Ingevity Corporation (NGVT) Balance Sheet

NYSE: NGVTAssets, liabilities, debt and equity over 10 years.

NGVT balance sheet, 2025

December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

$1.65B assets = $1.62B liabilities + $29.7M equity

What it owns$1.65BCash & ST investments: $78.1M (4.7%)Receivables: $157.8M (9.6%)Receivables $157.8MInventory: $186.0M (11.3%)Inventory $186.0MOther current: $32.3M (2.0%)PP&E: $637.6M (38.6%)PP&E$637.6M · 39%Goodwill & intangibles: $219.8M (13.3%)Goodwill & intangibles$219.8M · 13%LT investments: $83.1M (5.0%)Other non-current: $256.4M (15.5%)Other non-current$256.4M · 16%=How it is financed$1.65BCurrent liabilities: $341.3M (20.7%)Current liabilities$341.3M · 21%Long-term debt: $1.16B (70.3%)Long-term debt$1.16B · 70%Other LT liabilities: $118.7M (7.2%)$118.7MShareholders’ equity: $29.7M (1.8%)

Both columns are drawn to the same scale: what NGVT owns equals what it owes plus shareholders’ equity. Hover a block for its value.

NGVT financial health

Current ratio1.33
Adequate · current assets cover current liabilities 1.33×
Debt / equity41.84
High leverage · $41.84 of debt for each $1 of equity
Equity / assets1.8%
Thin equity · of assets funded by shareholders
Cash / debt6.3%
Low cash cover · cash & short-term investments vs total debt
Goodwill & intangibles13.3%
Mostly tangible · of total assets

Descriptive bands, not a rating. Fiscal 2025.

NGVT balance sheet trends, 2016–2025

Ingevity Corporation balance sheet trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Total assets$832.8M2016$1.65B2025+7.9%/yr
Total liabilities$698.2M2016$1.62B2025+9.8%/yr
Shareholders’ equity$134.6M2016$29.7M2025−15.5%/yr
Cash & short-term investments$30.5M2016$78.1M2025+11.0%/yr
Total debt$488.8M2016$1.24B2025+10.9%/yr
Net cash (debt)−$458.3M2016−$1.16B2025−$706.3M
Working capital$158.3M2016$112.9M2025−$45.4M
Book value per share$3.182016$0.822025−14.0%/yr
Current ratio2.1620161.332025−0.83
Debt / equity3.63201641.842025+38.21
Shares outstanding42.3M201636.2M2025−1.7%/yr

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

NGVT assets

Cash & ST investmentsReceivablesInventoryOther currentPP&EGoodwill & intangiblesLT investmentsOther non-current

NGVT liabilities and equity

Current liabilitiesLong-term debtOther long-term liabilitiesEquity

NGVT debt vs cash

Total debtCash & ST investmentsNet cash (debt)

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease obligations.

NGVT balance sheet

Ingevity Corporation annual balance sheet
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Assets
Cash & short-term investments$78.1M$68.0M$95.9M$76.7M$275.4M$257.7M$56.5M$77.5M$87.9M$30.5M
Cash & equivalents$78.1M$68.0M$95.9M$76.7M$275.4M$257.7M$56.5M$77.5M$87.9M$30.5M
Short-term investments—————$200,000$400,000$700,000$1.8M$0
Receivables$157.8M$162.7M$211.0M$249.3M$161.7M$148.0M$150.0M$118.9M$100.0M$89.8M
Inventory$186.0M$195.9M$308.8M$335.0M$241.2M$189.0M$212.5M$191.4M$160.0M$151.2M
Other current assets$32.3M$66.6M$42.9M$22.3M$46.6M$34.0M$44.2M$34.9M$21.4M$23.7M
Total current assets$454.2M$493.2M$658.6M$683.3M$724.9M$628.7M$463.2M$422.7M$369.3M$295.2M
Property, plant & equipment (net)$637.6M$687.6M$829.3M$855.2M$719.7M$703.6M$664.7M$523.8M$438.5M$422.7M
Goodwill & intangible assets$219.8M$499.1M$912.8M$974.3M$779.6M$818.6M$835.2M$256.3M$35.8M$30.5M
Long-term investments$83.1M$87.3M$99.2M$109.8M$35.3M$0$72.6M$71.2M$71.3M$69.7M
Other non-current assets$256.4M$255.4M$123.4M$113.9M$209.5M$183.6M$108.7M$41.2M$15.4M$14.7M
Total assets$1.65B$2.02B$2.62B$2.74B$2.47B$2.33B$2.14B$1.32B$930.3M$832.8M
Liabilities
Accounts payable$92.0M$94.5M$158.4M$174.8M$125.8M$104.2M$99.1M$92.9M$83.1M$79.2M
Short-term debt$58.9M$78.2M$103.1M$17.4M$37.0M$42.2M$39.6M$11.2M$9.4M$7.5M
Deferred revenue—$10.5M$67.5M$6.8M$14.7M$4.4M−$6.3M$25.5M$10.6M$11.8M
Total current liabilities$341.3M$264.1M$362.9M$303.5M$268.9M$223.4M$215.5M$183.3M$154.0M$136.9M
Long-term debt$1.16B$1.34B$1.38B$1.47B$1.25B$1.27B$1.23B$741.2M$444.0M$481.3M
Lease obligations$34.2M$53.7M$67.3M$57.3M$53.6M$50.9M$53.8M———
Other long-term liabilities$118.7M$223.6M$246.2M$262.2M$276.3M$196.4M$169.7M$51.1M$54.6M$80.0M
Total liabilities$1.62B$1.83B$1.99B$2.04B$1.80B$1.69B$1.61B$975.6M$652.6M$698.2M
Shareholders' equity
Common stock & paid-in capital$400,000$400,000$400,000$400,000$400,000$400,000$400,000$400,000$140.5M$130.3M
Retained earnings (deficit)$404.9M$572.0M$1.00B$1.01B$796.1M$678.0M$497.2M$313.5M$142.8M$16.0M
Treasury stock——————−$74.6M−$55.8M−$7.7M−$300,000
Accumulated other comprehensive income$500,000−$41.4M−$26.7M−$46.8M$13.1M$4.7M−$5.0M−$17.7M−$11.7M−$19.0M
Minority interest————————$14.0M$7.6M
Total shareholders' equity$29.7M$195.2M$631.4M$698.3M$673.8M$647.3M$530.8M$339.6M$277.7M$134.6M
Key figures
Total debt$1.24B$1.45B$1.53B$1.53B$1.29B$1.31B$1.27B$752.4M$453.4M$488.8M
Net cash (debt)−$1.16B−$1.39B−$1.44B−$1.45B−$1.01B−$1.05B−$1.21B−$674.9M−$365.5M−$458.3M
Working capital$112.9M$229.1M$295.7M$379.8M$456.0M$405.3M$247.7M$239.4M$215.3M$158.3M
Tangible book value−$190.1M−$303.9M−$281.4M−$276.0M−$105.8M−$171.3M−$304.4M$83.3M$241.9M$104.1M
Book value per share$0.82$5.37$17.30$18.15$16.82$15.58$12.58$7.97$6.53$3.18
Shares outstanding36.2M36.3M36.5M38.5M40.1M41.5M42.2M42.6M42.5M42.3M
Current ratio1.331.871.812.252.702.812.152.312.402.16
Quick ratio0.690.870.851.071.631.820.961.071.220.88
Debt / equity41.847.452.432.191.912.022.392.221.633.63
Equity / assets1.8%9.7%24.1%25.5%27.3%27.7%24.8%25.8%29.9%16.2%

Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported (latest annual report filed February 26, 2026); data from EODHD.

NGVT financial position

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Ingevity had total assets of $1.7 billion (down 18.4% from a year earlier), total liabilities of $1.6 billion and shareholders' equity of $29.7 million. It held $78.1 million in cash and short-term investments against $1.2 billion of debt, net debt of $1.2 billion. Its current ratio was 1.33. In the latest quarter (ended June 30, 2026) total assets were $1.5 billion and equity $46.9 million.

Related: NGVT income statement, NGVT cash flow statement, NGVT key metrics. See the NGVT stock overview for the latest quote and news.

NGVT balance sheet FAQ

What are Ingevity's total assets?

Ingevity reported total assets of $1.7 billion at the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), compared with $2.0 billion a year earlier.

How much debt does Ingevity have?

Ingevity had $1.2 billion of total debt at the end of fiscal 2025, including short-term borrowings and lease obligations. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 41.84.

How much cash does Ingevity have?

Ingevity held $78.1 million in cash and short-term investments at the end of fiscal 2025; with $1.2 billion of debt that is net debt of $1.2 billion.

What is Ingevity's book value?

Ingevity's shareholders' equity (book value) was $29.7 million at the end of fiscal 2025, or $0.82 per share.

What is Ingevity's current ratio?

Ingevity had current assets of $454.2 million and current liabilities of $341.3 million, a current ratio of 1.33 (it can cover its short-term obligations).

How much goodwill does Ingevity have?

Ingevity carried $219.8 million of goodwill and intangible assets, 13.3% of total assets, at the end of fiscal 2025.

Specialty Chemicals: balance sheet