IM Cannabis Corp. (IMCC) Cash Flow Statement
Where IMCC’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · Canadian dollars- Cash from operations
- C$4.7M
- Capital expenditures
- C$13,000 0.0% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- C$4.7M 8.6% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- C$1.9M cash at year-end C$2.7M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
IMCC operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
IMCC cash flow trends, 2016–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | C$02016 | C$4.7M2025 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | C$02016 | C$13,0002025 | — | |
| Free cash flow | C$02016 | C$4.7M2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −11.9%2017 | 8.6%2025 | +20.5 pts | |
| Stock-based compensation | C$2.7M2018 | C$14,0002025 | −52.8%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | C$02019 | C$02025 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 9.7%2017 | 0.0%2025 | −9.7 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
IMCC cash flow by activity
IMCC net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
IMCC cash flow statement in Canadian dollars
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −C$11.8M | −C$11.8M | −C$10.2M | −C$191.3M | −C$18.5M | −C$28.7M | −C$7.4M | −C$122,668 | −C$20,433 | −C$15,750 |
| Depreciation & amortization | C$2.0M | C$2.2M | C$3.0M | C$7.3M | C$5.7M | C$930,000 | C$601,000 | C$180,000 | C$81,000 | — |
| Stock-based compensation | C$14,000 | C$369,000 | C$225,000 | C$3.8M | C$7.5M | C$3.4M | C$2.7M | C$2.7M | — | — |
| Change in working capital | C$7.8M | C$2.5M | C$1.4M | C$34.5M | −C$10.8M | −C$1.4M | −C$2.6M | −C$591,000 | C$28,826 | C$15,250 |
| Other non-cash items | C$6.7M | C$5.7M | −C$2.5M | C$133.1M | −C$18.2M | C$17.9M | C$824,000 | −C$2.6M | C$435,607 | C$500 |
| Cash from operating activities | C$4.7M | −C$1.1M | −C$8.1M | −C$12.6M | −C$34.4M | −C$7.9M | −C$6.0M | −C$431,000 | C$525,000 | C$0 |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −C$13,000 | −C$156,000 | −C$581,000 | −C$1.6M | −C$4.6M | −C$2.7M | −C$1.5M | −C$729,000 | −C$426,000 | C$0 |
| Investments (net) | — | −C$470,000 | −C$1.1M | −C$1.4M | −C$9.0M | −C$1.3M | −C$912,000 | −C$912,000 | −C$912,000 | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −C$518,000 | C$156,000 | C$534,000 | C$1.6M | C$4.6M | −C$18,000 | −C$1.3M | C$912,000 | C$912,000 | — |
| Cash from investing activities | −C$531,000 | −C$470,000 | −C$1.2M | −C$1.4M | −C$9.0M | −C$4.1M | −C$3.8M | −C$729,000 | −C$426,000 | — |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | — | — | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | C$1.2M | −C$1.5M | C$69,000 | C$3.0M | C$7.2M | −C$182,000 | −C$1.1M | −C$1.1M | −C$1.1M | — |
| Shares issued | C$5.1M | C$944,000 | C$2.3M | C$3.8M | C$28.1M | C$39.4M | C$15.6M | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 |
| Other financing | −C$5.1M | C$4.4M | C$7.1M | −C$2.0M | C$13.4M | −C$32.4M | C$2.5M | C$1.1M | C$1.2M | C$0 |
| Cash from financing activities | C$1.1M | C$3.8M | C$9.4M | C$4.8M | C$48.7M | C$6.7M | C$17.1M | C$79,230 | C$100,000 | C$0 |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | C$1.9M | −C$950,000 | −C$636,000 | −C$11.5M | C$5.0M | −C$5.0M | C$6.3M | C$7.4M | C$3,856 | C$0 |
| Cash at end of period | C$2.7M | C$863,000 | C$1.8M | C$2.4M | C$13.9M | C$8.9M | C$13.9M | C$37,000 | C$4,026 | C$170 |
| Free cash flow | C$4.7M | −C$1.2M | −C$8.7M | −C$14.2M | −C$39.0M | −C$10.6M | −C$7.5M | −C$775,254 | −C$522,144 | C$0 |
| Free cash flow margin | 8.6% | −2.3% | −17.7% | −26.1% | −114.4% | −66.9% | −82.7% | −14.9% | −11.9% | — |
| Capex / revenue | 0.0% | 0.3% | 1.2% | 2.9% | 13.5% | 17.1% | 17.0% | 14.0% | 9.7% | — |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −C$4.5M | −C$2.5M | −C$5.5M | −C$3.9M | −C$223,144 | C$175,000 | −C$1.2M | −C$1.1M | −C$3.5M | −C$6.0M | −C$3.5M | −C$2.1M |
| Depreciation & amortization | C$548,329 | C$497,000 | C$373,648 | C$501,000 | C$471,000 | C$463,000 | C$542,000 | C$451,000 | C$474,000 | C$717,000 | C$731,000 | C$678,000 |
| Stock-based compensation | — | C$0 | C$0 | C$2,000 | C$4,000 | C$8,000 | C$5,000 | C$244,000 | C$88,000 | C$32,000 | −C$91,000 | C$195,000 |
| Change in working capital | −C$620,062 | C$1.5M | C$5.5M | −C$2.8M | C$3.5M | C$3.8M | −C$4.3M | C$3.1M | C$2.1M | C$1.6M | C$3.1M | C$6.9M |
| Other non-cash items | C$3.2M | C$263,000 | C$2.2M | C$2.7M | −C$4.2M | C$2,000 | C$791,000 | C$56,000 | C$1.1M | C$3.1M | −C$470,767 | −C$255,000 |
| Cash from operating activities | −C$1.3M | −C$186,000 | C$2.6M | −C$3.5M | −C$474,000 | C$4.5M | −C$4.2M | C$2.8M | C$387,000 | −C$629,000 | −C$218,000 | C$5.4M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −C$980 | −C$5,000 | −C$3,518 | −C$4,000 | −C$2,890 | C$0 | −C$30,000 | −C$74,000 | −C$50,000 | −C$2,000 | −C$28,000 | −C$1,084 |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | — | C$19,000 | C$0 | C$2,000 | −C$74,000 | −C$396,000 | −C$2,000 | −C$629,000 | C$0 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | C$1 | C$434,000 | C$4 | −C$1.1M | C$2,890 | — | C$30,000 | C$74,000 | C$50,000 | C$2,000 | C$28,000 | −C$4 |
| Cash from investing activities | −C$979 | C$429,000 | −C$3,514 | −C$1.1M | C$19,000 | — | C$2,000 | −C$74,000 | −C$396,000 | −C$2,000 | −C$629,000 | −C$1,088 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | C$176,000 | −C$176,000 | — | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | C$2.4M | −C$652,000 | C$2.5M | −C$30,000 | −C$662,000 | C$1.3M | −C$300,000 | C$385,000 | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | C$0 | C$0 | C$1,000 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$944,000 | C$0 | C$0 | C$176,000 | C$0 | C$0 |
| Other financing | C$815,692 | −C$3.4M | −C$511,070 | C$3.6M | C$75,000 | −C$2.2M | C$1.6M | −C$365,000 | C$1.5M | −C$852,000 | −C$37,000 | −C$1.2M |
| Cash from financing activities | C$815,692 | −C$933,000 | −C$1.2M | C$6.1M | C$45,000 | −C$2.9M | C$3.8M | −C$665,000 | C$2.1M | −C$852,000 | −C$37,000 | −C$1.2M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | C$570,781 | −C$1.7M | C$749,496 | C$388,000 | −C$595,000 | C$526,000 | −C$1.1M | C$1.3M | −C$348,000 | −C$765,000 | C$509,000 | −C$17,000 |
| Cash at end of period | C$1.7M | C$1.0M | C$2.4M | C$1.2M | C$794,000 | C$1.4M | C$863,000 | C$2.0M | C$700,000 | C$1.0M | C$1.8M | C$1.3M |
| Free cash flow | −C$1.3M | −C$191,000 | C$2.6M | −C$3.5M | −C$450,840 | C$4.5M | −C$4.2M | C$2.7M | C$337,000 | −C$631,000 | −C$246,000 | C$5.4M |
| Free cash flow margin | −17.4% | −2.2% | 23.4% | −25.3% | −3.6% | 35.7% | −31.7% | 19.3% | 2.3% | −5.2% | −2.3% | 43.3% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | — | — | 25.50 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in Canadian dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
IMCC cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), IM Cannabis generated C$4.7 million of cash from operations and spent C$0.0 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of C$4.7 million, 8.6% of revenue. Cash and equivalents rose by C$1.9 million over the year.
Related: IMCC income statement, IMCC balance sheet. See the IMCC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
IMCC cash flow FAQ
What is IM Cannabis's free cash flow?
IM Cannabis's free cash flow was C$4.7 million in fiscal 2025: C$4.7 million of operating cash flow minus C$0.0 million of capital expenditures It was -C$1.2 million a year earlier..
How much cash does IM Cannabis generate from operations?
IM Cannabis generated C$4.7 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does IM Cannabis spend on capital expenditures?
IM Cannabis spent C$0.0 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 0.0% of revenue, compared with C$0.2 million the year before.