Endava plc (DAVA) Cash Flow Statement
Where DAVA’s cash came from and went, FY2025
June 30, 2025 · British pounds- Cash from operations
- £52.8M −3.0% vs FY2024
- Capital expenditures
- £4.7M 0.6% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- £48.1M 6.2% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- £64.8M 135% of free cash flow
- Change in cash
- −£3.0M cash at year-end £59.3M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
DAVA operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
DAVA cash flow trends, FY2016–FY2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | £10.9MFY2016 | £52.8MFY2025 | +19.2%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | £2.7MFY2016 | £4.7MFY2025 | +6.2%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | £8.2MFY2016 | £48.1MFY2025 | +21.8%/yr | |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.1%FY2016 | 6.2%FY2025 | −0.8 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 0.65FY2016 | 2.49FY2025 | +1.84 | |
| Stock-based compensation | £768,000FY2016 | £32.0MFY2025 | +51.4%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | £18.2MFY2016 | £0FY2025 | −100.0% | |
| Share buybacks (net) | £0FY2016 | £64.8MFY2025 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 2.4%FY2016 | 0.6%FY2025 | −1.8 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
DAVA cash flow by activity
DAVA net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
DAVA cash flow statement in British pounds
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | £21.2M | £17.1M | £94.2M | £83.1M | £43.5M | £21.4M | £24.0M | £19.0M | £16.8M | £16.7M |
| Depreciation & amortization | £44.9M | £38.9M | £32.9M | £29.0M | £24.4M | £18.3M | £7.9M | £6.3M | £4.3M | £2.9M |
| Stock-based compensation | £32.0M | £34.7M | £31.1M | £35.0M | £24.4M | £15.7M | £12.0M | £1.5M | £854,000 | £768,000 |
| Change in working capital | −£40.2M | −£16.6M | −£16.1M | −£21.8M | −£21.4M | −£7.8M | −£11.5M | −£6.4M | −£7.6M | −£6.8M |
| Other non-cash items | −£5.2M | −£19.8M | −£17.6M | −£4.6M | £16.7M | −£7.3M | £2.9M | £13.6M | £306,000 | −£2.7M |
| Cash from operating activities | £52.8M | £54.4M | £124.5M | £120.7M | £87.7M | £40.2M | £35.3M | £34.0M | £14.7M | £10.9M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −£4.7M | −£5.5M | −£13.7M | −£14.0M | −£5.4M | −£9.9M | −£7.4M | −£5.5M | −£6.4M | −£2.7M |
| Investments (net) | −£9.9M | −£290.3M | −£110.9M | −£23.9M | −£107.1M | −£29.7M | −£10.1M | −£31.8M | −£19.5M | −£7.3M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | £4.7M | £5.5M | £13.7M | £14.0M | £6.1M | £9.9M | £7.4M | £5.5M | £6.4M | £2.7M |
| Cash from investing activities | −£9.9M | −£290.3M | −£110.9M | −£23.9M | −£106.4M | −£29.7M | −£10.1M | −£31.8M | −£19.5M | −£7.3M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | −£18.2M |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −£64.8M | £0 | £0 | — | — | — | £0 | £0 | −£1.2M | £0 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | £29.9M | £133.2M | −£13.0M | −£13.2M | −£11.3M | −£10.2M | −£20.0M | −£10.3M | £13.5M | £11.7M |
| Shares issued | £0 | £0 | £0 | £8.9M | £26,000 | £30.9M | £44.8M | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Other financing | −£10.2M | £1.8M | £2.1M | −£746,000 | −£683,000 | £149,000 | £1.6M | −£426,000 | £2.5M | £1.8M |
| Cash from financing activities | −£45.1M | £135.1M | −£11.0M | −£5.1M | −£11.9M | £20.9M | £26.4M | −£10.7M | £14.8M | −£4.6M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −£3.0M | −£102.3M | £1.9M | £92.9M | −£31.4M | £31.2M | £55.1M | −£8.5M | £10.6M | −£415,000 |
| Cash at end of period | £59.3M | £62.4M | £164.7M | £162.8M | £69.9M | £101.3M | £70.2M | £15.0M | £23.6M | £12.9M |
| Free cash flow | £48.1M | £48.9M | £110.8M | £106.8M | £82.2M | £30.4M | £28.0M | £28.5M | £8.4M | £8.2M |
| Free cash flow margin | 6.2% | 6.6% | 13.9% | 16.3% | 18.4% | 8.7% | 9.7% | 13.1% | 5.3% | 7.1% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.6% | 0.7% | 1.7% | 2.1% | 1.2% | 2.8% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 4.0% | 2.4% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 2.49 | 3.18 | 1.32 | 1.45 | 2.02 | 1.88 | 1.47 | 1.79 | 0.88 | 0.65 |
| Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | Jun '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −£403.0M | −£6.8M | −£8.2M | £1.2M | £10.9M | £6.9M | £2.2M | −£1.9M | −£1.7M | £8.3M | £12.4M | £23.1M |
| Depreciation & amortization | £9.8M | £10.4M | £10.3M | £11.0M | £10.0M | £12.1M | £12.1M | £11.4M | £8.5M | £9.3M | £9.4M | £8.3M |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | £7.7M | −£5.4M | £6.2M | £10.9M | £11.0M | −£3.8M | £6.2M | £13.6M | £9.9M | £6.9M |
| Change in working capital | −£9.0M | £15.6M | −£5.0M | £4.4M | −£10.3M | £22.8M | −£22.1M | £14.3M | −£5.5M | £10.9M | −£14.2M | £6.0M |
| Other non-cash items | £399.7M | £6.9M | £7.5M | −£13.5M | £1.8M | −£20.6M | £1.1M | −£20.3M | −£4.5M | −£7.1M | −£959,000 | −£11.0M |
| Cash from operating activities | −£2.6M | £26.1M | £12.3M | −£2.3M | £18.7M | £32.0M | £4.4M | −£239,000 | £3.0M | £35.0M | £16.6M | £33.3M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −£3.0M | −£7.9M | −£3.1M | −£1.8M | −£1.4M | −£436,000 | −£1.1M | −£1.8M | −£1.5M | −£1.4M | −£807,000 | −£1.9M |
| Investments (net) | — | — | −£5.8M | −£1.6M | −£1.7M | −£5.9M | −£800,000 | −£266.4M | −£11.9M | −£2.0M | −£10.1M | −£65.3M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −£829,742 | −£50,079 | £3.1M | £1.8M | £1.4M | £436,000 | £1.1M | £1.8M | £1.5M | £1.4M | £807,000 | £1.9M |
| Cash from investing activities | −£3.8M | −£8.0M | −£5.8M | −£1.6M | −£1.7M | −£5.9M | −£800,000 | −£266.4M | −£11.9M | −£2.0M | −£10.1M | −£65.3M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Dividends paid | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −£2.6M | −£1.8M | −£22.9M | −£47.0M | −£17.8M | — | £0 | — | £0 | — | — | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −£11.3M | £6.0M | £7.1M | £45.0M | £11.8M | −£16.9M | −£10.1M | — | — | — | −£3.9M | −£3.4M |
| Shares issued | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Other financing | −£459,314 | −£955,473 | −£2.9M | −£2.5M | −£2.7M | −£2.5M | −£2.5M | £139.9M | −£310,000 | −£624,000 | −£69,000 | £713,000 |
| Cash from financing activities | −£14.3M | £3.2M | −£18.7M | −£4.5M | −£8.7M | −£19.4M | −£12.5M | £139.9M | −£310,000 | −£624,000 | −£3.9M | −£2.7M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −£21.5M | £21.2M | −£12.1M | −£8.9M | £8.2M | £7.3M | −£9.5M | −£127.7M | −£8.6M | £30.4M | £3.5M | −£34.5M |
| Cash at end of period | £48.4M | £68.4M | £47.2M | £59.3M | £68.3M | £60.1M | £52.8M | £62.4M | £190.0M | £198.6M | £168.2M | £164.7M |
| Free cash flow | −£5.6M | £18.2M | £9.2M | −£4.1M | £17.3M | £31.6M | £3.2M | −£2.0M | £1.5M | £33.6M | £15.8M | £31.5M |
| Free cash flow margin | −3.1% | 10.0% | 5.1% | −2.2% | 8.9% | 16.2% | 1.7% | −1.0% | 0.9% | 18.3% | 8.4% | 16.6% |
| Capex / revenue | 1.6% | 4.4% | 1.7% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.4% | 1.0% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | −1.98 | 1.70 | 4.68 | 1.95 | — | — | 4.20 | 1.34 | 1.45 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in British pounds as reported; data from EODHD.
DAVA cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended June 30, 2025), Endava generated £52.8 million of cash from operations (down 3.0%) and spent £4.7 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of £48.1 million, 6.2% of revenue. It returned £64.8 million to shareholders through dividends (£0) and net share buybacks (£64.8 million). Cash and equivalents fell by £3.0 million over the year.
Related: DAVA income statement, DAVA balance sheet. See the DAVA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
DAVA cash flow FAQ
What is Endava's free cash flow?
Endava's free cash flow was £48.1 million in fiscal 2025: £52.8 million of operating cash flow minus £4.7 million of capital expenditures It was £48.9 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Endava generate from operations?
Endava generated £52.8 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025, 2.49 times its net income of £21.2 million.
How much does Endava spend on capital expenditures?
Endava spent £4.7 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 0.6% of revenue, compared with £5.5 million the year before.
How much stock does Endava buy back?
Endava spent £64.8 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.