Ouster, Inc. (OUST) Cash Flow Statement
Where OUST’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- −$40.0M
- Capital expenditures
- $24.9M 14.7% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −$64.8M −38.3% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- $21.9M cash at year-end $70.0M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
OUST operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
OUST cash flow trends, 2018–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −$27.8M2018 | −$40.0M2025 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | $6.5M2018 | $24.9M2025 | +21.2%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −$34.3M2018 | −$64.8M2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −2,549.6%2018 | −38.3%2025 | +2,511.3 pts | |
| Stock-based compensation | $524,0002018 | $40.8M2025 | +86.3%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $265.3M2021 | $39.1M2022 | −85.3%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $12,0002018 | $02023 | −100.0% | |
| Capex / revenue | 482.6%2018 | 14.7%2025 | −467.9 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
OUST cash flow by activity
OUST net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
OUST cash flow statement
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||
| Net income | −$60.4M | −$97.0M | −$374.1M | −$138.6M | −$94.0M | −$106.8M | −$51.7M | −$32.8M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $12.9M | $14.7M | $21.7M | $12.2M | $5.5M | $3.7M | $2.0M | $1.1M |
| Stock-based compensation | $40.8M | $40.5M | $57.7M | $33.3M | $25.4M | $12.1M | $1.2M | $524,000 |
| Change in working capital | −$32.1M | $11.5M | −$21.5M | −$13.5M | −$6.1M | −$7.3M | −$1.4M | −$2.1M |
| Other non-cash items | −$1.2M | −$3.3M | $178.3M | −$4.1M | −$1.3M | $56.2M | $9.6M | $5.5M |
| Cash from operating activities | −$40.0M | −$33.7M | −$137.9M | −$110.7M | −$70.6M | −$42.1M | −$40.2M | −$27.8M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$24.9M | −$3.8M | −$3.0M | −$5.4M | −$4.3M | −$3.5M | −$7.5M | −$6.5M |
| Investments (net) | −$11.4M | $14.7M | $60.5M | −$5.1M | −$15.2M | −$3.5M | −$7.5M | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | $3.8M | −$6.8M | $5.4M | $4.3M | $3.5M | $7.5M | $0 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$36.3M | $14.7M | $50.6M | −$5.1M | −$15.2M | −$3.5M | −$7.5M | −$6.5M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | −$39.1M | −$265.3M | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | $1,000 | −$45,000 | −$45,000 | $6.0M | $0 | −$12,000 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | $0 | −$44.0M | $0 | $39.1M | −$7.0M | −$3.0M | $50.5M | $29.2M |
| Shares issued | $95.6M | $57.8M | $2.9M | $16.3M | $14.6M | $41.5M | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $2.0M | $1.6M | $12.7M | $39.3M | $515.6M | −$4.7M | $7,000 | $10,000 |
| Cash from financing activities | $97.6M | $15.4M | $15.7M | $55.6M | $257.8M | $39.9M | $50.5M | $29.2M |
| Summary | ||||||||
| Net change in cash | $21.9M | −$4.5M | −$71.6M | −$60.4M | $172.0M | −$5.8M | $2.8M | −$5.1M |
| Cash at end of period | $70.0M | $48.1M | $52.6M | $124.3M | $184.7M | $12.6M | $18.4M | $15.6M |
| Free cash flow | −$64.8M | −$37.5M | −$140.9M | −$116.1M | −$74.8M | −$45.6M | −$47.7M | −$34.3M |
| Free cash flow margin | −38.3% | −33.7% | −169.2% | −283.0% | −222.9% | −241.4% | −417.8% | −2,549.6% |
| Capex / revenue | 14.7% | 3.4% | 3.6% | 13.2% | 12.8% | 18.6% | 65.7% | 482.6% |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$18.1M | −$17.5M | $4.0M | −$21.7M | −$20.6M | −$22.0M | −$23.7M | −$25.6M | −$23.9M | −$23.8M | −$39.0M | −$35.1M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $4.1M | $3.5M | $3.3M | $3.4M | $3.1M | $3.0M | $3.3M | $3.7M | $3.7M | $4.0M | $4.1M | $4.9M |
| Stock-based compensation | $11.4M | $7.5M | $7.3M | $11.8M | $13.2M | $8.5M | $8.8M | $11.5M | $10.7M | $9.4M | $11.1M | $8.4M |
| Change in working capital | −$10.9M | −$623,000 | −$29.5M | −$10.7M | $2.2M | $5.9M | $8.8M | $8.1M | −$11.1M | $5.7M | −$4.2M | −$7.6M |
| Other non-cash items | $747,000 | −$210,000 | −$488,000 | −$1.1M | $721,000 | −$341,000 | $208,000 | −$1.4M | −$1.1M | −$1.0M | $3.8M | $2.2M |
| Cash from operating activities | −$12.8M | −$7.3M | −$15.4M | −$18.3M | −$1.3M | −$4.9M | −$2.6M | −$3.8M | −$21.6M | −$5.7M | −$24.2M | −$27.2M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$2.6M | −$2.6M | −$21.8M | −$1.7M | −$889,000 | −$552,000 | −$1.4M | −$566,000 | −$359,000 | −$1.4M | −$373,000 | −$660,000 |
| Investments (net) | −$74.4M | $47.1M | $17.1M | −$7.7M | −$36.5M | $12.6M | −$20.2M | $25.8M | $9.5M | −$469,000 | −$12.9M | $8.9M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | −$27.5M | $0 | $1.7M | $889,000 | $552,000 | $1.4M | $566,000 | $359,000 | $1.4M | $373,000 | $660,000 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$77.1M | $17.1M | −$4.7M | −$7.7M | −$36.5M | $12.6M | −$20.2M | $25.8M | $9.5M | −$469,000 | −$12.9M | $8.9M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | — | $0 | — | — | — | $0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $1.5M | $35.3M | $58.8M | $0 | $24.0M | $14.3M | $15.9M | $3.6M | $11.6M | $2.9M |
| Other financing | $102.6M | $705,000 | −$1.2M | $1.9M | $715,000 | $660,000 | $813,000 | −$44.1M | $771,000 | $66,000 | $633,000 | −$11,000 |
| Cash from financing activities | $102.6M | $705,000 | $282,000 | $37.2M | $59.5M | $660,000 | $24.8M | −$29.8M | $16.7M | $3.7M | $12.3M | $2.9M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $12.7M | $10.5M | −$19.8M | $11.1M | $22.1M | $8.5M | $1.4M | −$7.5M | $4.3M | −$2.7M | −$24.6M | −$15.6M |
| Cash at end of period | $93.2M | $80.5M | $70.0M | $87.9M | $78.7M | $54.7M | $48.1M | $46.7M | $53.1M | $49.9M | $52.6M | $77.2M |
| Free cash flow | −$15.4M | −$9.8M | −$37.2M | −$20.0M | −$2.2M | −$5.4M | −$4.0M | −$4.3M | −$22.0M | −$7.1M | −$24.6M | −$27.9M |
| Free cash flow margin | −28.2% | −20.3% | −59.8% | −50.7% | −6.3% | −16.6% | −13.3% | −15.4% | −81.5% | −27.4% | −100.5% | −125.6% |
| Capex / revenue | 4.8% | 5.3% | 35.0% | 4.3% | 2.5% | 1.7% | 4.8% | 2.0% | 1.3% | 5.3% | 1.5% | 3.0% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | −3.87 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
OUST cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Ouster generated -$40.0 million of cash from operations and spent $24.9 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$64.8 million, −38.3% of revenue. Cash and equivalents rose by $21.9 million over the year.
Related: OUST income statement, OUST balance sheet. See the OUST stock overview for the latest quote and news.
OUST cash flow FAQ
What is Ouster's free cash flow?
Ouster's free cash flow was -$64.8 million in fiscal 2025: -$40.0 million of operating cash flow minus $24.9 million of capital expenditures It was -$37.5 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Ouster generate from operations?
Ouster generated -$40.0 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does Ouster spend on capital expenditures?
Ouster spent $24.9 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 14.7% of revenue, compared with $3.8 million the year before.