Exzeo Group, Inc. (XZO) Ownership
XZO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 7.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 87.18% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 90.1M
- Float
- 11.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 17.20% 2.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.23 short interest up 61.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 7.91%
- Insiders 87.18%
- Other investors 4.91%
XZO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 0.80% | 728K | $12.2M | +728,237 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | HHG PLC | 0.77% | 703K | $11.7M | +85,126 (+13.8%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 3 | American Century Companies Inc | 0.66% | 603K | $10.1M | +602,830 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.63% | 571K | $9.5M | −32,938 (−5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Jennison Associates LLC | 0.63% | 569K | $9.5M | −6,237 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Whetstone Capital Advisors, LLC | 0.60% | 542K | $9.0M | +130,191 (+31.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BlackRock Inc | 0.50% | 458K | $7.6M | +183,171 (+66.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Essex Investment Management Company, LLC | 0.30% | 269K | $4.5M | −19,407 (−6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | FJ Capital Management LLC | 0.25% | 224K | $3.7M | −458,652 (−67.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.19% | 173K | $2.9M | +58,952 (+51.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 0.17% | 150K | $2.5M | +94,820 (+171.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.16% | 145K | $2.4M | +95,860 (+194.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 0.15% | 140K | $2.3M | +139,911 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.13% | 121K | $2.0M | −77,213 (−38.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Ionic Capital Management LLC | 0.13% | 116K | $1.9M | +37,022 (+46.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.12% | 109K | $1.8M | +14,782 (+15.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 0.11% | 104K | $1.7M | −4,880 (−4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Atom Investors LP | 0.11% | 98K | $1.6M | −62,138 (−38.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Alden Global Capital LLC | 0.11% | 98K | $1.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.08% | 72K | $1.2M | −95,740 (−57.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 2.2M shares and 8 cut 757K.
XZO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.12% | 1.0M | $17.0M | +10,752 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Janus Henderson Venture D | 0.66% | 601K | $10.0M | +2,137 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.35% | 314K | $5.2M | −3,648 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | PGIM Jennison Small Company A | 0.26% | 236K | $3.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Goldman Sachs Small Cap Value A | 0.22% | 204K | $3.4M | −64,438 (−24.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Avantis® U.S. Small Cap Value Instl | 0.14% | 128K | $2.1M | +40,502 (+46.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.13% | 120K | $2.0M | −152 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.13% | 120K | $2.0M | −16,625 (−12.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Victory RS Small Cap Growth A | 0.11% | 104K | $1.7M | −4,880 (−4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.10% | 90K | $1.5M | +933 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.08% | 77K | $1.3M | +586 (+0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.08% | 74K | $1.2M | +26,459 (+56.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.07% | 65K | $1.1M | +36 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Avantis Global Small Cap Val ETF USD Acc | 0.07% | 64K | $1.1M | +1,056 (+1.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Avantis US Equity ETF | 0.06% | 56K | $934,707 | +912 (+1.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | 1290 Essex Small Cap Growth I | 0.05% | 46K | $775,084 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Boston Partners Long/Short Equity Instl | 0.03% | 31K | $521,212 | +1,331 (+4.5%) | May 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Penn Series Fds Small Cap Value | 0.03% | 29K | $489,968 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Federated Hermes Managed Volatility II P | 0.03% | 24K | $400,560 | −21,000 (−46.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl | 0.02% | 21K | $353,411 | +21,175 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
XZO insider transactions
latest 15| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | Paresh Patel | Buy | $16.46 | 2,000 | $32,920 |
| 2026-04-20 | Paresh Patel | Buy | $17.48 | 2,000 | $34,960 |
| 2026-04-17 | Paresh Patel | Buy | $16.94 | 2,000 | $33,880 |
| 2026-04-15 | Paresh Patel | Buy | $16.43 | 2,000 | $32,860 |
| 2026-04-13 | Paresh Patel | Buy | $15.13 | 2,000 | $30,260 |
| 2026-04-10 | Paresh Patel | Buy | $15.38 | 2,000 | $30,760 |
| 2026-04-08 | Paresh Patel | Buy | $15.05 | 2,000 | $30,100 |
| 2026-04-06 | Paresh Patel | Buy | $14.26 | 2,000 | $28,520 |
| 2026-04-01 | Paresh Patel | Buy | $14.94 | 2,000 | $29,880 |
| 2026-03-23 | Paresh Patel | Buy | $14.93 | 2,000 | $29,860 |
| 2026-03-19 | Paresh Patel | Buy | $15.36 | 2,000 | $30,720 |
| 2026-03-17 | Paresh Patel | Buy | $15.68 | 2,000 | $31,360 |
| 2025-12-18 | Brook Armstrong Baker | Buy | $19.58 | 10,020 | $196,192 |
| 2025-12-18 | Kevin Andrew Mitchell | Buy | $19.58 | 12,510 | $244,946 |
| 2025-12-18 | Suela Bulku | Buy | $19.58 | 10,020 | $196,192 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
XZO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns XZO
Institutional investors own 7.9% of Exzeo's shares and insiders 87.18%. The largest holder is Jupiter Topco LLC with 0.80% of the shares (728K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 17.20% of the float, or 6.23 days of average trading volume.
Related: XZO analyst forecast, XZO key metrics. See the XZO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
XZO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Exzeo stock?
The largest shareholders of Exzeo are Jupiter Topco LLC (0.80%), HHG PLC (0.77%), American Century Companies Inc (0.66%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (0.63%), Jennison Associates LLC (0.63%).
What percentage of Exzeo is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 7.9% of Exzeo's shares outstanding; insiders hold 87.18%.
Which funds own Exzeo?
The largest fund holders of Exzeo are Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (1.12%), Janus Henderson Venture D (0.66%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (0.35%), PGIM Jennison Small Company A (0.26%), Goldman Sachs Small Cap Value A (0.22%).
What is Exzeo's short interest?
2.0M shares of Exzeo were sold short, 17.20% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.23 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Exzeo?
Of the latest 15 reported insider transactions in Exzeo (since December 18, 2025), 15 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Exzeo are outstanding?
Exzeo has 90.1M shares outstanding, of which 11.5M are in the public float.