The Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc. (BWIN) Cash Flow Statement
Where BWIN’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- −$29.4M −128.8% vs 2024
- Capital expenditures
- $39.5M 2.6% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −$68.9M −4.6% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- $34.1M cash at year-end $346.9M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
BWIN operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
BWIN cash flow trends, 2017–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $8.0M2017 | −$29.4M2025 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | $431,2012017 | $39.5M2025 | +75.9%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | $7.6M2017 | −$68.9M2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | 16.0%2017 | −4.6%2025 | −20.6 pts | |
| Stock-based compensation | $3.3M2019 | $71.1M2025 | +67.0%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $4.0M2017 | $264,0002024 | −32.2%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $43.8M2019 | $02022 | −100.0% | |
| Capex / revenue | 0.9%2017 | 2.6%2025 | +1.7 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
BWIN cash flow by activity
BWIN net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
BWIN cash flow statement
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | |||||||||
| Net income | −$54.2M | −$41.1M | −$90.1M | −$76.7M | −$58.1M | −$29.9M | −$22.5M | −$623,796 | $1.7M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $127.8M | $108.9M | $98.4M | $86.4M | $51.5M | $20.2M | $10.5M | $3.1M | $1.4M |
| Stock-based compensation | $71.1M | $65.5M | $60.0M | $47.4M | $19.2M | $7.7M | $3.3M | — | — |
| Change in working capital | −$98.8M | $28.3M | $6.3M | −$20.9M | −$16.8M | $18.9M | $443,000 | −$47,912 | $854,141 |
| Other non-cash items | −$75.4M | −$59.5M | −$30.0M | −$38.6M | $44.3M | $19.9M | $20.2M | $9.4M | $4.0M |
| Cash from operating activities | −$29.4M | $102.2M | $44.6M | −$2.5M | $40.1M | $36.8M | $12.0M | $11.8M | $8.0M |
| Investing activities | |||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$39.5M | −$41.0M | −$21.4M | −$22.0M | −$5.3M | −$5.5M | −$1.7M | −$525,344 | −$431,201 |
| Investments (net) | — | $13.3M | −$21.9M | −$414.4M | −$678.5M | −$677.8M | — | — | — |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$100.7M | $41.0M | $21.4M | $22.0M | $5.3M | $5.5M | −$99.3M | −$41.8M | −$13.1M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$140.3M | $13.3M | −$21.9M | −$414.4M | −$678.5M | −$677.8M | −$101.0M | −$42.3M | −$13.5M |
| Financing activities | |||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | −$264,000 | −$385,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$10.5M | −$5.5M | −$4.0M |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | $0 | $0 | −$78.3M | −$43.8M | — | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | $274.8M | $96.1M | −$3.4M | $461.5M | $470.8M | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $269.4M | $451.6M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$71.0M | −$125.4M | −$22.5M | −$41.9M | −$16.1M | $338.6M | $206.5M | $40.9M | $8.0M |
| Cash from financing activities | $203.8M | −$29.6M | −$26.2M | $419.6M | $724.1M | $711.9M | $152.1M | $35.4M | $4.0M |
| Summary | |||||||||
| Net change in cash | $34.1M | $85.8M | −$3.5M | $2.7M | $85.7M | $71.0M | $63.1M | $4.9M | −$1.5M |
| Cash at end of period | $346.9M | $312.8M | $227.0M | $230.5M | $227.7M | $142.0M | $71.1M | $8.0M | $3.1M |
| Free cash flow | −$68.9M | $61.1M | $23.3M | −$24.4M | $34.8M | $31.3M | $10.3M | $11.3M | $7.6M |
| Free cash flow margin | −4.6% | 4.4% | 1.9% | −2.5% | 6.2% | 13.5% | 7.6% | 14.3% | 16.0% |
| Capex / revenue | 2.6% | 3.0% | 1.8% | 2.3% | 1.0% | 2.4% | 1.3% | 0.7% | 0.9% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.71 |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$56.0M | −$1.9M | −$54.6M | −$30.2M | −$5.1M | $24.9M | −$34.8M | −$14.5M | −$30.9M | $39.1M | −$62.5M | −$32.0M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $58.8M | $57.1M | $40.7M | $32.0M | $27.7M | $27.5M | $28.0M | $28.5M | $27.0M | $25.5M | $24.6M | $24.6M |
| Stock-based compensation | $20.7M | $12.8M | $19.3M | $22.0M | $17.0M | $12.8M | $18.7M | $17.9M | $14.7M | $14.1M | $13.4M | $14.6M |
| Change in working capital | $19.9M | −$70.7M | −$4.5M | $15.4M | −$49.9M | −$59.8M | $27.3M | −$27.8M | $3.7M | −$37.1M | $39.7M | −$19.9M |
| Other non-cash items | $2.1M | −$3.4M | $9.4M | $1.8M | −$6.3M | −$69.4M | −$22.7M | −$2.0M | $3.8M | −$38.6M | $6.6M | $44,000 |
| Cash from operating activities | $45.6M | −$6.1M | $10.3M | $41.0M | −$16.7M | −$64.0M | $16.4M | $2.1M | $18.3M | $3.0M | $21.8M | −$12.6M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$15.2M | −$12.7M | −$10.4M | −$8.9M | −$11.4M | −$8.9M | −$12.2M | −$10.2M | −$10.6M | −$8.1M | −$7.2M | −$5.5M |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | −$83.4M | −$37.6M | −$8.6M | −$12.3M | −$10.0M | −$9.0M | $44.6M | −$5.0M | −$6.4M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$14.5M | −$478.5M | −$346,000 | $8.9M | $11.4M | $8.9M | $12.2M | $10.2M | $10.6M | $8.1M | $7.2M | $5.5M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$29.7M | −$491.2M | −$10.7M | −$83.4M | −$37.6M | −$8.6M | −$12.3M | −$10.0M | −$9.0M | $44.6M | −$5.0M | −$6.4M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 | — | — | $0 | −$244,000 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$79.9M | −$47.0M | — | — | $0 | $0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | $107.0M | $677.5M | $41.0M | $26.5M | $109.7M | $97.7M | −$2.1M | −$2.1M | — | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $111.6M | −$24.0M | −$19.6M | −$41.9M | $29.3M | −$38.8M | −$34.0M | −$5.5M | $116.5M | −$40.3M | $15.7M | $725,000 |
| Cash from financing activities | $138.7M | $606.5M | $21.4M | −$15.4M | $139.0M | $58.9M | −$36.1M | −$7.6M | $116.5M | −$40.3M | $15.7M | $481,000 |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $154.6M | $109.2M | $21.0M | −$57.8M | $84.6M | −$13.7M | −$31.9M | −$15.5M | $125.9M | $7.4M | $32.6M | −$18.5M |
| Cash at end of period | $610.7M | $456.1M | $346.9M | $325.9M | $383.7M | $299.1M | $312.8M | $344.7M | $360.2M | $234.3M | $227.0M | $194.4M |
| Free cash flow | $30.4M | −$18.7M | −$84,000 | $32.2M | −$28.1M | −$72.9M | $4.3M | −$8.1M | $7.8M | −$5.1M | $14.6M | −$18.2M |
| Free cash flow margin | 6.2% | −3.5% | −0.0% | 8.8% | −7.5% | −17.8% | 1.3% | −2.4% | 2.3% | −1.4% | 5.1% | −6.0% |
| Capex / revenue | 3.1% | 2.4% | 3.0% | 2.4% | 3.0% | 2.2% | 3.8% | 3.0% | 3.1% | 2.2% | 2.5% | 1.8% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | — | — | −2.57 | — | — | — | 0.08 | — | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
BWIN cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Baldwin Insurance generated -$29.4 million of cash from operations (down 128.8%) and spent $39.5 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$68.9 million, −4.6% of revenue. Cash and equivalents rose by $34.1 million over the year.
Related: BWIN income statement, BWIN balance sheet. See the BWIN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BWIN cash flow FAQ
What is Baldwin Insurance's free cash flow?
Baldwin Insurance's free cash flow was -$68.9 million in fiscal 2025: -$29.4 million of operating cash flow minus $39.5 million of capital expenditures It was $61.1 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Baldwin Insurance generate from operations?
Baldwin Insurance generated -$29.4 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does Baldwin Insurance spend on capital expenditures?
Baldwin Insurance spent $39.5 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 2.6% of revenue, compared with $41.0 million the year before.