The Oncology Institute, Inc. (STLN) Income Statement
STLN 2025 at a glance
Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollarsSTLN revenue and net income
Where STLN's revenue goes
2025Each bar shows an amount and its share of revenue. STLN kept −12.1% of revenue as net income.
STLN profit margins
STLN growth rates
to 2025| 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +27.8% | +25.8% | — | — |
| Gross profit | +41.6% | +13.6% | — | — |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | — | — | — | — |
| EPS (diluted) | — | — | — | — |
1-year change and average annual growth (CAGR) over 3, 5 and 10 fiscal years. "—" when a starting value was zero or negative.
STLN quarterly EPS vs estimates
Oncology Institute beat the analyst EPS estimate in 2 of the last 5 quarters. Next report: November 12, 2026 (estimate $-0.07).
STLN income statement
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $502.7M | $393.4M | $324.2M | $252.5M |
| Cost of revenue | $426.3M | $339.4M | $264.7M | $200.4M |
| Gross profit | $76.4M | $54.0M | $59.6M | $52.1M |
| Sales, general & admin | $105.6M | $107.8M | $113.9M | $119.7M |
| Total operating expenses | $112.5M | $453.5M | $384.4M | $324.5M |
| Operating income | −$36.1M | −$60.1M | −$60.2M | −$72.0M |
| Interest expense | $11.3M | $7.5M | $6.8M | $4.1M |
| Income before taxes | −$60.7M | −$64.7M | −$83.1M | −$91,000 |
| Income taxes | −$131,000 | — | — | — |
| Net income | −$60.6M | −$64.7M | −$83.1M | $152,000 |
| EBITDA | −$42.5M | −$50.9M | −$70.5M | $8.4M |
| EPS (diluted) | −$0.56 | −$0.71 | −$0.92 | −$0.13 |
| Gross margin | 15.2% | 13.7% | 18.4% | 20.6% |
| Operating margin | −7.2% | −15.3% | −18.6% | −28.5% |
| Net margin | −12.1% | −16.4% | −25.6% | 0.1% |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $161.3M | $147.4M | $142.0M | $136.6M | $119.8M | $104.4M |
| Cost of revenue | $134.1M | $124.1M | $119.2M | $117.6M | $102.3M | $87.2M |
| Gross profit | $27.2M | $23.3M | $22.8M | $18.9M | $17.5M | $17.2M |
| Sales, general & admin | $29.9M | $28.2M | $28.0M | $25.3M | $26.9M | $25.4M |
| Total operating expenses | $31.8M | $29.8M | $29.7M | $27.0M | $131.0M | $114.3M |
| Operating income | −$4.6M | −$6.5M | −$6.9M | −$8.1M | −$11.2M | −$9.9M |
| Interest expense | $1.9M | $1.9M | $1.9M | $1.9M | $1.9M | $5.6M |
| Income before taxes | −$9.8M | −$2.5M | −$7.5M | −$16.5M | −$17.1M | −$19.6M |
| Net income | −$9.8M | −$2.5M | −$7.5M | −$16.5M | −$17.0M | −$19.6M |
| EBITDA | −$6.1M | $1.1M | −$4.0M | −$12.9M | −$13.5M | — |
| EPS (diluted) | −$0.08 | −$0.02 | −$0.06 | −$0.14 | −$0.15 | −$0.21 |
| Gross margin | 16.8% | 15.8% | 16.0% | 13.9% | 14.6% | 16.5% |
| Operating margin | −2.9% | −4.4% | −4.9% | −5.9% | −9.4% | −9.5% |
| Net margin | −6.1% | −1.7% | −5.3% | −12.1% | −14.2% | −18.8% |
Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported in STLN's financial statements (latest annual report filed December 31, 2025); data from EODHD. Sales, general & administrative expenses include sales and marketing.
STLN financial results
In fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Oncology Institute reported revenue of $502.7 million, up 27.8% from the year before. It had a net loss of $60.6 million, a net profit margin of −12.1%. Diluted earnings per share came to −$0.56.
See the STLN stock overview for the latest quote and news, or the STLN chart for price history and technical indicators.
STLN income statement FAQ
What is Oncology Institute's annual revenue?
Oncology Institute reported total revenue of $502.7 million for fiscal year 2025, which ended on December 31, 2025. That was up 27.8% from $393.4 million the previous year.
Is Oncology Institute profitable?
No. Oncology Institute reported a net loss of $60.6 million in fiscal 2025, a net profit margin of −12.1%; its operating margin was −7.2%.
What is Oncology Institute's gross margin?
Oncology Institute's gross margin was 15.2% in fiscal 2025: for every $100 of revenue, Oncology Institute kept $15 after the direct cost of its products and services.
What are Oncology Institute's earnings per share?
Oncology Institute earned $-0.56 per diluted share in fiscal 2025, compared with $-0.71 a year earlier.
When will Oncology Institute report its next earnings?
Oncology Institute is expected to report results for the quarter ending September 30, 2026 on November 12, 2026.
When does Oncology Institute's fiscal year end?
Oncology Institute's fiscal year ends in December. The latest annual report covers the year ended December 31, 2025 and was filed on December 31, 2025.