Alpine Income Property Trust, Inc. (PINE) Cash Flow Statement
Where PINE’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $25.8M +0.6% vs 2024
- Capital expenditures
- $108.5M 179.3% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −$82.8M −136.8% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $27.1M
- Change in cash
- $31.0M cash at year-end $39.0M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
PINE operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
PINE cash flow trends, 2017–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $5.3M2017 | $25.8M2025 | +21.9%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $59.4M2017 | $108.5M2025 | +7.8%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | $5.3M2017 | −$82.8M2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | 62.5%2017 | −136.8%2025 | −199.2 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 1.882017 | 11.362024 | +9.48 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $136,5362017 | $380,0002025 | +13.6%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $459,0002017 | $18.3M2025 | +58.5%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $02019 | $8.8M2025 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 702.6%2017 | 179.3%2025 | −523.3 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
PINE cash flow by activity
PINE net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
PINE cash flow statement
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | |||||||||
| Net income | −$2.9M | $2.3M | $2.9M | $34.0M | $11.5M | $1.1M | $666,181 | $4.0M | $2.8M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $27.4M | $25.6M | $25.8M | $23.2M | $15.7M | $9.8M | $5.8M | $4.7M | $2.9M |
| Stock-based compensation | $380,000 | $247,000 | $318,000 | $310,000 | $309,000 | $268,000 | $513,000 | $232,426 | $136,536 |
| Change in working capital | −$4.1M | −$761,000 | $2.1M | −$374,000 | −$940,000 | −$1.4M | −$792,737 | −$3.6M | −$640,755 |
| Other non-cash items | $5.0M | −$1.7M | −$5.6M | −$32.5M | −$9.3M | −$477,000 | $2.1M | $301,821 | $80,914 |
| Cash from operating activities | $25.8M | $25.6M | $25.6M | $24.7M | $17.2M | $9.4M | $8.3M | $5.6M | $5.3M |
| Investing activities | |||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$108.5M | −$74.5M | −$84.5M | −$189.1M | −$223.4M | −$118.8M | −$152.9M | −$5.2M | −$59.4M |
| Investments (net) | — | −$57.8M | −$2.2M | −$38.8M | −$196.0M | −$113.9M | — | −$5.2M | −$59.4M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $4.7M | $74.5M | $73.1M | $189.1M | $223.4M | $118.8M | −$4 | $5.2M | $59.4M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$103.9M | −$57.8M | −$13.6M | −$38.8M | −$196.0M | −$113.9M | −$152.9M | −$5.2M | −$59.4M |
| Financing activities | |||||||||
| Dividends paid | −$18.3M | −$16.8M | −$15.3M | −$15.1M | −$12.2M | −$7.2M | −$529,342 | −$458,358 | −$459,000 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$8.8M | −$775,000 | −$14.6M | −$365,000 | $294.6M | −$5.0M | $150.0M | — | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | $76.0M | $25.5M | $8.2M | −$2.9M | $130.8M | $106.5M | $106.8M | $106.8M | −$7.3M |
| Shares issued | $60.4M | $18.6M | $39.5M | $35.6M | $67.8M | $7.8M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$141,000 | −$91,000 | −$29.1M | $365,000 | −$294.6M | −$8.1M | −$99.3M | −$106.8M | $61.5M |
| Cash from financing activities | $109.2M | $26.5M | −$11.3M | $17.7M | $186.4M | $94.0M | $156.9M | −$438,133 | $53.7M |
| Summary | |||||||||
| Net change in cash | $31.0M | −$5.8M | $687,000 | $3.5M | $7.6M | −$10.4M | $12.3M | $1,358 | −$417,600 |
| Cash at end of period | $39.0M | $8.0M | $13.7M | $13.0M | $9.5M | $1.9M | $12.3M | $8,258 | $6,900 |
| Free cash flow | −$82.8M | $25.6M | −$58.9M | −$164.5M | $17.2M | $9.4M | $8.3M | $5.6M | $5.3M |
| Free cash flow margin | −136.8% | 49.0% | −129.0% | −364.0% | 57.1% | 48.8% | 59.5% | 48.0% | 62.5% |
| Capex / revenue | 179.3% | 142.7% | 185.1% | 418.6% | 741.6% | 617.2% | 1,095.1% | 44.3% | 702.6% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | 11.36 | 8.77 | 0.73 | 1.50 | 8.20 | 12.48 | 1.40 | 1.88 |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | $4.5M | $2.4M | $1.6M | −$1.4M | −$1.6M | −$1.3M | −$958,000 | $3.4M | $222,000 | −$283,000 | $370,000 | −$939,000 |
| Depreciation & amortization | $6.8M | $7.2M | $6.6M | $6.4M | $6.7M | $7.3M | $6.5M | $6.2M | $6.2M | $6.3M | $6.4M | $6.4M |
| Stock-based compensation | $95,000 | $95,000 | $95,000 | $95,000 | $95,000 | $95,000 | $9,000 | $79,000 | $80,000 | $79,000 | $80,000 | $79,000 |
| Change in working capital | −$4.2M | −$4.9M | −$6.8M | $1.6M | $222,000 | $867,000 | −$2.3M | −$551,000 | $1.6M | $510,000 | $1.1M | −$943,000 |
| Other non-cash items | −$947,000 | −$360,000 | $644,000 | $2.0M | $1.6M | $910,000 | $1.3M | −$2.9M | −$115,000 | $182,000 | −$1.0M | $453,000 |
| Cash from operating activities | $6.2M | $4.4M | $2.1M | $8.7M | $7.0M | $7.9M | $4.5M | $6.2M | $8.0M | $6.8M | $6.9M | $5.1M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$20.5M | $0 | −$41.0M | −$27.2M | −$351,000 | $0 | −$52.0M | −$6.6M | −$14.8M | −$1.1M | −$3.1M | −$19.7M |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | −$15.3M | $6.3M | −$50.2M | −$50.3M | −$1.9M | −$1.5M | −$4.1M | −$23.2M | −$6.4M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$13.2M | −$25.3M | −$3.6M | $27.2M | $351,000 | $0 | $52.0M | $6.6M | $14.8M | $1.1M | $3.1M | $19.7M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$33.7M | −$25.3M | −$44.6M | −$15.3M | $6.3M | −$50.2M | −$50.3M | −$1.9M | −$1.5M | −$4.1M | −$23.2M | −$6.4M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Dividends paid | −$6.8M | −$6.4M | −$4.7M | −$4.0M | −$4.4M | −$4.5M | −$4.1M | −$3.8M | −$4.1M | −$3.7M | −$2.4M | −$4.3M |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | $0 | $0 | $71,000 | $0 | −$4.3M | −$4.5M | $0 | $56,000 | −$56,000 | −$826,000 | −$9.5M | −$4.7M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | $8.0M | −$16.5M | $19.5M | $5.5M | −$4.0M | $55.0M | $22.5M | $10.5M | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $25.4M | $36.1M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7.6M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$10,000 | −$4.2M | $60.0M | −$349,001 | $0 | −$137,000 | −$343,000 | $10.6M | −$4.0M | −$3.8M | $24.5M | −$44,000 |
| Cash from financing activities | $26.5M | $9.0M | $74.9M | $1.1M | −$12.7M | $45.9M | $25.7M | $17.4M | −$8.1M | −$8.4M | $12.6M | −$9.0M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$972,000 | −$12.0M | $32.4M | −$5.5M | $555,000 | $3.6M | −$20.1M | $21.7M | −$1.6M | −$5.8M | −$3.7M | −$10.4M |
| Cash at end of period | $26.1M | $27.0M | $39.0M | $6.6M | $12.1M | $11.6M | $8.0M | $28.1M | $6.4M | $8.0M | $13.7M | $17.4M |
| Free cash flow | −$14.3M | $4.4M | −$38.9M | −$18.4M | $6.6M | $7.9M | −$47.5M | −$363,000 | $8.0M | $5.6M | $3.8M | $5.1M |
| Free cash flow margin | −71.3% | 23.7% | −230.4% | −126.7% | 44.6% | 55.6% | −344.2% | −2.7% | 64.3% | 45.1% | 33.1% | 43.8% |
| Capex / revenue | 102.5% | 0.0% | 242.8% | 186.6% | 2.4% | 0.0% | 377.1% | 48.8% | 118.6% | 9.1% | 26.5% | 170.6% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 1.39 | 1.85 | 1.31 | — | — | — | — | 1.85 | 36.18 | — | 18.65 | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
PINE cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Alpine Income Property generated $25.8 million of cash from operations (up 0.6%) and spent $108.5 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$82.8 million, −136.8% of revenue. It returned $27.1 million to shareholders through dividends ($18.3 million) and net share buybacks ($8.8 million). Cash and equivalents rose by $31.0 million over the year.
Related: PINE income statement, PINE balance sheet, PINE dividend history. See the PINE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PINE cash flow FAQ
What is Alpine Income Property's free cash flow?
Alpine Income Property's free cash flow was -$82.8 million in fiscal 2025: $25.8 million of operating cash flow minus $108.5 million of capital expenditures It was $25.6 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Alpine Income Property generate from operations?
Alpine Income Property generated $25.8 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does Alpine Income Property spend on capital expenditures?
Alpine Income Property spent $108.5 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 179.3% of revenue, compared with $74.5 million the year before.
How much stock does Alpine Income Property buy back?
Alpine Income Property spent $8.8 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.
How much does Alpine Income Property pay in dividends?
Alpine Income Property paid $18.3 million in dividends in fiscal 2025.