Xunlei Limited (XNET) Ownership
XNET ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 11.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 22.77% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 63.7M
- Float
- 28.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.25% 1.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.22 short interest down 6.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 11.25%
- Insiders 22.77%
- Other investors 65.98%
XNET top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.76% | 1.8M | $7.4M | +40,773 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.70% | 1.7M | $7.2M | +438,475 (+34.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 1.27% | 809K | $3.4M | +83,684 (+11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.68% | 435K | $1.8M | −50,174 (−10.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.57% | 366K | $1.5M | +318,152 (+661.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.54% | 343K | $1.4M | −56,131 (−14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | 0.27% | 174K | $730,780 | +15,113 (+9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | 0.25% | 160K | $674,972 | +106,775 (+199.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Diametric Capital, LP | 0.23% | 150K | $630,704 | +149,811 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.20% | 126K | $529,546 | +125,783 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.19% | 123K | $519,207 | −147,827 (−54.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BlackRock Inc | 0.13% | 80K | $337,019 | −659,560 (−89.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Trexquant Investment LP | 0.13% | 80K | $336,846 | +62,751 (+363.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.09% | 56K | $233,929 | −57,790 (−51.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.08% | 53K | $223,454 | −36,223 (−40.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.07% | 46K | $195,264 | +46,381 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Public Employees Retirement System Of Ohio | 0.07% | 45K | $188,536 | +107 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | 0.07% | 42K | $176,020 | +22,401 (+115.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Amvescap Plc. | 0.05% | 34K | $144,504 | −3,408 (−9.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.05% | 31K | $131,024 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 1.4M shares and 7 cut 1.0M.
XNET top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 I | 0.25% | 160K | $671,575 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | CC&L Q Emerging Markets Equity A USD Acc | 0.17% | 108K | $456,734 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Mercer Global Small Cap Equity M-5£ | 0.13% | 83K | $350,621 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 0.08% | 53K | $222,368 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | DFA Emerging Markets Small Cap I | 0.08% | 51K | $213,527 | −31,568 (−38.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | ActivePassive International Equity ETF | 0.08% | 48K | $203,676 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Invesco Golden Dragon China ETF | 0.05% | 34K | $145,237 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA Emerging Markets Social Core Port | 0.04% | 28K | $116,802 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA World ex US Core Equity Instl | 0.04% | 28K | $115,876 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Even Herd Long Short ETF | 0.04% | 24K | $99,108 | +23,541 (0.0%) | March 4, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.04% | 23K | $97,129 | −8,051 (−25.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional EM Core Equity Acc | 0.03% | 18K | $74,593 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA Em Mkts Sustnby Cor 1 Instl | 0.03% | 17K | $69,810 | −3,024 (−15.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | SEB Blockchain Economy Exposure B (USD) | 0.01% | 8,387 | $35,309 | +2,634 (+45.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA International Core Equity Class F | 0.01% | 8,300 | $34,943 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional World Equity GBP Acc | 0.01% | 7,467 | $31,436 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional EM Cor Eq LC ESG Sc USD A | 0.01% | 5,524 | $23,256 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Avantis Emerging Markets Value ETF | 0.01% | 4,676 | $19,686 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Avantis Emerging Markets Eq ETF USD Acc | 0.01% | 3,778 | $15,905 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA International Vector Equity Class F | <0.01% | 3,078 | $12,958 | — | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
XNET shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns XNET
Institutional investors own 11.2% of Xunlei's shares and insiders 22.77%. The largest holder is Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts with 2.76% of the shares (1.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.25% of the float, or 5.22 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 6.9% since 2014.
Related: XNET key metrics. See the XNET stock overview for the latest quote and news.
XNET ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Xunlei stock?
The largest shareholders of Xunlei are Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (2.76%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (2.70%), Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd (1.27%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (0.68%), Jane Street Group LLC (0.57%).
What percentage of Xunlei is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 11.2% of Xunlei's shares outstanding; insiders hold 22.77%.
Which funds own Xunlei?
The largest fund holders of Xunlei are DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 I (0.25%), CC&L Q Emerging Markets Equity A USD Acc (0.17%), Mercer Global Small Cap Equity M-5£ (0.13%), Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF (0.08%), DFA Emerging Markets Small Cap I (0.08%).
What is Xunlei's short interest?
1.1M shares of Xunlei were sold short, 3.25% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.22 days to cover.
How many shares of Xunlei are outstanding?
Xunlei has 63.7M shares outstanding, of which 28.7M are in the public float.