Pharvaris N.V. (PHVS) Cash Flow Statement
Where PHVS’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · euros- Cash from operations
- −€137.1M
- Capital expenditures
- €164,619
- Free cash flow
- −€137.2M
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- €11.0M cash at year-end €291.7M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
PHVS operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
PHVS cash flow trends, 2018–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −€3.9M2018 | −€137.1M2025 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | €13,4762018 | €164,6192025 | +43.0%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −€3.9M2018 | −€137.2M2025 | — | |
| Stock-based compensation | €100,7452018 | €19.1M2025 | +111.5%/yr |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
PHVS cash flow by activity
PHVS net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
PHVS cash flow statement in euros
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||
| Net income | −€173.7M | −€132.4M | −€99.8M | −€75.7M | −€42.7M | −€26.1M | −€8.0M | −€4.3M |
| Depreciation & amortization | €418,353 | €269,562 | €257,551 | €152,941 | €77,370 | €7,401 | €549 | €4.3M |
| Stock-based compensation | €19.1M | €16.2M | €10.7M | €11.3M | €8.2M | €1.6M | €116,147 | €100,745 |
| Change in working capital | €7.6M | €5.9M | −€5.9M | €8.4M | €1.6M | €1.6M | €1.2M | €291,547 |
| Other non-cash items | €9.5M | −€10.1M | €1.7M | −€11.4M | −€11.8M | €1.4M | −€3,693 | −€4.3M |
| Cash from operating activities | −€137.1M | −€120.1M | −€93.0M | −€67.2M | −€44.6M | −€21.5M | −€6.7M | −€3.9M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −€164,619 | −€538,086 | −€89,984 | −€124,296 | −€130,032 | −€42,977 | −€13,476 | −€13,476 |
| Investments (net) | — | −€538,086 | −€85,243 | −€124,296 | −€130,032 | −€42,977 | −€13,476 | €0 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | €0 | €538,086 | €85,243 | €124,296 | €130,032 | €42,977 | €13,476 | €0 |
| Cash from investing activities | −€164,619 | −€538,086 | −€89,984 | −€124,296 | −€130,032 | −€42,977 | −€13,476 | −€13,476 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −€219,013 | −€159,657 | −€220,507 | −€119,527 | −€119,527 | −€119,527 | −€119,527 | — |
| Shares issued | €171.7M | €2.2M | €64.2M | €9.6M | €156.8M | €102.5M | €22.5M | €4.5M |
| Other financing | −€10.9M | €592,000 | €261.4M | −€839,970 | −€13.0M | −€1.2M | −€716,654 | €0 |
| Cash from financing activities | €160.6M | €2.7M | €325.4M | €8.7M | €143.7M | €101.2M | €21.6M | €4.5M |
| Summary | ||||||||
| Net change in cash | €11.0M | −€110.5M | €229.4M | −€47.5M | €110.7M | €78.3M | €14.9M | €590,198 |
| Cash at end of period | €291.7M | €280.7M | €391.2M | €161.8M | €209.4M | €98.6M | €20.3M | €5.4M |
| Free cash flow | −€137.2M | −€120.7M | −€93.1M | −€67.3M | −€44.7M | −€21.5M | −€6.7M | −€3.9M |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −€47.8M | −€39.8M | −€46.7M | −€37.3M | −€45.3M | −€46.0M | −€34.8M | −€41.5M | −€29.7M | −€27.7M | −€32.7M | −€23.5M |
| Depreciation & amortization | €179,299 | €106,447 | €104,868 | €105,152 | €103,032 | €105,301 | €90,958 | €43,572 | €68,677 | €66,355 | €66,025 | €67,933 |
| Stock-based compensation | €6.6M | €4.5M | €4.5M | €4.9M | €5.5M | €4.1M | €4.8M | €5.1M | €3.9M | €2.4M | €2.5M | €2.9M |
| Change in working capital | €7.8M | −€10.8M | €4.9M | €1.8M | €3.2M | −€2.3M | €3.9M | −€1.4M | €1.7M | €1.6M | €1.3M | €113,970 |
| Other non-cash items | −€4.6M | −€3.6M | −€726,106 | −€188,661 | €6.5M | €5.6M | −€9.0M | €4.5M | −€3.7M | −€597,052 | €5.1M | −€3.2M |
| Cash from operating activities | −€37.8M | −€49.6M | −€38.0M | −€30.7M | −€30.0M | −€38.5M | −€35.0M | −€33.3M | −€27.7M | −€24.2M | −€23.8M | −€23.6M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −€26,907 | −€52,953 | −€1,538 | −€18,714 | −€16,636 | −€161,003 | −€160,917 | −€306,325 | −€40,136 | −€30,708 | −€28,380 | −€7,490 |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | −€18,714 | €16,636 | −€161,003 | −€160,917 | −€306,325 | −€40,136 | −€30,708 | −€28,380 | −€7,490 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | €0 | −€0 | — | €18,714 | €16,636 | €161,003 | — | €306,325 | €40,136 | €30,708 | — | €7,490 |
| Cash from investing activities | −€26,907 | −€52,953 | — | −€18,714 | €16,636 | −€161,003 | — | −€306,325 | −€40,136 | −€30,708 | — | −€7,490 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −€62,038 | −€61,514 | −€66,316 | −€24,892 | −€23,270 | −€104,535 | −€26,580 | −€25,838 | — | — | — | −€75,603 |
| Shares issued | €113.1M | €0 | €337,338 | €171.4M | €370 | €29,088 | €592,742 | €1.0M | €442,973 | €189,764 | €278.7M | €116,051 |
| Other financing | −€7.2M | −€1,010 | €469 | −€10.9M | €0 | €0 | €0 | −€968 | −€119,549 | €605,278 | −€17.0M | −€162,784 |
| Cash from financing activities | €105.9M | −€62,524 | €271,491 | €160.4M | −€22,900 | −€75,447 | €566,162 | €991,927 | €323,424 | €795,042 | €261.7M | −€122,336 |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | €71.3M | −€50.4M | −€37.7M | €129.7M | −€36.9M | −€44.2M | −€34.5M | −€38.4M | −€24.8M | −€22.9M | €237.9M | −€20.8M |
| Cash at end of period | €318.3M | €247.2M | €291.7M | €329.3M | €199.6M | €236.5M | €280.7M | €305.2M | €343.6M | €368.3M | €391.2M | €158.4M |
| Free cash flow | −€37.8M | −€49.6M | −€38.0M | −€30.7M | −€30.0M | −€38.6M | −€35.1M | −€33.6M | −€27.7M | −€24.3M | −€23.8M | −€23.6M |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in euros as reported; data from EODHD.
PHVS cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Pharvaris generated -€137.1 million of cash from operations and spent €0.2 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -€137.2 million. Cash and equivalents rose by €11.0 million over the year.
Related: PHVS income statement, PHVS balance sheet. See the PHVS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PHVS cash flow FAQ
What is Pharvaris's free cash flow?
Pharvaris's free cash flow was -€137.2 million in fiscal 2025: -€137.1 million of operating cash flow minus €0.2 million of capital expenditures It was -€120.7 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Pharvaris generate from operations?
Pharvaris generated -€137.1 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does Pharvaris spend on capital expenditures?
Pharvaris spent €0.2 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with €0.5 million the year before.