41B$1.72B$1.74B
Net current asset value−$2.55B−$2.15B−$2.14B−$2.03B−$1.94B−$1.87B−$2.10B−$3.69B−$1.76B−$1.82B
Graham number———$8.16$3.98$20.38$6.46$12.97$12.38$7.41
Graham net-net per share−$15.00−$12.81−$13.56−$11.99−$11.40−$10.96−$11.85−$21.19−$10.23−$10.81
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$93.0M$104.5M$124.3M$130.7M$130.3M$131.2M$134.9M$129.9M$116.3M$116.6M
Share buybacks (net)$0$1.0M$5,000$4.0M$2.3M$60.0M$17.3M$28.9M$100.0M$879,000
Dividend payout ratio———242.9%—42.9%393.6%96.6%100.9%290.2%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow—205.4%597.0%—237.8%291.6%423.5%———
Capex / revenue23.4%25.7%30.4%52.0%27.8%30.0%34.2%39.1%31.2%48.4%
Capex / operating cash flow97.2%71.6%88.3%125.7%70.8%71.0%84.7%93.5%89.1%147.8%
Capex / depreciation0.640.730.831.480.760.850.941.210.901.34
Stock-based compensation / revenue3.6%3.3%1.9%1.8%1.5%1.2%1.2%1.1%0.9%0.7%
R&D / revenue——0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
SG&A / revenue8.7%8.5%6.8%6.9%6.2%5.7%5.5%5.1%5.5%5.1%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding151.475.471.9133.4130.5122.6117.0123.8122.6112.6
Days of inventory on hand——27.464.3103.8161.286.2-11.1-8.4-4.9
Days payables outstanding92.8247.0246.2265.3263.7205.9190.4194.8186.5177.1
Cash conversion cycle (days)58.6-171.6-146.9-67.7-29.577.912.9-82.1-72.3-69.4
Receivables turnover2.414.845.082.742.802.983.122.952.983.24
Payables turnover3.931.481.481.381.381.771.921.871.962.06
Inventory turnover——13.305.683.522.264.23———
Asset turnover0.140.140.140.130.130.130.120.110.130.12
Average receivables$200.9M$104.5M$101.4M$184.9M$174.0M$179.7M$186.1M$184.7M$174.9M$162.1M
Average payables$136.8M$126.8M$128.1M$141.3M$136.1M$115.9M$117.8M$116.4M$105.2M$101.6M
Average inventory——$14.3M$34.2M$53.6M$90.7M$53.4M−$6.6M−$4.8M−$2.8M
Intangibles / total assets0.6%0.2%1.7%1.4%1.5%4.5%6.1%6.1%3.3%3.5%

Computed from BDN's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 23, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

BDN valuation and financial ratios

Brandywine Realty earned a return on equity of −19.6% and a return on invested capital of 2.0% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $2.6 billion of debt and $32.3 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $2.5 billion. It returned $93.0 million to shareholders: $93.0 million in dividends and $0 in share buybacks.

See the BDN income statement, the BDN chart for price history, or the BDN stock overview for the latest quote and news.

BDN key metrics FAQ

What is Brandywine Realty's EV/EBITDA?

Brandywine Realty's enterprise value was 22.2 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $3.1 billion, EBITDA $137.7 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 15.4.

What is Brandywine Realty's return on equity?

Brandywine Realty's return on equity (ROE) was −19.6% in fiscal 2025: net income of -$179.5 million on average shareholders' equity of $915.7 million.

What is Brandywine Realty's ROIC?

Brandywine Realty's return on invested capital was 2.0% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Brandywine Realty have?

Brandywine Realty had total debt of $2.6 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.26 and $2.5 billion of net debt (18.50 times EBITDA).

What is Brandywine Realty's dividend yield?

Brandywine Realty's forward dividend yield is 12.13%. Brandywine Realty paid $93.0 million in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($0.54 per share), a payout ratio of —.

What is Brandywine Realty's free cash flow yield?

Brandywine Realty generated $3.3 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 0.7% on its market value at year-end ($506.5 million).

What is Brandywine Realty's current ratio?

Brandywine Realty's current ratio was 1.31 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 1.31 times current liabilities.

REIT - Office key metrics