Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc. (GLUE) Cash Flow Statement

NASDAQ: GLUEOperating cash, capex, free cash flow and buybacks.

Where GLUE’s cash came from and went, 2025

December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars
Cash from operations
−$22.8M
−154.3% vs 2024
Capital expenditures
$4.7M
3.8% of revenue
Free cash flow
−$27.5M
−22.2% margin
Returned to shareholders
$357,000
Change in cash
−$94.3M
cash at year-end $134.8M
Shares issued: $24.2MShares issued$24.2MOther financing: $6.5MOther financing$6.5MDrawn from cash: $94.3MDrawn from cash$94.3MInvestments (net): $97.1MInvestments (net)$97.1M · 78%Cash used in operations: $22.8MCash used in operations$22.8M · 18%Capital expenditures: $4.7MCapital expenditures$4.7M · 4%Share buybacks: $357,000Share buybacks$357,000 · 0%$125.0M
Cash from operations
−$22.8M
Capital expenditures
−$4.7M
Investments (net)
−$97.1M
Share buybacks (net)
−$357,000
Shares issued
+$24.2M
Other financing
+$6.5M
Change in cash
−$94.3M

Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.

GLUE operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow

Operating cash flowCapital expendituresFree cash flowFCF margin (right axis)

GLUE cash flow trends, 2019–2025

Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc. cash flow trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Operating cash flow−$6.2M2019−$22.8M2025—
Capital expenditures$1.4M2019$4.7M2025+22.6%/yr
Free cash flow−$7.6M2019−$27.5M2025—
Free cash flow margin50.3%2024−22.2%2025−72.5 pts
Stock-based compensation$02019$18.9M2025—
Share buybacks (net)$02019$357,0002025—
Capex / revenue5.3%20243.8%2025−1.5 pts

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

GLUE cash flow by activity

OperatingInvestingFinancingChange in cash

GLUE net income vs operating cash flow

Net incomeOperating cash flow

Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).

GLUE cash flow statement

Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc. annual cash flow statement
2025202420232022202120202019
Operating activities
Net income−$38.6M−$72.7M−$135.4M−$108.5M−$74.0M−$35.9M−$7.7M
Depreciation & amortization$8.4M$8.1M$6.2M$3.7M$2.1M$537,000$72,000
Stock-based compensation$18.9M$18.1M$16.7M$11.7M$5.2M$354,000$0
Change in working capital−$9.2M$91.4M$72.5M−$2.1M$6.3M$4.3M$1.8M
Other non-cash items−$2.2M−$2.9M−$3.8M$2.8M$977,000$7.7M−$276,000
Cash from operating activities−$22.8M$42.0M−$43.8M−$92.5M−$59.4M−$23.1M−$6.2M
Investing activities
Capital expenditures−$4.7M−$4.0M−$19.0M−$12.9M−$9.7M−$3.4M−$1.4M
Investments (net)−$97.1M−$44.5M$20.6M−$206.4M−$9.7M−$3.4M−$1.4M
Acquisitions & other investing$0$4.0M$87.3M$109,000$9.7M$3.4M$1.4M
Cash from investing activities−$101.8M−$44.5M$88.8M−$219.2M−$9.7M−$3.4M−$1.4M
Financing activities
Share repurchases & issuance (net)−$357,000−$641,000−$116,000$20.8M$377.6M−$440,000$0
Net borrowing (repayment)——————$9.0M
Shares issued$24.2M$944,000$0$20.1M$380.8M$60.5M$14.2M
Other financing$6.5M$98.6M$27.6M−$20.4M−$380.8M$0−$8.2M
Cash from financing activities$30.4M$98.9M$27.5M$20.5M$377.6M$60.1M$15.0M
Summary
Net change in cash−$94.3M$96.4M$72.5M−$291.2M$308.5M$32.5M$7.4M
Cash at end of period$134.8M$229.1M$132.7M$60.2M$351.4M$41.7M$9.2M
Free cash flow−$27.5M$38.0M−$62.8M−$105.4M−$69.1M−$26.4M−$7.6M
Free cash flow margin−22.2%50.3%—————
Capex / revenue3.8%5.3%—————

Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.

GLUE cash generation

In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Monte Rosa Therapeutics generated -$22.8 million of cash from operations (down 154.3%) and spent $4.7 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$27.5 million, −22.2% of revenue. It returned $0.4 million to shareholders through dividends ($0) and net share buybacks ($0.4 million). Cash and equivalents fell by $94.3 million over the year.

Related: GLUE income statement, GLUE balance sheet. See the GLUE stock overview for the latest quote and news.

GLUE cash flow FAQ

What is Monte Rosa Therapeutics's free cash flow?

Monte Rosa Therapeutics's free cash flow was -$27.5 million in fiscal 2025: -$22.8 million of operating cash flow minus $4.7 million of capital expenditures It was $38.0 million a year earlier..

How much cash does Monte Rosa Therapeutics generate from operations?

Monte Rosa Therapeutics generated -$22.8 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.

How much does Monte Rosa Therapeutics spend on capital expenditures?

Monte Rosa Therapeutics spent $4.7 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 3.8% of revenue, compared with $4.0 million the year before.

How much stock does Monte Rosa Therapeutics buy back?

Monte Rosa Therapeutics spent $0.4 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.

Biotechnology: cash flow