Exagen Inc. (XGN) Ownership
XGN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 44.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 24.33% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 24.2M
- Float
- 13.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.21% 705K shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.68 short interest down 12.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 44.94%
- Insiders 24.33%
- Other investors 30.72%
XGN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wexford Capital LP | 3.27% | 793K | $6.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | NANO CAP NEW MILLENNIUM GROWTH FUND L P | 2.79% | 675K | $5.2M | +90,000 (+15.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 2.53% | 614K | $4.7M | +488,688 (+390.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.53% | 613K | $4.7M | −65,820 (−9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | FourWorld Capital Management LLC | 2.46% | 597K | $4.6M | +156,578 (+35.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | 2.12% | 515K | $4.0M | −23,109 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Kennedy Capital Management Inc | 2.00% | 485K | $3.7M | −8,612 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Mink Brook Asset Management LLC | 1.96% | 476K | $3.7M | +106,917 (+29.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.33% | 323K | $2.5M | +85,767 (+36.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.28% | 310K | $2.4M | −379,030 (−55.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.27% | 307K | $2.4M | +279,414 (+1,023.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | F.L.Putnam Investment Management | 1.19% | 289K | $2.2M | +288,810 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | GSA Capital Partners LLP | 0.89% | 215K | $1.7M | −38,284 (−15.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LLC | 0.80% | 195K | $1.5M | −200,231 (−50.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.77% | 186K | $1.4M | +6,797 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Man Group PLC | 0.69% | 167K | $1.3M | +37,582 (+29.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | BlackRock Inc | 0.59% | 143K | $1.1M | +16,739 (+13.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Perceptive Advisors LLC | 0.47% | 115K | $886,974 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.46% | 112K | $864,239 | −130,337 (−53.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | SEI Investments Co | 0.45% | 109K | $841,519 | −135,235 (−55.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 1.6M shares and 8 cut 981K.
XGN top mutual fund and ETF holders
18 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 1.87% | 452K | $3.5M | +12,442 (+2.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.71% | 415K | $3.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.27% | 66K | $510,940 | −356 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.18% | 44K | $342,081 | −306 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | First Eagle US Small Cap Opp I-UC | 0.17% | 42K | $321,739 | +1,900 (+4.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.13% | 33K | $252,004 | +6,835 (+26.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.12% | 29K | $220,784 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | North Square Kennedy MicroCap I | 0.11% | 26K | $198,095 | +208 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.10% | 24K | $188,955 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.10% | 24K | $185,851 | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 11 | Invesco NASDAQ Future Gen 200 ETF | 0.07% | 16K | $126,160 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Perkins Discovery | 0.06% | 15K | $115,800 | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard MStar Inst Ttl StkMktIdxInstlPl | 0.04% | 11K | $82,658 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.03% | 7,858 | $60,664 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.03% | 7,625 | $58,865 | −6,018 (−44.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | GMO US Small Cap Value VI | 0.02% | 5,678 | $43,834 | — | May 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.02% | 4,141 | $31,969 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.01% | 3,498 | $27,005 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
XGN insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | John Aballi | Sell | $3.62 | 15,698 | $56,827 |
| 2026-02-24 | John Aballi | Sell | $3.61 | 11,430 | $41,262 |
| 2025-10-16 | John Aballi | Sell | $11.82 | 31,787 | $375,722 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
XGN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns XGN
Institutional investors own 44.9% of Exagen's shares and insiders 24.33%. The largest holder is Wexford Capital LP with 3.27% of the shares (793K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.21% of the float, or 2.68 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 39,675.3% since 2013.
Related: XGN analyst forecast, XGN key metrics. See the XGN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
XGN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Exagen stock?
The largest shareholders of Exagen are Wexford Capital LP (3.27%), NANO CAP NEW MILLENNIUM GROWTH FUND L P (2.79%), Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC (2.53%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.53%), FourWorld Capital Management LLC (2.46%).
What percentage of Exagen is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 44.9% of Exagen's shares outstanding; insiders hold 24.33%.
Which funds own Exagen?
The largest fund holders of Exagen are First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I (1.87%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.71%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.27%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.18%), First Eagle US Small Cap Opp I-UC (0.17%).
What is Exagen's short interest?
705K shares of Exagen were sold short, 3.21% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.68 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Exagen?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Exagen (since October 16, 2025), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Exagen are outstanding?
Exagen has 24.2M shares outstanding, of which 13.8M are in the public float.