Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated (PEG) Key Metrics

NYSE: PEGValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

PEG valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$35.63B
Enterprise value
$58.94B
P/E (TTM)
17.8
10-yr median 18.4
Forward P/E
15.0
PEG ratio
3.27
Price / sales
2.8
10-yr median 3.0
Price / book
2.0
10-yr median 2.0
EV / EBITDA
12.3
10-yr median 11.6
Dividend yield
3.75%
$2.68 a year
Beta
0.52

PEG key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

PEG valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio−20.1%
19.1
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 25.1 (+114.7%)2017: 16.6 (−34.0%)2018: 18.4 (+10.6%)2019: 17.7 (−3.6%)2020: 15.5 (−12.3%)2022: 29.82023: 11.9 (−59.9%)2024: 23.8 (+99.8%)2025: 19.1 (−20.1%)
20162025
Price / sales−19.5%
3.3
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 2.5 (+30.4%)2017: 2.9 (+16.8%)2018: 2.7 (−5.3%)2019: 3.0 (+9.2%)2020: 3.1 (+3.6%)2021: 3.5 (+12.4%)2022: 3.1 (−9.5%)2023: 2.7 (−13.1%)2024: 4.1 (+50.9%)2025: 3.3 (−19.5%)
20162025
Price / book−9.6%
2.4
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.7 (+12.9%)2017: 1.9 (+11.1%)2018: 1.8 (−2.7%)2019: 2.0 (+8.1%)2020: 1.8 (−6.8%)2021: 2.3 (+26.0%)2022: 2.2 (−4.0%)2023: 2.0 (−11.6%)2024: 2.6 (+32.7%)2025: 2.4 (−9.6%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA−17.2%
13.3
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 10.0 (+54.3%)2017: 10.3 (+2.4%)2018: 11.3 (+10.6%)2019: 11.9 (+5.0%)2020: 10.9 (−8.8%)2021: 64.4 (+493.3%)2022: 17.8 (−72.4%)2023: 10.0 (−43.8%)2024: 16.1 (+61.0%)2025: 13.3 (−17.2%)
20162025
Price / free cash flow
123.8
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2019: 260.32020: 434.7 (+67.0%)2023: 63.62025: 123.8
20162025
Free cash flow yield+3.8 pts
0.8%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: −4.4% (−4.2 pts)2017: −4.0% (+0.4 pts)2018: −4.3% (−0.3 pts)2019: 0.4% (+4.7 pts)2020: 0.2% (−0.2 pts)2021: −3.2% (−3.4 pts)2022: −4.5% (−1.3 pts)2023: 1.6% (+6.1 pts)2024: −3.0% (−4.5 pts)2025: 0.8% (+3.8 pts)
20162025

PEG valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

PEG returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

PEG debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

PEG cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

PEG price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

PEG key metrics

2016–2025
Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$40.23B$42.24B$30.57B$30.70B$33.63B$29.56B$29.94B$26.39B$26.11B$22.29B
Enterprise value$64.47B$65.01B$50.93B$50.67B$52.44B$46.51B$46.29B$41.69B$39.41B$33.65B
P/E ratio19.123.811.929.8—15.517.718.416.625.1
Price / sales3.34.12.73.13.53.13.02.72.92.5
Price / book2.42.62.02.22.31.82.01.81.91.7
Price / free cash flow123.8—63.6——434.7260.3———
Price / operating cash flow17.019.88.020.419.49.58.99.18.06.7
EV / sales5.36.34.55.25.44.84.64.34.33.7
EV / EBITDA13.316.110.017.864.410.911.911.310.310.0
EV / free cash flow198.4—105.9——684.0402.5———
Earnings yield5.2%4.2%8.4%3.4%−1.9%6.4%5.7%5.4%6.0%4.0%
Free cash flow yield0.8%−3.0%1.6%−4.5%−3.2%0.2%0.4%−4.3%−4.0%−4.4%
Dividend yield3.1%2.8%3.7%3.5%3.1%3.4%3.2%3.4%3.3%3.7%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)3.1%2.8%3.7%5.1%3.1%3.4%3.2%3.4%3.3%3.7%
Share price at fiscal year-end$80.30$84.49$61.15$61.27$66.73$58.30$59.05$52.05$51.50$43.88
Per share
Revenue per share$24.29$20.58$22.47$19.56$19.29$18.94$19.87$19.12$17.92$17.84
Earnings per share$4.21$3.54$5.13$2.06−$1.29$3.76$3.34$2.84$3.10$1.75
Operating cash flow per share$4.73$4.27$7.61$3.00$3.44$6.12$6.66$5.75$6.43$6.52
Free cash flow per share$0.65−$2.49$0.96−$2.76−$2.14$0.13$0.23−$2.26−$2.07−$1.94
Cash per share$0.27$0.25$0.11$0.93$1.62$1.07$0.29$0.35$0.62$0.83
Book value per share$33.90$32.23$30.95$27.40$28.65$31.53$29.76$28.36$27.31$25.85
Tangible book value per share$33.90$32.23$30.95$27.38$28.61$31.21$29.47$28.04$27.06$25.62
Dividends per share$2.51$2.39$2.27$2.15$2.05$1.95$1.87$1.79$1.72$1.63
Capex per share$4.08$6.76$6.65$5.76$5.59$5.98$6.44$8.00$8.50$8.46
Debt per share$48.65$45.78$40.81$40.80$38.95$34.51$32.54$30.53$26.84$23.19
Shares outstanding501.0M500.0M500.0M501.0M504.0M507.0M507.0M507.0M507.0M508.0M
Change in shares outstanding+0.2%0.0%−0.2%−0.6%−0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%−0.2%0.0%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)12.8%11.2%17.6%7.3%−4.3%12.3%11.5%10.2%11.7%6.8%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)6.6%6.1%8.8%4.1%−2.0%5.8%5.5%6.3%5.5%4.6%
Return on assets (ROA)3.8%3.4%5.2%2.1%−1.3%3.9%3.6%3.3%3.8%2.3%
Return on tangible assets3.7%3.2%5.1%2.1%−1.3%3.8%3.6%3.2%3.7%2.2%
Free cash flow margin2.7%−12.1%4.3%−14.1%−11.1%0.7%1.1%−11.8%−11.5%−10.9%
Income quality (OCF / net income)1.121.201.481.46—1.632.002.032.073.74
Financial health
Total debt$24.37B$22.89B$20.41B$20.44B$19.63B$17.50B$16.50B$15.48B$13.61B$11.78B
Cash & short-term investments$135.0M$125.0M$54.0M$465.0M$818.0M$543.0M$147.0M$177.0M$313.0M$423.0M
Net debt$24.24B$22.76B$20.35B$19.97B$18.81B$16.95B$16.35B$15.30B$13.30B$11.36B
Debt / equity1.441.421.321.491.361.091.091.080.980.90
Debt / assets0.420.420.400.420.400.350.350.340.320.29
Net debt / EBITDA5.015.644.007.0123.113.964.214.163.463.38
Current ratio0.800.650.670.640.880.660.640.710.790.99
Quick ratio0.600.480.460.500.780.500.460.530.590.72
Interest coverage3.12.85.42.5-1.74.43.84.83.74.2
Working capital−$1.14B−$2.27B−$1.68B−$2.38B−$822.0M−$1.89B−$1.82B−$1.43B−$856.0M−$22.0M
Invested capital$41.22B$38.88B$35.83B$33.70B$33.25B$32.94B$31.44B$29.68B$27.14B$24.49B
Tangible asset value$16.98B$16.11B$15.48B$13.71B$14.42B$15.83B$14.94B$14.22B$13.72B$13.02B
Net current asset value−$36.00B−$34.29B−$31.89B−$30.69B−$28.31B−$30.44B−$29.41B−$27.44B−$25.56B−$23.69B
Graham number$56.69$50.69$59.75$35.62—$51.63$47.29$42.54$43.68$31.87
Graham net-net per share−$75.60−$72.22−$66.79−$64.44−$63.11−$62.74−$60.88−$56.97−$52.85−$49.11
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$1.26B$1.20B$1.14B$1.08B$1.03B$991.0M$950.0M$910.0M$870.0M$830.0M
Share buybacks (net)—$0$0$500.0M$0———$0$0
Dividend payout ratio59.6%67.5%44.4%104.7%—52.0%56.1%63.3%55.3%93.6%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow387.1%—236.4%———826.1%———
Capex / revenue16.8%32.8%29.6%29.5%29.0%31.6%32.4%41.9%47.4%47.4%
Capex / operating cash flow86.3%158.5%87.4%192.1%162.3%97.8%96.6%139.3%132.1%129.7%
Capex / depreciation1.402.462.512.252.012.072.293.021.972.56
Stock-based compensation / revenue——0.2%0.3%5.3%−19.8%−18.6%0.3%0.3%0.3%
SG&A / revenue0.4%0.4%1.9%11.5%10.1%32.4%30.9%31.1%31.6%33.2%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding74.771.766.382.571.162.263.269.465.761.8
Days of inventory on hand110.358.156.543.244.052.550.651.756.456.6
Days payables outstanding127.063.570.865.671.879.679.192.0101.585.9
Cash conversion cycle (days)57.966.252.060.143.335.234.829.120.632.5
Receivables turnover4.895.095.514.425.135.865.775.265.565.90
Payables turnover2.875.745.165.575.084.594.623.973.604.25
Inventory turnover3.316.296.468.458.296.957.217.066.476.45
Asset turnover0.220.200.230.200.200.200.220.220.220.23
Average receivables$2.49B$2.02B$2.04B$2.21B$1.89B$1.64B$1.75B$1.84B$1.64B$1.53B
Average payables$1.31B$1.18B$1.24B$1.29B$1.32B$1.34B$1.40B$1.57B$1.58B$1.41B
Average inventory$1.14B$1.07B$991.5M$852.0M$811.0M$887.5M$899.5M$884.0M$876.5M$931.5M
Intangibles / total assets0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.3%0.4%0.3%0.3%

Computed from PEG's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 26, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

PEG valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), PSEG traded at 19.1 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 18.4. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 17.8 and the forward P/E is 15.0. PSEG earned a return on equity of 12.8% and a return on invested capital of 6.6% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $24.4 billion of debt and $135.0 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $24.2 billion. It returned $1.3 billion to shareholders: $1.3 billion in dividends and $0 in share buybacks, 387% of free cash flow.

See the PEG income statement, the PEG chart for price history, or the PEG stock overview for the latest quote and news.

PEG key metrics FAQ

What is PSEG's P/E ratio?

PSEG's trailing P/E ratio is 17.8 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 15.0. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 19.1, compared with a 10-year median of 18.4.

What is PSEG's EV/EBITDA?

PSEG's enterprise value was 13.3 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $64.5 billion, EBITDA $4.8 billion); the current EV/EBITDA is 12.3.

What is PSEG's return on equity?

PSEG's return on equity (ROE) was 12.8% in fiscal 2025: net income of $2.1 billion on average shareholders' equity of $16.5 billion.

What is PSEG's ROIC?

PSEG's return on invested capital was 6.6% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does PSEG have?

PSEG had total debt of $24.4 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.44 and $24.2 billion of net debt (5.01 times EBITDA).

What is PSEG's dividend yield?

PSEG's forward dividend yield is 3.75%. PSEG paid $1.3 billion in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($2.51 per share), a payout ratio of 59.6%.

What is PSEG's free cash flow yield?

PSEG generated $325.0 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 0.8% on its market value at year-end ($40.2 billion).

What is PSEG's current ratio?

PSEG's current ratio was 0.80 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 0.80 times current liabilities.

Utilities - Regulated Electric key metrics