Fury Gold Mines Limited (FURY) Cash Flow Statement
Where FURY’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · Canadian dollars- Cash from operations
- −C$16.7M
- Capital expenditures
- C$577,000
- Free cash flow
- −C$17.2M
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- C$16.3M cash at year-end C$21.2M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
FURY operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
FURY cash flow trends, 2016–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −C$5.1M2016 | −C$16.7M2025 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | C$15.7M2016 | C$577,0002025 | −30.7%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −C$20.7M2016 | −C$17.2M2025 | — | |
| Stock-based compensation | C$2.1M2016 | C$712,0002025 | −11.5%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | C$02019 | C$02021 | — |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
FURY cash flow by activity
FURY net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
FURY cash flow statement in Canadian dollars
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −C$6.5M | −C$108.1M | −C$17.2M | C$24.9M | −C$16.8M | −C$10.8M | −C$13.9M | −C$17.7M | −C$36.5M | −C$4.3M |
| Depreciation & amortization | C$204,000 | C$297,000 | C$343,000 | C$341,000 | C$371,000 | C$252,000 | C$252,000 | C$262,000 | C$292,000 | C$25,207 |
| Stock-based compensation | C$712,000 | C$859,000 | C$1.4M | C$1.7M | C$2.0M | C$2.5M | C$2.5M | C$1.1M | C$1.8M | C$2.1M |
| Change in working capital | C$353,000 | C$410,000 | −C$184,000 | −C$903,000 | C$266,000 | −C$896,000 | C$285,000 | C$678,000 | −C$937,000 | −C$598,000 |
| Other non-cash items | −C$11.5M | C$98.5M | C$2.6M | −C$40.0M | −C$3.2M | −C$3.7M | C$252,000 | −C$2.2M | −C$6.0M | −C$2.4M |
| Cash from operating activities | −C$16.7M | −C$8.1M | −C$13.1M | −C$14.0M | −C$17.3M | −C$12.5M | −C$10.6M | −C$17.8M | −C$41.3M | −C$5.1M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −C$577,000 | −C$3.1M | C$0 | −C$1.3M | −C$87,000 | −C$12.8M | −C$960,000 | −C$1.5M | −C$1.5M | −C$15.7M |
| Investments (net) | C$670,000 | C$1.4M | C$8.0M | C$10.4M | C$1.0M | −C$16.7M | −C$917,000 | −C$1.4M | −C$36.2M | −C$16.2M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | C$7.6M | C$3.1M | −C$5.6M | C$1.3M | −C$1.1M | C$12.8M | C$960,000 | C$1.5M | C$36.5M | C$15.7M |
| Cash from investing activities | C$7.7M | C$1.4M | C$2.4M | C$10.4M | −C$186,000 | −C$16.7M | −C$917,000 | −C$1.4M | −C$1.2M | −C$16.2M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | — | — | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −C$62,000 | −C$191,000 | −C$214,000 | −C$235,000 | −C$180,000 | −C$25,000 | C$3.0M | C$3.0M | C$3.0M | C$3.0M |
| Shares issued | C$19.5M | C$4.5M | C$7.8M | C$10.9M | C$5.4M | C$36.2M | C$7.0M | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 |
| Other financing | C$5.8M | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$152,000 | C$7.7M | C$572,000 | C$15.5M | C$39.6M | C$17.2M |
| Cash from financing activities | C$25.2M | C$4.3M | C$7.6M | C$10.6M | C$5.4M | C$44.0M | C$10.5M | C$18.4M | C$42.6M | C$20.2M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | C$16.3M | −C$2.4M | −C$3.0M | C$7.0M | −C$12.1M | C$14.7M | −C$993,000 | −C$821,000 | C$17,000 | −C$1.1M |
| Cash at end of period | C$21.2M | C$4.9M | C$7.3M | C$10.3M | C$3.3M | C$15.4M | C$660,000 | C$1.7M | C$2.5M | C$2.5M |
| Free cash flow | −C$17.2M | −C$11.1M | −C$13.1M | −C$15.3M | −C$17.4M | −C$25.3M | −C$11.6M | −C$19.3M | −C$42.8M | −C$20.7M |
| Free cash flow margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −10,436.5% |
| Capex / revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7,887.6% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | −0.56 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −C$14.9M | C$15.1M | C$3.2M | −C$4.7M | −C$2.0M | −C$3.0M | −C$99.3M | −C$4.5M | −C$3.5M | −C$934,000 | −C$4.6M | −C$6.7M |
| Depreciation & amortization | C$58,025 | C$18,000 | C$53,000 | C$43,000 | C$50,000 | C$59,000 | C$70,000 | C$69,000 | C$112,000 | C$84,000 | C$124,000 | C$85,000 |
| Stock-based compensation | C$260,000 | C$625,000 | C$177,000 | C$164,000 | C$189,000 | C$182,000 | C$28,000 | C$179,000 | C$399,000 | C$253,000 | C$234,000 | C$191,000 |
| Change in working capital | −C$626,271 | −C$247,637 | C$575,000 | −C$473,000 | −C$339,000 | C$590,000 | C$477,000 | −C$524,000 | C$84,000 | C$165,000 | −C$672,000 | C$558,000 |
| Other non-cash items | C$6.6M | −C$21.4M | −C$8.1M | −C$538,000 | −C$2.4M | −C$383,000 | C$97.1M | C$1.4M | C$1.1M | −C$926,000 | C$700,000 | C$1.5M |
| Cash from operating activities | −C$8.6M | −C$5.9M | −C$4.1M | −C$5.5M | −C$4.5M | −C$2.5M | −C$1.6M | −C$3.3M | −C$1.8M | −C$1.4M | −C$4.2M | −C$4.3M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | C$0 | −C$81,209 | −C$374,000 | C$0 | −C$904,000 | −C$47,000 | C$0 | −C$35,000 | −C$8,000 | −C$3.0M | C$0 | C$0 |
| Investments (net) | — | — | C$0 | C$3.0M | C$3.4M | −C$3,000 | C$0 | −C$1.8M | C$74,000 | −C$176,000 | C$1.6M | C$472,000 |
| Acquisitions & other investing | C$2.0M | C$33,086 | C$1.7M | C$0 | C$904,000 | C$47,000 | — | C$35,000 | C$8,000 | C$3.0M | — | C$0 |
| Cash from investing activities | C$2.0M | −C$48,123 | C$1.3M | C$3.0M | C$3.4M | −C$3,000 | — | −C$1.8M | C$74,000 | −C$176,000 | — | C$472,000 |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −C$4,000 | — | — | — | −C$88,000 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | −C$14,000 | −C$48,000 | −C$49,000 | −C$48,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | C$0 | C$0 | C$16.6M | C$0 | C$7.3M | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | C$4.6M | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 |
| Other financing | C$0 | C$0 | C$1.2M | C$41,000 | C$85,000 | C$0 | −C$92,000 | C$0 | −C$47,000 | −C$47,000 | −C$47,000 | −C$46,000 |
| Cash from financing activities | C$0 | C$0 | C$17.8M | C$41,000 | C$7.4M | −C$48,000 | −C$141,000 | −C$52,000 | C$4.5M | −C$47,000 | −C$47,000 | −C$134,000 |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −C$6.9M | −C$6.2M | C$15.1M | −C$2.4M | C$6.3M | −C$2.6M | C$1.6M | −C$5.2M | C$2.8M | −C$1.6M | −C$2.8M | −C$3.9M |
| Cash at end of period | C$8.7M | C$15.3M | C$21.2M | C$6.1M | C$8.6M | C$2.3M | C$4.9M | C$3.3M | C$8.5M | C$5.7M | C$7.3M | C$10.1M |
| Free cash flow | −C$8.6M | −C$5.9M | −C$3.7M | −C$5.5M | −C$5.4M | −C$2.6M | −C$1.6M | −C$3.4M | −C$1.8M | −C$4.4M | −C$4.2M | −C$4.3M |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | −0.39 | −1.27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in Canadian dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
FURY cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Fury Gold Mines generated -C$16.7 million of cash from operations and spent C$0.6 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -C$17.2 million. Cash and equivalents rose by C$16.3 million over the year.
Related: FURY income statement, FURY balance sheet. See the FURY stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FURY cash flow FAQ
What is Fury Gold Mines's free cash flow?
Fury Gold Mines's free cash flow was -C$17.2 million in fiscal 2025: -C$16.7 million of operating cash flow minus C$0.6 million of capital expenditures It was -C$11.1 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Fury Gold Mines generate from operations?
Fury Gold Mines generated -C$16.7 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does Fury Gold Mines spend on capital expenditures?
Fury Gold Mines spent C$0.6 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, compared with C$3.1 million the year before.