Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. (ARLP) Key Metrics

NASDAQ: ARLPValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

ARLP valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$3.31B
Enterprise value
$3.77B
P/E (TTM)
12.6
10-yr median 6.2
Forward P/E
9.0
PEG ratio
0.55
Price / sales
1.5
10-yr median 1.1
Price / book
1.9
10-yr median 1.6
EV / EBITDA
11.2
10-yr median 5.2
Dividend yield
9.32%
$2.40 a year
Beta
0.30

ARLP key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

ARLP valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio+2.8%
9.6
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 4.9 (+50.5%)2017: 6.4 (+30.2%)2018: 6.2 (−3.4%)2019: 3.5 (−43.9%)2021: 9.02022: 4.5 (−50.4%)2023: 4.3 (−4.5%)2024: 9.3 (+118.1%)2025: 9.6 (+2.8%)
20162025
Price / sales−1.1%
1.4
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.9 (+96.4%)2017: 1.1 (+25.3%)2018: 1.1 (+4.6%)2019: 0.7 (−37.6%)2020: 0.4 (−39.3%)2021: 1.0 (+138.7%)2022: 1.1 (+4.9%)2023: 1.0 (−2.3%)2024: 1.4 (+30.9%)2025: 1.4 (−1.1%)
20162025
Price / book−11.8%
1.6
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.5 (+51.3%)2017: 1.7 (+10.6%)2018: 1.9 (+13.0%)2019: 1.1 (−42.3%)2020: 0.5 (−51.4%)2021: 1.3 (+144.1%)2022: 1.6 (+22.1%)2023: 1.5 (−8.3%)2024: 1.8 (+25.0%)2025: 1.6 (−11.8%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA−5.0%
5.0
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 6.2 (+10.7%)2017: 7.3 (+18.2%)2018: 6.7 (−8.1%)2019: 4.9 (−27.9%)2020: 4.9 (+0.8%)2021: 8.9 (+81.7%)2022: 4.1 (−54.2%)2023: 3.1 (−22.7%)2024: 5.3 (+68.1%)2025: 5.0 (−5.0%)
20162025
Price / free cash flow−14.4%
7.7
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 2.7 (+37.3%)2017: 4.6 (+67.7%)2018: 4.9 (+6.3%)2019: 6.6 (+35.5%)2020: 2.0 (−69.3%)2021: 5.3 (+161.0%)2022: 5.1 (−3.8%)2023: 7.4 (+45.5%)2024: 9.0 (+20.8%)2025: 7.7 (−14.4%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield+1.9 pts
13.0%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 36.4% (−13.6 pts)2017: 21.7% (−14.7 pts)2018: 20.4% (−1.3 pts)2019: 15.1% (−5.4 pts)2020: 49.1% (+34.0 pts)2021: 18.8% (−30.3 pts)2022: 19.6% (+0.8 pts)2023: 13.4% (−6.1 pts)2024: 11.1% (−2.3 pts)2025: 13.0% (+1.9 pts)
20162025

ARLP valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

ARLP returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

ARLP debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

ARLP cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

ARLP price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

ARLP key metrics

2016–2025
Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$2.98B$3.36B$2.69B$2.58B$1.61B$569.7M$1.39B$2.27B$1.94B$1.67B
Enterprise value$3.39B$3.71B$2.98B$2.72B$1.94B$1.12B$2.16B$2.74B$2.51B$2.29B
P/E ratio9.69.34.34.59.0—3.56.26.44.9
Price / sales1.41.41.01.11.00.40.71.11.10.9
Price / book1.61.81.51.61.30.51.11.91.71.5
Price / free cash flow7.79.07.45.15.32.06.64.94.62.7
Price / operating cash flow4.64.23.23.33.81.42.73.33.42.4
EV / sales1.51.51.21.11.20.81.11.41.41.2
EV / EBITDA5.05.33.14.18.94.94.96.77.36.2
EV / free cash flow8.79.98.25.46.44.010.35.95.93.8
Earnings yield10.4%10.7%23.4%22.3%11.1%−22.7%28.8%16.2%15.6%20.3%
Free cash flow yield13.0%11.1%13.4%19.6%18.8%49.1%15.1%20.4%21.7%36.4%
Dividend yield11.3%10.8%13.5%7.4%3.2%9.1%20.1%12.2%12.4%14.9%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)11.5%11.3%14.3%7.4%3.3%9.1%21.7%15.3%12.5%14.9%
Share price at fiscal year-end$23.23$26.29$21.18$20.32$12.64$4.48$10.82$17.34$19.70$22.45
Per share
Revenue per share$17.10$19.14$20.18$18.92$12.35$10.44$15.31$15.32$18.20$25.98
Earnings per share$2.42$2.82$4.95$4.54$1.40−$1.02$3.12$2.80$3.08$4.56
Operating cash flow per share$5.07$6.28$6.53$6.23$3.34$3.15$4.02$5.33$5.75$9.46
Free cash flow per share$3.02$2.93$2.85$3.97$2.38$2.20$1.63$3.54$4.28$8.18
Cash per share$0.55$1.07$0.47$2.33$0.96$0.44$0.28$1.87$0.07$0.54
Book value per share$14.35$14.32$14.42$12.70$9.64$8.34$9.78$9.04$11.61$14.63
Tangible book value per share$14.35$14.32$14.42$12.66$9.57$8.27$7.65$7.93$10.07$12.44
Dividends per share$2.63$2.84$2.87$1.50$0.41$0.41$2.17$2.11$2.44$3.33
Capex per share$2.05$3.35$3.68$2.25$0.97$0.95$2.39$1.79$1.47$1.28
Debt per share$3.74$3.80$2.76$3.41$3.54$4.80$6.32$5.46$5.82$8.90
Shares outstanding128.4M128.0M127.2M127.2M127.2M127.2M128.1M130.8M98.7M74.4M
Change in shares outstanding+0.3%+0.6%−0.0%+0.0%0.0%−0.7%−2.0%+32.5%+32.8%+0.2%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)16.9%19.7%36.5%40.6%15.6%−11.2%32.8%31.5%27.2%32.7%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)16.4%18.9%34.2%36.4%13.8%−3.6%14.1%22.1%19.2%20.4%
Return on assets (ROA)10.8%12.7%22.8%23.6%8.2%−5.4%16.0%15.9%13.8%14.9%
Return on tangible assets10.9%12.4%22.6%21.2%8.3%−6.0%17.3%16.3%14.7%16.7%
Free cash flow margin17.7%15.3%14.1%21.0%19.2%21.0%10.7%23.1%23.5%31.5%
Income quality (OCF / net income)2.092.231.321.372.39—1.291.901.872.07
Financial health
Total debt$480.0M$486.8M$350.8M$434.3M$450.7M$609.8M$809.5M$713.3M$574.0M$662.1M
Cash & short-term investments$71.2M$137.0M$59.8M$296.0M$122.4M$55.6M$36.5M$244.2M$6.8M$39.8M
Net debt$408.8M$349.8M$291.0M$138.3M$328.3M$554.2M$773.0M$469.2M$567.3M$622.3M
Debt / equity0.260.270.190.270.370.570.650.600.500.61
Debt / assets0.170.170.130.160.210.280.310.300.260.30
Net debt / EBITDA0.610.500.310.211.512.411.741.151.651.68
Current ratio2.102.202.272.561.911.151.631.510.970.85
Quick ratio1.411.681.712.261.570.881.121.330.760.66
Interest coverage9.712.118.617.65.6-1.85.79.38.311.9
Working capital$225.6M$280.1M$288.7M$399.2M$161.7M$31.2M$124.0M$169.8M−$8.0M−$50.2M
Invested capital$2.25B$2.18B$2.13B$1.75B$1.55B$1.62B$2.03B$1.65B$1.71B$1.71B
Tangible asset value$1.86B$1.85B$1.86B$1.70B$1.22B$1.06B$992.6M$1.04B$998.9M$930.4M
Net current asset value−$563.5M−$549.0M−$413.7M−$365.2M−$594.1M−$848.0M−$1.00B−$706.4M−$786.2M−$822.9M
Graham number$27.98$30.15$40.10$36.00$17.43—$26.20$23.88$28.35$38.76
Graham net-net per share−$5.86−$5.72−$4.62−$3.91−$5.37−$7.30−$8.68−$6.13−$9.06−$12.30
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$337.2M$363.4M$364.6M$190.8M$52.2M$51.8M$278.4M$275.9M$240.8M$247.9M
Share buybacks (net)$7.1M$15.5M$19.4M$0$1.1M$0$22.9M$70.6M$3.0M$1.3M
Dividend payout ratio108.4%100.7%57.9%33.1%29.3%—69.7%75.3%79.3%73.0%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow88.8%101.2%106.1%37.7%17.6%18.5%144.1%74.8%57.7%41.0%
Capex / revenue12.0%17.5%18.3%11.9%7.8%9.1%15.6%11.7%8.1%4.9%
Capex / operating cash flow40.4%53.4%56.4%36.2%28.9%30.2%59.4%33.5%25.6%13.6%
Capex / depreciation0.881.501.751.050.480.260.980.830.540.30
Stock-based compensation / revenue−0.3%0.4%0.5%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.6%0.6%0.7%0.7%
SG&A / revenue3.8%3.4%3.1%3.5%5.0%4.5%3.7%3.7%3.6%3.9%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding25.735.038.628.827.737.131.432.634.026.1
Days of inventory on hand27.823.320.615.116.621.318.014.015.722.3
Days payables outstanding19.019.420.418.016.717.319.822.620.918.0
Cash conversion cycle (days)34.538.938.725.927.641.129.523.928.830.3
Receivables turnover14.2210.449.4712.6613.189.8411.6311.2110.7413.98
Payables turnover19.1818.8117.8520.2521.8721.1018.4116.1617.4620.22
Inventory turnover13.1115.6417.7224.2421.9517.1320.3026.1523.1716.39
Asset turnover0.760.860.930.980.730.560.790.870.810.85
Average receivables$154.3M$234.6M$271.2M$190.1M$119.1M$135.0M$168.6M$178.6M$167.3M$138.2M
Average payables$90.0M$103.2M$101.7M$82.4M$58.5M$64.0M$88.5M$96.7M$80.5M$73.8M
Average inventory$131.6M$124.1M$102.4M$68.8M$58.4M$78.9M$80.3M$59.7M$60.7M$91.1M
Intangibles / total assets0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.4%0.4%10.5%6.1%6.9%7.4%

Computed from ARLP's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 26, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

ARLP valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Alliance Resource Partners traded at 9.6 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 6.2. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 12.6 and the forward P/E is 9.0. Alliance Resource Partners earned a return on equity of 16.9% and a return on invested capital of 16.4% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $480.0 million of debt and $71.2 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $408.8 million. It returned $344.3 million to shareholders: $337.2 million in dividends and $7.1 million in share buybacks, 89% of free cash flow. The share count rose 72.7% from 74.4M to 128.4M over 9 years.

See the ARLP income statement, the ARLP chart for price history, or the ARLP stock overview for the latest quote and news.

ARLP key metrics FAQ

What is Alliance Resource Partners's P/E ratio?

Alliance Resource Partners's trailing P/E ratio is 12.6 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 9.0. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 9.6, compared with a 10-year median of 6.2.

What is Alliance Resource Partners's EV/EBITDA?

Alliance Resource Partners's enterprise value was 5.0 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $3.4 billion, EBITDA $675.2 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 11.2.

What is Alliance Resource Partners's return on equity?

Alliance Resource Partners's return on equity (ROE) was 16.9% in fiscal 2025: net income of $311.2 million on average shareholders' equity of $1.8 billion.

What is Alliance Resource Partners's ROIC?

Alliance Resource Partners's return on invested capital was 16.4% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Alliance Resource Partners have?

Alliance Resource Partners had total debt of $480.0 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.26 and $408.8 million of net debt (0.61 times EBITDA).

What is Alliance Resource Partners's dividend yield?

Alliance Resource Partners's forward dividend yield is 9.32%. Alliance Resource Partners paid $337.2 million in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($2.63 per share), a payout ratio of 108.4%.

Does Alliance Resource Partners buy back its shares?

Yes. Alliance Resource Partners spent $7.1 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025 Shares outstanding changed +0.3% over the year, to 128.4M..

What is Alliance Resource Partners's free cash flow yield?

Alliance Resource Partners generated $387.9 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 13.0% on its market value at year-end ($3.0 billion).

What is Alliance Resource Partners's current ratio?

Alliance Resource Partners's current ratio was 2.10 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 2.10 times current liabilities.

Thermal Coal key metrics