Wayfair Inc. (W) Ownership
W ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 105.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.17% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 116.0M
- Float
- 114.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 13.80% 12.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.86 short interest up 23.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 105.93%
- Insiders 2.17%
W top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 11.88% | 16.3M | $1.75B | −812 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | 8.16% | 11.2M | $1.20B | −2.6M (−19.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 3.68% | 5.0M | $540.2M | −703,528 (−12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.49% | 4.8M | $512.4M | +113,276 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 3.30% | 4.5M | $484.3M | −457,999 (−9.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 3.26% | 4.5M | $479.4M | +4.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.07% | 4.2M | $450.4M | −190,032 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | HHG PLC | 2.82% | 3.9M | $414.8M | +296,233 (+8.3%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 9 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.26% | 3.1M | $332.8M | +1.2M (+67.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | SPRUCE HOUSE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.12% | 2.9M | $312.2M | +309,700 (+11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Baillie Gifford & Co Limited. | 2.05% | 2.8M | $301.6M | −50,589 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Great Hill Partners LLC | 2.04% | 2.8M | $299.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.91% | 2.6M | $280.3M | +108,738 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Prescott Investors Inc | 1.86% | 2.5M | $273.4M | −11,250 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.80% | 2.5M | $264.7M | +1.5M (+165.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Castle Hook Partners LP | 1.79% | 2.5M | $263.5M | +2.4M (+9,484.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Contour Asset Management LLC | 1.75% | 2.4M | $257.1M | +2.1M (+629.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Prescott General Partners LLC | 1.70% | 2.3M | $249.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.65% | 2.3M | $242.4M | −197,587 (−8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.40% | 1.9M | $205.8M | −295,482 (−13.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 12.6M shares and 9 cut 4.5M.
W top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 3.13% | 4.3M | $460.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 2.96% | 4.1M | $435.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 2.74% | 3.8M | $403.1M | −811,512 (−17.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.42% | 3.3M | $355.3M | −3,846 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Janus Henderson Enterprise D | 1.96% | 2.7M | $287.4M | −95,548 (−3.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.81% | 2.5M | $266.1M | +84,006 (+3.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Blue Chip Growth | 1.29% | 1.8M | $189.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard US Growth Investor | 1.13% | 1.6M | $166.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.01% | 1.4M | $148.0M | +3,684 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Growth Company K6 | 0.93% | 1.3M | $136.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Series Growth Company | 0.93% | 1.3M | $136.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.45% | 612K | $65.6M | +405 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Baillie Gifford American B Inc | 0.42% | 581K | $62.3M | −13,113 (−2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.40% | 541K | $58.1M | −5,336 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | ClearBridge Growth A | 0.38% | 518K | $55.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Calamos Market Neutral Income A | 0.36% | 499K | $53.6M | +499,336 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | American Century Small Cap Growth Inv | 0.36% | 490K | $52.5M | +23,131 (+5.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Janus Henderson Research D | 0.34% | 472K | $50.6M | −2,470 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Hmebldr ETF | 0.34% | 467K | $50.2M | +6,280 (+1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.31% | 430K | $46.1M | +798 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
W insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | Jon Blotner | Sell | $72.19 | 4,790 | $345,790 |
| 2026-03-24 | Steven Conine | Sell | $77.14 | 1,687 | $130,135 |
| 2026-03-24 | Niraj Shah | Sell | $77.18 | 1,571 | $121,250 |
| 2026-03-23 | Niraj Shah | Sell | $77.19 | 107,818 | $8.3M |
| 2026-03-23 | Steven Conine | Sell | $77.20 | 107,919 | $8.3M |
| 2026-02-26 | Niraj Shah | Sell | $78.88 | 27,000 | $2.1M |
| 2026-02-26 | Steven Conine | Sell | $78.86 | 26,950 | $2.1M |
| 2026-02-23 | Niraj Shah | Sell | $74.63 | 93,000 | $6.9M |
| 2026-02-23 | Steven Conine | Sell | $74.63 | 93,050 | $6.9M |
| 2026-01-23 | Steven Conine | Sell | $108.87 | 150,000 | $16.3M |
| 2026-01-23 | Niraj Shah | Sell | $108.87 | 150,000 | $16.3M |
| 2026-01-13 | Fiona Tan | Sell | $119.00 | 9,000 | $1.1M |
| 2026-01-05 | Jon Blotner | Sell | $105.84 | 4,997 | $528,882 |
| 2026-01-02 | Kate Gulliver | Sell | $106.50 | 36,497 | $3.9M |
| 2025-12-26 | Niraj Shah | Sell | $102.32 | 30,000 | $3.1M |
| 2025-12-26 | Steven Conine | Sell | $102.33 | 30,000 | $3.1M |
| 2025-12-23 | Niraj Shah | Sell | $100.27 | 120,000 | $12.0M |
| 2025-12-23 | Steven Conine | Sell | $100.28 | 120,000 | $12.0M |
| 2025-11-24 | Niraj Shah | Sell | $105.91 | 150,000 | $15.9M |
| 2025-11-24 | Steven Conine | Sell | $105.92 | 150,000 | $15.9M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
W shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns W
Institutional investors own 105.9% of Wayfair's shares and insiders 2.17%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 11.88% of the shares (16.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 13.80% of the float, or 4.86 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 62.3% since 2014.
Related: W analyst forecast, W key metrics. See the W stock overview for the latest quote and news.
W ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Wayfair stock?
The largest shareholders of Wayfair are FMR Inc (11.88%), Capital World Investors (8.16%), BlackRock Inc (3.68%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.49%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (3.30%).
What percentage of Wayfair is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 105.9% of Wayfair's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.17%.
Which funds own Wayfair?
The largest fund holders of Wayfair are Fidelity Growth Company Fund (3.13%), American Funds SMALLCAP World A (2.96%), American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A (2.74%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.42%), Janus Henderson Enterprise D (1.96%).
What is Wayfair's short interest?
12.0M shares of Wayfair were sold short, 13.80% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.86 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Wayfair?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Wayfair (since November 24, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Wayfair are outstanding?
Wayfair has 116.0M shares outstanding, of which 114.5M are in the public float.