The Oncology Institute, Inc. (STLN) Key Metrics
STLN valuation today
Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026- Market cap
- $655.3M
- Enterprise value
- $759.0M
- P/E (TTM)
- —
- Forward P/E
- —
- PEG ratio
- —
- Price / sales
- 1.1 10-yr median 0.5
- Price / book
- 0.8 10-yr median 2.7
- EV / EBITDA
- 8.5
- Dividend yield
- —
- Beta
- 0.42
STLN key metrics, 2022–2025
Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollarsSTLN valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.
STLN returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.
STLN per-share figures Results divided by the shares outstanding at year-end.
STLN financial health Debt, liquidity and how easily interest is covered.
STLN efficiency & capital use Working capital cycle and where the cash goes.
STLN valuation history
STLN returns on capital
Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.
STLN debt vs cash
Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.
STLN cash returned to shareholders
STLN price vs earnings per share
STLN key metrics
2022–2025| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | ||||
| Market capitalization | $328.9M | $23.4M | $151.3M | $120.9M |
| Enterprise value | $399.0M | $66.9M | $204.6M | $187.5M |
| P/E ratio | — | — | — | 795.3 |
| Price / sales | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Price / book | — | 6.5 | 2.7 | 1.0 |
| EV / sales | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.7 |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | — | 22.3 |
| Earnings yield | −18.4% | −276.3% | −54.9% | 0.1% |
| Free cash flow yield | −8.4% | −129.6% | −27.0% | −55.7% |
| Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks) | — | 0.0% | 0.7% | 7.4% |
| Share price at fiscal year-end | $3.56 | $0.31 | $2.04 | $1.65 |
| Per share | ||||
| Revenue per share | $5.44 | $5.19 | $4.37 | $3.45 |
| Earnings per share | −$0.66 | −$0.85 | −$1.12 | $0.00 |
| Operating cash flow per share | −$0.27 | −$0.35 | −$0.49 | −$0.84 |
| Free cash flow per share | −$0.30 | −$0.40 | −$0.55 | −$0.92 |
| Cash per share | $0.36 | $0.66 | $0.45 | $0.19 |
| Book value per share | −$0.17 | $0.05 | $0.77 | $1.68 |
| Tangible book value per share | −$0.37 | −$0.24 | $0.43 | $1.14 |
| Capex per share | $0.03 | $0.05 | $0.06 | $0.08 |
| Debt per share | $1.12 | $1.23 | $1.17 | $1.10 |
| Shares outstanding | 92.4M | 75.7M | 74.1M | 73.3M |
| Change in shares outstanding | +22.0% | +2.1% | +1.2% | — |
| Returns & profitability | ||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | — | −213.4% | −92.2% | 0.1% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | −56.2% | −60.3% | −31.7% | −30.0% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | −35.9% | −33.9% | −35.3% | 0.1% |
| Return on tangible assets | −41.4% | −42.9% | −45.1% | 0.1% |
| Free cash flow margin | −5.5% | −7.7% | −12.6% | −26.6% |
| Income quality (OCF / net income) | — | — | — | −406.29 |
| Financial health | ||||
| Total debt | $103.7M | $93.1M | $86.8M | $80.6M |
| Cash & short-term investments | $33.6M | $49.7M | $33.5M | $14.0M |
| Net debt | $70.1M | $43.5M | $53.3M | $66.6M |
| Debt / equity | — | 25.95 | 1.52 | 0.65 |
| Debt / assets | 0.63 | 0.54 | 0.41 | 0.31 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | 7.93 |
| Current ratio | 1.59 | 2.15 | 4.12 | 4.39 |
| Quick ratio | 1.35 | 1.96 | 3.73 | 4.08 |
| Interest coverage | -3.2 | -8.0 | -8.9 | -17.6 |
| Working capital | $41.8M | $60.2M | $108.7M | $100.7M |
| Invested capital | $54.4M | $47.1M | $110.4M | $189.8M |
| Tangible asset value | −$34.0M | −$18.5M | $31.9M | $83.8M |
| Net current asset value | −$67.6M | −$56.7M | −$8.7M | −$8.1M |
| Graham number | — | — | — | $0.28 |
| Graham net-net per share | −$1.02 | −$1.03 | −$1.08 | −$1.23 |
| Capital allocation | ||||
| Share buybacks (net) | — | $0 | $1.0M | $9.0M |
| Capex / revenue | 0.6% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 2.2% |
| Capex / depreciation | 0.46 | 0.60 | 0.78 | 1.25 |
| Stock-based compensation / revenue | 0.9% | 2.8% | 5.5% | 11.0% |
| SG&A / revenue | 21.0% | 27.4% | 35.1% | 47.4% |
| Efficiency | ||||
| Days sales outstanding | 39.1 | 42.1 | 46.3 | 57.6 |
| Days of inventory on hand | 11.5 | 12.8 | 15.8 | 16.9 |
| Days payables outstanding | 28.9 | 20.8 | 16.4 | 17.1 |
| Cash conversion cycle (days) | 21.7 | 34.0 | 45.7 | 57.4 |
| Receivables turnover | 9.34 | 8.68 | 7.89 | 6.34 |
| Payables turnover | 12.63 | 17.52 | 22.24 | 21.38 |
| Inventory turnover | 31.68 | 28.62 | 23.08 | 21.64 |
| Asset turnover | 2.98 | 2.06 | 1.38 | 0.96 |
| Average receivables | $53.8M | $45.3M | $41.1M | $39.8M |
| Average payables | $33.7M | $19.4M | $11.9M | $9.4M |
| Average inventory | $13.5M | $11.9M | $11.5M | $9.3M |
| Intangibles / total assets | 11.1% | 12.8% | 12.0% | 15.0% |
Computed from STLN's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed December 31, 2025) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.
STLN valuation and financial ratios
Oncology Institute earned a return on invested capital of −56.2% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $103.7 million of debt and $33.6 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $70.1 million.
See the STLN income statement, the STLN chart for price history, or the STLN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
STLN key metrics FAQ
What is Oncology Institute's ROIC?
Oncology Institute's return on invested capital was −56.2% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.
How much debt does Oncology Institute have?
Oncology Institute had total debt of $103.7 million at the end of fiscal 2025.
What is Oncology Institute's free cash flow yield?
Oncology Institute generated -$27.8 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of −8.4% on its market value at year-end ($328.9 million).
What is Oncology Institute's current ratio?
Oncology Institute's current ratio was 1.59 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 1.59 times current liabilities.