First Trust North American Energy… (EMLP) Valuation

NYSE Arca: EMLPP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

EMLP valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
18.7
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
15.0
analyst estimates
Price / sales
1.09
Price / book
2.32
EV / EBITDA
10.4
Earnings yield
5.34%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
3.83%
of the holdings
Return on equity
12.4%
combined
Net margin
5.8%
combined
Beta
0.53
weighted, vs S&P 500

EMLP valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
EMLP valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
EMLP18.715.01.092.323.83%12.4%5.8%0.0%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

EMLP valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
EMLP valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Utilities46.2%20.416.32.861.943.29%9.5%
Energy34.3%16.213.40.582.914.86%18.0%
Industrials4.1%30.917.61.674.870.76%15.7%
Basic Materials0.5%12.711.40.592.979.07%23.4%

EMLP earnings yield vs bond yields

EMLP earnings yield (forward)
6.66%
EMLP earnings yield (trailing)
5.34%
EMLP dividend yield
3.83%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How EMLP weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

EMLP largest holdings: valuation

EMLP largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
EPDEnterprise Products Partners L.P.8.29%12.811.91.46.08%14.77%
MPLXMPLX LP4.44%12.512.24.97.40%8.09%
NFGNational Fuel Gas Company3.93%11.19.83.02.78%8.04%
KMIKinder Morgan, Inc.3.92%22.120.04.23.45%4.05%
PAGPPlains GP Holdings, L.P.3.88%62.412.10.16.08%1.42%
PPLPPL Corporation2.79%20.815.42.83.24%3.05%
DUKDuke Energy Corporation2.59%18.315.92.93.57%3.23%
SOThe Southern Company2.35%22.017.03.53.33%2.43%
AEPAmerican Electric Power Company, Inc.2.35%22.017.23.02.99%2.42%
ETREntergy Corporation2.25%26.919.63.72.44%1.90%
OGSONE Gas, Inc.2.17%16.317.42.13.60%3.05%
CMSCMS Energy Corporation2.05%20.615.22.43.32%2.26%
SRESempra1.95%24.114.54.03.15%1.85%
XELXcel Energy Inc.1.90%20.916.03.33.11%2.07%
PEGPublic Service Enterprise Group Incorporated1.71%17.815.02.83.75%2.20%
EVRGEvergy, Inc.1.70%21.219.53.23.34%1.83%
LNGCheniere Energy, Inc.1.66%21.913.52.90.77%1.73%
WECWEC Energy Group, Inc.1.58%21.116.93.53.50%1.71%
FEFirstEnergy Corp.1.58%24.614.71.74.03%1.47%
DTEDTE Energy Company1.58%20.615.61.63.59%1.75%
OGEOGE Energy Corp.1.58%20.917.23.03.61%1.71%
NEENextEra Energy, Inc.1.57%17.917.75.83.12%2.00%
CNPCenterPoint Energy, Inc.1.50%24.017.72.82.37%1.42%
DDominion Energy, Inc.1.41%22.015.93.14.20%1.46%
CQPCheniere Energy Partners, L.P.1.39%12.016.32.75.14%2.64%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About EMLP valuation

Adding up its 52 holdings with company data, EMLP trades at 18.7 times trailing earnings and 15.0 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 2.32 and a dividend yield of 3.83%. Its earnings yield of 5.34% is 0.02 points above the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 36.8% of the fund and earn 49.4% of its combined profit. By sector, Industrials is the most expensive at 30.9 times earnings and Basic Materials the cheapest at 12.7. Companies that lost money over the past year are 0.0% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 96.5% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: EMLP chart, EMLP performance, EMLP holdings, EMLP dividends.

EMLP valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of EMLP?

Based on its holdings, EMLP has a trailing P/E of 18.7 and a forward P/E of 15.0 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of EMLP?

The trailing earnings yield is 5.34% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 6.66%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is EMLP more expensive than the S&P 500?

EMLP trades at 18.7 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 15.0 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of EMLP?

The holdings of EMLP trade at 2.32 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 12.4%.

Which sector in EMLP has the highest P/E?

Industrials has the highest P/E at 30.9 and Basic Materials the lowest at 12.7.