Shoe Station Group Inc. (SHOE) Income Statement
SHOE FY2026 at a glance
Fiscal year ended January 31, 2026 · U.S. dollarsSHOE revenue and net income
Where SHOE's revenue goes
FY2026Each bar shows an amount and its share of revenue. SHOE kept 4.6% of revenue as net income.
SHOE profit margins
SHOE growth rates
to FY2026| 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −5.6% | −3.5% | +3.1% | +1.4% |
| Gross profit | −3.2% | −3.9% | +8.2% | +3.6% |
| Operating income | −26.8% | −23.0% | +25.0% | +3.7% |
| Net income | −29.1% | −22.0% | +26.7% | +6.2% |
| EPS (diluted) | −29.9% | −21.7% | +28.1% | +10.0% |
1-year change and average annual growth (CAGR) over 3, 5 and 10 fiscal years. "—" when a starting value was zero or negative.
SHOE quarterly EPS vs estimates
Shoe Station beat the analyst EPS estimate in 6 of the last 7 quarters. Next report: November 19, 2026 (estimate $0.25).
SHOE income statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.14B | $1.20B | $1.18B | $1.26B | $1.33B | $976.8M | $1.04B | $1.03B | $1.02B | $1.00B |
| Cost of revenue | $720.2M | $774.1M | $754.1M | $794.1M | $803.6M | $696.8M | $724.7M | $720.7M | $722.9M | $711.9M |
| Gross profit | $415.1M | $428.8M | $421.8M | $468.2M | $526.8M | $280.0M | $311.9M | $309.0M | $296.3M | $289.2M |
| Sales, general & admin | $348.4M | $337.6M | $327.9M | $321.7M | $319.1M | $258.1M | $257.7M | $259.2M | $258.6M | $251.3M |
| Total operating expenses | $348.4M | $337.6M | $327.9M | $321.7M | $319.1M | $258.1M | $257.7M | $259.2M | $258.6M | $251.3M |
| Operating income | $66.8M | $91.2M | $95.6M | $146.4M | $207.7M | $21.9M | $54.2M | $49.8M | $37.7M | $37.9M |
| Interest income | $4.0M | $6.6M | $2.9M | $972,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | $373,000 | $314,000 | $282,000 | $294,000 | $478,000 | $412,000 | $191,000 | $150,000 | $292,000 | $169,000 |
| Income before taxes | $70.4M | $97.5M | $96.1M | $147.1M | $207.2M | $21.6M | $54.7M | $50.4M | $37.4M | $37.7M |
| Income taxes | $18.1M | $23.7M | $22.8M | $37.1M | $52.3M | $5.6M | $11.8M | $12.2M | $18.5M | $14.2M |
| Net income | $52.3M | $73.8M | $73.3M | $110.1M | $154.9M | $16.0M | $42.9M | $38.1M | $18.9M | $23.5M |
| EBITDA | $105.1M | $128.9M | $125.2M | $170.6M | $269.4M | $80.1M | $114.2M | $72.3M | $61.5M | $66.1M |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.90 | $2.71 | $2.68 | $3.96 | $5.41 | $0.55 | $1.45 | $1.22 | $0.57 | $0.63 |
| Gross margin | 36.6% | 35.6% | 35.9% | 37.1% | 39.6% | 28.7% | 30.1% | 30.0% | 29.1% | 28.9% |
| Operating margin | 5.9% | 7.6% | 8.1% | 11.6% | 15.6% | 2.2% | 5.2% | 4.8% | 3.7% | 3.8% |
| Net margin | 4.6% | 6.1% | 6.2% | 8.7% | 11.6% | 1.6% | 4.1% | 3.7% | 1.9% | 2.3% |
| Jul '26 | Apr '26 | Jan '26 | Oct '25 | Jul '25 | Apr '25 | Jan '25 | Oct '24 | Jul '24 | Apr '24 | Jan '24 | Oct '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $284.3M | $270.7M | $254.1M | $297.2M | $306.4M | $277.7M | $262.9M | $306.9M | $332.7M | $300.4M | $280.2M | $319.9M |
| Cost of revenue | $193.7M | $180.6M | $165.3M | $185.3M | $187.6M | $181.9M | $171.3M | $196.5M | $212.8M | $193.6M | $180.5M | $202.2M |
| Gross profit | $90.6M | $90.1M | $88.7M | $111.8M | $118.8M | $95.8M | $91.7M | $110.4M | $119.9M | $106.8M | $99.7M | $117.7M |
| Sales, general & admin | $83.0M | $96.1M | $77.8M | $93.2M | $93.6M | $83.8M | — | — | — | — | $79.7M | — |
| Total operating expenses | $276.7M | $96.1M | $77.8M | $93.2M | $93.6M | $83.8M | $77.6M | $85.9M | $89.9M | $84.3M | $79.7M | $89.8M |
| Operating income | $7.6M | −$6.0M | $10.9M | $18.6M | $25.2M | $12.0M | $14.0M | $24.5M | $30.1M | $22.5M | $20.0M | $27.9M |
| Interest income | $1.0M | $1.1M | $1.0M | $1.1M | $782,000 | $1.1M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | $90,000 | $85,000 | $140,000 | $78,000 | $77,000 | $78,000 | — | $139,000 | $137,000 | $136,000 | $74,000 | $71,000 |
| Income before taxes | $8.5M | −$5.1M | $11.8M | $19.6M | $25.9M | $13.0M | $18.2M | $25.5M | $30.6M | $23.2M | $21.1M | $28.7M |
| Income taxes | — | $568,000 | $2.8M | $5.0M | $6.7M | $3.6M | $3.5M | $6.3M | $8.0M | $5.9M | $5.5M | $6.8M |
| Net income | $6.3M | −$5.6M | $9.1M | $14.6M | $19.2M | $9.3M | $14.7M | $19.2M | $22.6M | $17.3M | $15.5M | $21.9M |
| EBITDA | $17.1M | $4.0M | $21.0M | $28.3M | $34.4M | $21.4M | $26.4M | $33.3M | $38.5M | $30.7M | $28.4M | $36.1M |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.23 | $0.23 | $0.33 | $0.53 | $0.70 | $0.34 | $0.53 | $0.71 | $0.83 | $0.64 | $0.57 | $0.80 |
| Gross margin | 31.9% | 33.3% | 34.9% | 37.6% | 38.8% | 34.5% | 34.9% | 36.0% | 36.1% | 35.6% | 35.6% | 36.8% |
| Operating margin | 2.7% | −2.2% | 4.3% | 6.3% | 8.2% | 4.3% | 5.3% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 7.5% | 7.1% | 8.7% |
| Net margin | 2.2% | −2.1% | 3.6% | 4.9% | 6.3% | 3.4% | 5.6% | 6.3% | 6.8% | 5.8% | 5.5% | 6.8% |
Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported in SHOE's financial statements (latest annual report filed March 26, 2026); data from EODHD. Sales, general & administrative expenses include sales and marketing.
SHOE financial results
In fiscal year 2026 (ended January 31, 2026), Shoe Station reported revenue of $1.1 billion, down 5.6% from the year before. It had net income of $52.3 million (down 29.1%), a net profit margin of 4.6%. Diluted earnings per share came to $1.90. Over five years revenue grew at an average rate of 3.1% a year.
See the SHOE stock overview for the latest quote and news, or the SHOE chart for price history and technical indicators.
SHOE income statement FAQ
What is Shoe Station's annual revenue?
Shoe Station reported total revenue of $1.1 billion for fiscal year 2026, which ended on January 31, 2026. That was down 5.6% from $1.2 billion the previous year.
Is Shoe Station profitable?
Yes. Shoe Station reported net income of $52.3 million in fiscal 2026, a net profit margin of 4.6%; its operating margin was 5.9%.
What is Shoe Station's gross margin?
Shoe Station's gross margin was 36.6% in fiscal 2026: for every $100 of revenue, Shoe Station kept $37 after the direct cost of its products and services.
How fast is Shoe Station growing?
Revenue grew 3.1% a year on average over the last five fiscal years, from $976.8 million to $1.1 billion.
What are Shoe Station's earnings per share?
Shoe Station earned $1.90 per diluted share in fiscal 2026, compared with $2.71 a year earlier.
When will Shoe Station report its next earnings?
Shoe Station is expected to report results for the quarter ending October 31, 2026 on November 19, 2026.
When does Shoe Station's fiscal year end?
Shoe Station's fiscal year ends in January. The latest annual report covers the year ended January 31, 2026 and was filed on March 26, 2026.