Full House Resorts, Inc. (FLL) Cash Flow Statement
Where FLL’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $10.0M −28.0% vs 2024
- Capital expenditures
- $12.7M 4.2% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −$2.7M −0.9% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- $449,000 cash at year-end $40.7M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
FLL operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
FLL cash flow trends, 2016–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $7.9M2016 | $10.0M2025 | +2.6%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $31.9M2016 | $12.7M2025 | −9.8%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −$23.9M2016 | −$2.7M2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −16.4%2016 | −0.9%2025 | +15.5 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 61.162020 | 2.522021 | −58.64 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $409,0002016 | $1.7M2025 | +17.4%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $02016 | $02017 | — | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $02016 | $02022 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 21.8%2016 | 4.2%2025 | −17.6 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
FLL cash flow by activity
FLL net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
FLL cash flow statement
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −$40.2M | −$40.7M | −$24.9M | −$14.8M | $11.7M | $147,000 | −$5.8M | −$4.4M | −$5.0M | −$5.1M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $42.6M | $42.1M | $31.1M | $7.9M | $7.2M | $7.7M | $8.3M | $8.4M | $8.6M | $7.9M |
| Stock-based compensation | $1.7M | $2.9M | $2.9M | $1.7M | $966,000 | $405,000 | $348,000 | $632,000 | $525,000 | $409,000 |
| Change in working capital | −$9.2M | $5.2M | $5.2M | −$379,000 | $4.5M | −$1.7M | $5.2M | $3.1M | $784,000 | $2.5M |
| Other non-cash items | $15.0M | $4.3M | $8.1M | $9.9M | $5.1M | $2.5M | $2.4M | $2.0M | $2.3M | $2.2M |
| Cash from operating activities | $10.0M | $13.8M | $22.3M | $4.4M | $29.5M | $9.0M | $10.5M | $9.8M | $7.1M | $7.9M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$12.7M | −$52.6M | −$148.6M | −$170.9M | −$37.0M | −$2.6M | −$8.1M | −$17.1M | −$11.1M | −$31.9M |
| Investments (net) | — | −$45.7M | −$224.7M | −$172.1M | −$37.2M | −$2.6M | −$8.7M | −$17.4M | −$11.2M | −$28.5M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $2.3M | $52.6M | $174.5M | $170.9M | $37.0M | $2.6M | $8.1M | $17.1M | $11.1M | $31.9M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$10.3M | −$45.7M | −$198.8M | −$172.1M | −$37.2M | −$2.6M | −$8.7M | −$17.4M | −$11.2M | −$28.5M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | $187,000 | $392,000 | $29,000 | $119,000 | $11.4M | $73,000 | $4.6M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | $1.2M | −$1.7M | $65.5M | $92.1M | $192.5M | −$3.6M | $7.7M | −$3.0M | −$884,000 | −$1.9M |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43.0M | $0 | $0 | $11.4M | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$416,000 | $196,000 | −$6.5M | $1.4M | −$543,000 | $5.1M | −$438,000 | −$11.6M | −$2.2M | $30.3M |
| Cash from financing activities | $801,000 | −$1.5M | $59.0M | $93.6M | $235.3M | $1.5M | $7.4M | $8.3M | −$3.1M | $33.1M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $449,000 | −$33.6M | −$117.4M | −$74.1M | $227.6M | $7.8M | $9.2M | $724,000 | −$7.1M | $12.5M |
| Cash at end of period | $40.7M | $40.2M | $73.8M | $191.2M | $265.3M | $37.7M | $29.9M | $20.6M | $19.9M | $27.0M |
| Free cash flow | −$2.7M | −$38.7M | −$126.2M | −$166.6M | −$7.5M | $6.4M | $2.4M | −$7.2M | −$3.9M | −$23.9M |
| Free cash flow margin | −0.9% | −13.3% | −52.4% | −102.0% | −4.2% | 5.1% | 1.4% | −4.4% | −2.4% | −16.4% |
| Capex / revenue | 4.2% | 18.0% | 61.6% | 104.7% | 20.5% | 2.1% | 4.9% | 10.4% | 6.9% | 21.8% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | — | 2.52 | 61.16 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$8.7M | −$8.2M | −$12.4M | −$7.7M | −$10.4M | −$9.8M | −$12.3M | −$8.5M | −$8.6M | −$11.3M | −$12.5M | $4.6M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $10.4M | $10.6M | $10.8M | $10.6M | $10.6M | $10.6M | $10.7M | $10.5M | $10.3M | $10.6M | $8.6M | $8.5M |
| Stock-based compensation | $602,000 | $205,000 | $685,000 | $674,000 | $594,000 | −$217,000 | $718,000 | $706,000 | $740,000 | $709,000 | $753,000 | $726,000 |
| Change in working capital | −$2.7M | −$10.1M | $2.4M | −$5.4M | $5.8M | −$12.0M | $14.3M | $785,000 | $5.9M | −$6.7M | $19.5M | −$13.4M |
| Other non-cash items | $2.8M | $3.7M | $10.6M | $1.3M | $1.3M | $1.9M | $1.4M | −$10.2M | $1.8M | $2.2M | $2.7M | $1.1M |
| Cash from operating activities | $2.4M | −$3.8M | $12.0M | −$472,000 | $7.9M | −$9.5M | $14.8M | −$6.7M | $10.1M | −$4.4M | $19.1M | $1.5M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$1.3M | −$2.7M | −$1.4M | −$5.1M | −$3.3M | −$2.9M | −$8.0M | −$10.7M | −$11.3M | −$22.6M | −$28.7M | −$30.6M |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | −$5.1M | −$922,000 | −$2.9M | −$8.0M | −$3.8M | −$11.3M | −$22.6M | −$29.0M | −$30.6M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $0 | $0 | −$83,000 | $5.1M | $3.3M | $2.9M | $8.0M | $10.7M | $11.3M | $22.6M | $28.7M | $30.6M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$1.3M | −$2.7M | −$1.5M | −$5.1M | −$922,000 | −$2.9M | −$8.0M | −$3.8M | −$11.3M | −$22.6M | −$29.0M | −$30.6M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $79,000 | −$79,000 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$5.5M | −$490,000 | −$429,000 | $4.7M | −$5.5M | $2.4M | −$437,000 | −$427,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $6.5M | −$2.3M | −$414,000 | −$351,000 | −$69,000 | $418,000 | $193,000 | $68,000 | −$424,000 | −$471,000 | −$451,000 | −$423,000 |
| Cash from financing activities | $950,000 | −$2.8M | −$843,000 | $4.3M | −$5.5M | $2.8M | −$244,000 | −$359,000 | −$424,000 | −$471,000 | −$372,000 | −$502,000 |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $2.0M | −$9.3M | $9.7M | −$1.2M | $1.4M | −$9.5M | $6.6M | −$11.1M | −$1.6M | −$27.5M | −$10.2M | −$29.6M |
| Cash at end of period | $33.4M | $31.4M | $40.7M | $30.9M | $32.1M | $30.7M | $40.2M | $33.6M | $44.7M | $46.3M | $73.8M | $84.0M |
| Free cash flow | $1.1M | −$6.5M | $10.7M | −$5.5M | $4.5M | −$12.3M | $6.9M | −$17.4M | −$1.2M | −$27.0M | −$9.5M | −$29.1M |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.4% | −8.8% | 14.1% | −7.1% | 6.1% | −16.4% | 9.4% | −23.0% | −1.6% | −38.7% | −15.9% | −40.7% |
| Capex / revenue | 1.7% | 3.7% | 1.8% | 6.5% | 4.5% | 3.8% | 10.9% | 14.1% | 15.4% | 32.4% | 47.8% | 42.8% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.33 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
FLL cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Full House Resorts generated $10.0 million of cash from operations (down 28.0%) and spent $12.7 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$2.7 million, −0.9% of revenue. Cash and equivalents rose by $0.4 million over the year.
Related: FLL income statement, FLL balance sheet. See the FLL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FLL cash flow FAQ
What is Full House Resorts's free cash flow?
Full House Resorts's free cash flow was -$2.7 million in fiscal 2025: $10.0 million of operating cash flow minus $12.7 million of capital expenditures It was -$38.7 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Full House Resorts generate from operations?
Full House Resorts generated $10.0 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does Full House Resorts spend on capital expenditures?
Full House Resorts spent $12.7 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 4.2% of revenue, compared with $52.6 million the year before.