Immatics N.V. (IMTX) Cash Flow Statement
Where IMTX’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · euros- Cash from operations
- −€169.7M
- Capital expenditures
- €6.3M 13.1% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −€176.0M −364.6% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- €137.1M cash at year-end €345.8M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
IMTX operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
IMTX cash flow trends, 2018–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | €20.7M2018 | −€169.7M2025 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | €507,0002018 | €6.3M2025 | +43.3%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | €20.2M2018 | −€176.0M2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | 535.2%2018 | −364.6%2025 | −899.8 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 2.672022 | −10.382024 | −13.05 | |
| Stock-based compensation | €1.5M2018 | €15.0M2025 | +39.3%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 13.4%2018 | 13.1%2025 | −0.4 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
IMTX cash flow by activity
IMTX net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
IMTX cash flow statement in euros
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||
| Net income | −€188.7M | €15.2M | −€94.6M | €37.5M | −€93.3M | −€229.6M | −€32.5M | −€32.4M |
| Depreciation & amortization | €12.4M | €12.2M | €7.2M | €7.0M | €5.3M | €4.4M | €3.9M | €2.2M |
| Stock-based compensation | €15.0M | €17.6M | €20.7M | €22.6M | €26.4M | €23.0M | €852,000 | €1.5M |
| Change in working capital | −€42.2M | −€163.9M | €81.6M | €37.3M | −€31.7M | −€25.3M | €96.9M | €49.2M |
| Other non-cash items | €33.9M | −€39.2M | €3.3M | −€4.2M | €11.6M | €141.9M | €1.9M | €220,000 |
| Cash from operating activities | −€169.7M | −€158.0M | €18.2M | €100.1M | −€81.8M | −€85.6M | €71.0M | €20.7M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −€6.3M | −€16.5M | −€31.0M | −€6.2M | −€5.7M | −€7.5M | −€2.2M | −€507,000 |
| Investments (net) | €211.6M | −€152.4M | −€31.4M | −€209.8M | €13.2M | −€8.4M | −€2.9M | −€13.1M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −€8.6M | €16.5M | €31.0M | €6.2M | €0 | €0 | €97,000 | €94,000 |
| Cash from investing activities | €196.7M | −€152.4M | −€31.4M | −€209.8M | €7.5M | −€15.9M | −€5.1M | −€13.5M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | €149.7M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −€3.0M | −€2.0M | −€3.8M | −€2.8M | −€2.7M | −€2.1M | −€1.9M | −€1.9M |
| Shares issued | €107.3M | €343.0M | €90.4M | €134.5M | €94,000 | €217.9M | €0 | €23.6M |
| Other financing | −€10.8M | −€21.3M | −€2.0M | −€7.9M | €0 | −€7.9M | €0 | −€147.8M |
| Cash from financing activities | €93.5M | €319.7M | €84.5M | €123.7M | −€2.6M | €207.9M | −€1.9M | €23.6M |
| Summary | ||||||||
| Net change in cash | €137.1M | €18.3M | €70.0M | €15.5M | −€74.5M | €104.2M | €64.0M | €31.0M |
| Cash at end of period | €345.8M | €236.7M | €218.5M | €148.5M | €133.0M | €207.5M | €103.4M | €39.4M |
| Free cash flow | −€176.0M | −€174.5M | −€12.7M | €93.9M | −€87.4M | −€93.1M | €68.7M | €20.2M |
| Free cash flow margin | −364.6% | −112.0% | −23.6% | 54.3% | −251.5% | −298.0% | 372.6% | 535.2% |
| Capex / revenue | 13.1% | 10.6% | 57.3% | 3.6% | 16.3% | 24.1% | 12.1% | 13.4% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | −10.38 | — | 2.67 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −€63.5M | −€58.8M | −€35.4M | −€52.7M | −€70.3M | −€39.9M | €44.9M | −€8.6M | −€18.0M | −€3.1M | −€26.1M | −€26.5M |
| Depreciation & amortization | €3.1M | €2.8M | €3.2M | €3.1M | €3.0M | €3.1M | €3.1M | €3.0M | €3.1M | €3.0M | €1.8M | €1.8M |
| Stock-based compensation | €5.1M | €5.9M | €3.3M | €3.2M | €4.1M | €4.3M | €4.5M | €4.5M | €4.3M | €4.3M | €4.4M | €4.7M |
| Change in working capital | −€4.4M | €13.7M | −€29.7M | −€2.0M | €3.9M | −€15.9M | −€71.3M | −€44.1M | −€19.7M | −€29.0M | €96.0M | −€6.0M |
| Other non-cash items | −€1.4M | −€6.4M | €950,348 | €3.7M | €20.2M | €14.0M | −€39.7M | €11.4M | −€2.9M | −€7.9M | €3.0M | −€4.4M |
| Cash from operating activities | −€61.2M | −€42.7M | −€57.6M | −€44.7M | −€39.1M | −€34.2M | −€58.5M | −€33.7M | −€33.2M | −€32.6M | €79.1M | −€30.5M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −€880,611 | −€775,544 | −€938,576 | −€1.1M | −€1.6M | −€3.1M | −€1.7M | −€2.8M | −€2.8M | −€9.2M | −€9.3M | −€6.5M |
| Investments (net) | −€7.3M | −€27.3M | −€27.8M | €122.7M | €64.2M | €46.8M | −€47.4M | €67.0M | €69.8M | −€241.8M | €59.7M | −€70.6M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | €54,847 | −€425,287 | −€798,006 | €1.1M | €1.6M | €3.1M | €1.7M | €2.8M | €2.8M | €9.2M | €9.3M | €6.5M |
| Cash from investing activities | −€8.1M | −€28.5M | −€29.6M | €122.7M | €64.2M | €46.8M | −€47.4M | €67.0M | €69.8M | −€241.8M | €59.7M | −€70.6M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −€11.2M | −€11.2M | — | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −€723,000 | −€760,000 | −€748,000 | −€738,000 | −€736,000 | −€737,000 | −€784,000 | −€831,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | €57,000 | €22.3M | €107.3M | €4,000 | €9,000 | €0 | €168.5M | €78,000 | €0 | €185.7M | €0 | €51.8M |
| Other financing | −€143,363 | −€197,140 | −€7.9M | €0 | €0 | €0 | −€21.3M | €0 | €10.6M | €169,000 | −€972,000 | −€1.9M |
| Cash from financing activities | −€809,363 | €21.3M | €98.6M | −€734,000 | −€727,000 | −€737,000 | €146.4M | −€753,000 | −€566,000 | €174.6M | −€972,000 | €49.9M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −€71.2M | −€51.3M | €10.8M | €78.3M | €13.8M | €6.1M | €47.5M | €31.1M | €36.0M | −€96.4M | €135.0M | −€47.0M |
| Cash at end of period | €232.4M | €301.6M | €345.8M | €334.9M | €256.6M | €242.8M | €236.7M | €189.2M | €158.2M | €122.2M | €218.5M | €83.4M |
| Free cash flow | −€62.1M | −€43.5M | −€58.6M | −€45.8M | −€40.6M | −€37.3M | −€60.2M | −€36.5M | −€36.0M | −€42.0M | €69.8M | −€37.0M |
| Free cash flow margin | −678.9% | −571.6% | −296.5% | −882.7% | −857.4% | −201.0% | −107.0% | −72.3% | −191.9% | −138.8% | 438.3% | −624.9% |
| Capex / revenue | 9.6% | 10.2% | 4.7% | 20.9% | 32.9% | 16.9% | 3.1% | 5.5% | 14.8% | 30.5% | 58.4% | 109.8% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | −1.30 | — | — | — | — | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in euros as reported; data from EODHD.
IMTX cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Immatics generated -€169.7 million of cash from operations and spent €6.3 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -€176.0 million, −364.6% of revenue. Cash and equivalents rose by €137.1 million over the year.
Related: IMTX income statement, IMTX balance sheet. See the IMTX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
IMTX cash flow FAQ
What is Immatics's free cash flow?
Immatics's free cash flow was -€176.0 million in fiscal 2025: -€169.7 million of operating cash flow minus €6.3 million of capital expenditures It was -€174.5 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Immatics generate from operations?
Immatics generated -€169.7 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does Immatics spend on capital expenditures?
Immatics spent €6.3 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 13.1% of revenue, compared with €16.5 million the year before.