Sono Group N.V. (SSM) Income Statement
SSM 2025 at a glance
Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · eurosSSM revenue and net income
Where SSM's revenue goes
2025Each bar shows an amount and its share of revenue. SSM kept 2,694.6% of revenue as net income.
SSM profit margins
SSM growth rates
to 2025| 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | −15.3% | — | — |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | −113.6% | — | — | — |
| Net income | −93.8% | — | — | — |
1-year change and average annual growth (CAGR) over 3, 5 and 10 fiscal years. "—" when a starting value was zero or negative.
SSM income statement in euros
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | €149,000 | €0 | €42,000 | €245,579 | €16,000 | €0 | €0 |
| Cost of revenue | €92,000 | €0 | €70,000 | €420,380 | €58,000 | €358,254 | €220,818 |
| Gross profit | €57,000 | €0 | −€28,000 | −€174,801 | −€42,000 | −€358,344 | −€221,072 |
| Research & development | €1.8M | €1.1M | €16.1M | €170.0M | €40.6M | €30.5M | €4.8M |
| Sales, general & admin | €6.0M | €5.2M | €14.3M | €24.8M | €16.2M | €23.5M | €2.4M |
| Total operating expenses | €7.8M | −€56.5M | €51.3M | €194.9M | €59.1M | €54.0M | €9.1M |
| Operating income | −€7.7M | €56.5M | −€51.3M | −€194.7M | −€59.2M | −€54.0M | −€9.4M |
| Interest income | — | €0 | €13,000 | €0 | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | — | €0 | €42,000 | €1.3M | €3.4M | €2.0M | €282,924 |
| Income before taxes | €4.0M | €65.0M | −€45.7M | −€197.0M | −€63.9M | −€56.0M | −€9.8M |
| Income taxes | — | — | — | — | €18,000 | — | — |
| Net income | €4.0M | €65.0M | −€45.7M | −€197.0M | −€64.0M | −€56.0M | −€9.8M |
| EBITDA | −€7.7M | €65.0M | −€26.8M | −€194.9M | −€60.1M | −€53.9M | −€9.3M |
| Gross margin | 38.3% | — | −66.7% | −71.2% | −262.5% | — | — |
| Operating margin | −5,165.8% | — | −122,116.7% | −79,283.4% | −369,712.5% | — | — |
| Net margin | 2,694.6% | — | −108,826.2% | −80,217.5% | −399,706.2% | — | — |
| Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Sep '23 | Jun '23 | Mar '23 | Sep '22 | Jun '22 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | €41,835 | €25,000 | €26,000 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €49,000 | €21,000 | €21,000 | €138,000 | €23,000 |
| Cost of revenue | €15,368 | €19,000 | €20,000 | €0 | — | — | — | €107,000 | €35,000 | €35,000 | €143,000 | €123,000 |
| Gross profit | €26,467 | €6,000 | €6,000 | €0 | — | — | — | −€58,000 | −€14,000 | −€14,000 | −€5,000 | −€100,000 |
| Research & development | €371,398 | €525,000 | €440,000 | €43,000 | €518,000 | €336,000 | €221,000 | €69.3M | €8.0M | €8.0M | €36.0M | €30.4M |
| Sales, general & admin | €1.2M | €1.4M | €1.4M | €558,000 | €1.5M | €1.7M | €1.2M | €6.4M | €4.6M | €4.6M | €7.2M | €4.5M |
| Total operating expenses | €1.4M | €1.8M | €1.8M | €299,000 | €2.1M | €1.4M | −€61.3M | €4.2M | €18.6M | €18.6M | €43.0M | €34.5M |
| Operating income | −€1.3M | −€1.8M | −€1.8M | −€299,000 | −€2.1M | −€1.4M | €61.3M | −€735,000 | −€18.6M | −€18.6M | −€43.0M | −€34.6M |
| Interest income | — | — | — | €3.6M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | — | €0 | €0 | €4.9M | €6,000 | — | €3.8M | €360,000 | €1.5M | €1.5M | €532,000 | €526,000 |
| Income before taxes | −€1.2M | −€812,000 | €8.8M | €8.6M | −€4.2M | −€20.2M | €80.9M | €13.0M | −€17.3M | −€17.3M | −€43.5M | −€35.2M |
| Net income | −€1.2M | −€812,000 | €8.8M | €8.6M | −€4.2M | −€20.2M | €80.9M | €13.0M | −€17.3M | −€17.3M | −€43.5M | −€35.2M |
| EBITDA | −€1.3M | −€1.8M | −€1.8M | — | −€4.2M | €67.0M | −€1.4M | €17.2M | −€15.3M | −€15.3M | −€42.9M | −€35.5M |
| Gross margin | 63.3% | 24.0% | 23.1% | — | — | — | — | −118.4% | −66.7% | −66.7% | −3.6% | −434.8% |
| Operating margin | −3,206.2% | −7,088.0% | −6,946.2% | — | — | — | — | −1,500.0% | −88,435.7% | −88,435.7% | −31,148.6% | −150,552.2% |
| Net margin | −2,838.8% | −3,248.0% | 33,988.5% | — | — | — | — | 26,485.7% | −82,561.9% | −82,561.9% | −31,534.1% | −152,839.1% |
Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in euros as reported in SSM's financial statements (latest annual report filed April 1, 2026); data from EODHD. Sales, general & administrative expenses include sales and marketing.
SSM financial results
In fiscal year 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Sono reported revenue of €0.1 million. It had net income of €4.0 million (down 93.8%), a net profit margin of 2,694.6%. Figures are in euros, the currency of its financial statements.
See the SSM stock overview for the latest quote and news, or the SSM chart for price history and technical indicators.
SSM income statement FAQ
What is Sono's annual revenue?
Sono reported total revenue of €0.1 million for fiscal year 2025, which ended on December 31, 2025.
Is Sono profitable?
Yes. Sono reported net income of €4.0 million in fiscal 2025, a net profit margin of 2,694.6%; its operating margin was −5,165.8%.
What is Sono's gross margin?
Sono's gross margin was 38.3% in fiscal 2025: for every $100 of revenue, Sono kept $38 after the direct cost of its products and services.
How much does Sono spend on research and development?
Sono spent €1.8 million on research and development in fiscal 2025, 1,219.5% of revenue.
When will Sono report its next earnings?
Sono is expected to report results for the quarter ending September 30, 2026 on November 18, 2026.
When does Sono's fiscal year end?
Sono's fiscal year ends in December. The latest annual report covers the year ended December 31, 2025 and was filed on April 1, 2026.