Lisata Therapeutics, Inc. (LSTA) Cash Flow Statement
Where LSTA’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- −$15.9M
- Capital expenditures
- $28,000 16.5% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −$16.0M −9,398.2% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- −$253,000 cash at year-end $16.0M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
LSTA operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
LSTA cash flow trends, 2016–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −$23.7M2016 | −$15.9M2025 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | $2.8M2016 | $28,0002025 | −40.2%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −$26.5M2016 | −$16.0M2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −75.2%2016 | −9,398.2%2025 | −9,323.1 pts | |
| Stock-based compensation | $2.6M2016 | $1.2M2025 | −8.0%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $722016 | $912023 | +3.4%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 8.1%2016 | 16.5%2025 | +8.4 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
LSTA cash flow by activity
LSTA net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
LSTA cash flow statement
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −$16.6M | −$20.0M | −$20.8M | −$54.2M | −$27.5M | −$8.1M | −$19.4M | −$16.2M | −$16.2M | −$33.3M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $146,000 | $174,000 | $189,000 | $69,000 | $55,000 | $63,000 | $65,000 | $225,000 | $372,000 | $2.7M |
| Stock-based compensation | $1.2M | $1.7M | $2.0M | $2.6M | $2.0M | $1.3M | $1.3M | $2.5M | $2.0M | $2.6M |
| Change in working capital | −$1.3M | −$873,000 | −$462,000 | −$831,000 | $647,000 | −$2.3M | −$1.1M | −$5.3M | $5.1M | $3.6M |
| Other non-cash items | $552,000 | −$325,000 | −$957,000 | $31.2M | $2.5M | $307,000 | $232,000 | −$1.1M | −$12.2M | $729,345 |
| Cash from operating activities | −$15.9M | −$19.4M | −$20.0M | −$21.2M | −$22.2M | −$8.8M | −$18.9M | −$20.0M | −$20.9M | −$23.7M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$28,000 | $0 | $0 | −$285,000 | −$60,000 | −$20,000 | −$20,000 | −$134,000 | −$135,281 | −$2.8M |
| Investments (net) | $15.1M | $13.2M | $10.1M | $28.9M | −$54.8M | −$7.3M | $21.4M | −$7.1M | — | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | $0 | $0 | $285,000 | $0 | $0 | $20,000 | $2.5M | $41.4M | $0 |
| Cash from investing activities | $15.1M | $13.2M | $10.1M | $28.9M | −$54.9M | −$7.3M | $21.4M | −$4.7M | $41.3M | −$2.8M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −$15.0M |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | −$91 | −$267 | −$248 | −$148 | −$130 | −$403 | −$358 | −$72 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −$159,000 | — | — |
| Shares issued | $844,000 | $68,000 | $321,000 | $43,000 | $85.5M | $18.7M | $1.3M | $1.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$245,000 | −$274,000 | $64,091 | −$266,733 | −$223,752 | −$147,852 | −$129,870 | −$47,597 | −$931,409 | $35.9M |
| Cash from financing activities | $599,000 | −$206,000 | $385,000 | −$224,000 | $85.3M | $18.6M | $1.2M | $824,000 | −$931,767 | $20.9M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$253,000 | −$6.4M | −$9.6M | $7.5M | $8.1M | $2.5M | $3.7M | −$23.9M | $19.5M | −$5.6M |
| Cash at end of period | $16.0M | $16.2M | $22.6M | $32.2M | $24.6M | $16.5M | $14.0M | $10.3M | $34.2M | $14.7M |
| Free cash flow | −$16.0M | −$19.4M | −$20.0M | −$21.5M | −$22.3M | −$8.8M | −$18.9M | −$20.1M | −$21.0M | −$26.5M |
| Free cash flow margin | −9,398.2% | −1,935.6% | — | −17.7% | — | — | — | — | — | −75.2% |
| Capex / revenue | 16.5% | 0.0% | — | 0.2% | — | — | — | — | — | 8.1% |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$2.9M | −$4.5M | −$3.0M | −$4.2M | −$4.7M | −$4.7M | −$4.6M | −$4.9M | −$5.0M | −$5.4M | −$5.4M | −$5.3M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $3,000 | $2,000 | $15,000 | $44,000 | $44,000 | $43,000 | $41,000 | $42,000 | $45,000 | $46,000 | $47,000 | $47,000 |
| Stock-based compensation | $214,000 | $364,000 | $225,000 | $232,000 | $239,000 | $530,000 | $871,763 | $327,000 | $237 | $454,000 | $473,000 | $307,000 |
| Change in working capital | $63,000 | $1.0M | −$1.2M | $645,000 | $440,000 | −$1.2M | $358,000 | $2.1M | −$388,000 | −$2.1M | $1.0M | $1.6M |
| Other non-cash items | $0 | $0 | $627,000 | −$14,000 | −$20,000 | −$41,000 | −$1.2M | −$61,000 | $103,763 | −$52,000 | −$251,000 | −$283,000 |
| Cash from operating activities | −$2.6M | −$3.1M | −$3.2M | −$3.3M | −$4.0M | −$5.4M | −$4.5M | −$2.5M | −$5.3M | −$7.0M | −$4.1M | −$3.6M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$28,000 | −$28,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Investments (net) | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5.2M | $505,000 | $9.4M | $1.4M | −$6.3M | $11.7M | $6.4M | −$5.7M | $12.3M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | — | — | — | $0 | $28,000 | $28,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from investing activities | — | — | — | $5.2M | $505,000 | $9.4M | $1.4M | −$6.3M | $11.7M | $6.4M | −$5.7M | $12.3M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $142 | — | −$142,000 | — | −$6,000 |
| Shares issued | $29,000 | $0 | $205,000 | $353,000 | $74,000 | $212,000 | $36,000 | $0 | $32,000 | $0 | $24,000 | $0 |
| Other financing | $0 | $181,000 | $0 | $0 | −$10,000 | −$235,000 | −$132,000 | −$142 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from financing activities | $29,000 | $181,000 | $205,000 | $353,000 | $64,000 | −$23,000 | −$96,000 | $0 | $32,000 | −$142,000 | $24,000 | −$6,000 |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$2.6M | −$2.9M | −$3.0M | $2.2M | −$3.4M | $4.0M | −$3.3M | −$8.8M | $6.5M | −$788,000 | −$9.8M | $8.7M |
| Cash at end of period | $10.4M | $13.1M | $16.0M | $19.0M | $16.8M | $20.2M | $16.2M | $19.5M | $28.3M | $21.8M | $22.6M | $32.4M |
| Free cash flow | −$2.6M | −$3.1M | −$3.2M | −$3.3M | −$4.0M | −$5.4M | −$4.5M | −$2.5M | −$5.3M | −$7.0M | −$4.1M | −$3.6M |
| Free cash flow margin | — | — | −3,249.0% | — | −5,691.4% | — | −452.8% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capex / revenue | — | — | 0.0% | — | 40.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
LSTA cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Lisata Therapeutics generated -$15.9 million of cash from operations and spent $0.0 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$16.0 million, −9,398.2% of revenue. Cash and equivalents fell by $0.3 million over the year.
Related: LSTA income statement, LSTA balance sheet. See the LSTA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LSTA cash flow FAQ
What is Lisata Therapeutics's free cash flow?
Lisata Therapeutics's free cash flow was -$16.0 million in fiscal 2025: -$15.9 million of operating cash flow minus $0.0 million of capital expenditures It was -$19.4 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Lisata Therapeutics generate from operations?
Lisata Therapeutics generated -$15.9 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does Lisata Therapeutics spend on capital expenditures?
Lisata Therapeutics spent $0.0 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 16.5% of revenue.