Virtus Investment Partners, Inc. (VRTS) Ownership
VRTS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 95.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 6.42% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 6.6M
- Float
- 6.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 11.29% 70K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.45 short interest down 35.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 95.86%
- Insiders 6.42%
VRTS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 15.95% | 1.1M | $129.9M | +57,246 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.80% | 450K | $55.3M | −34,766 (−7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 6.77% | 448K | $55.1M | +9,580 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 5.33% | 353K | $43.4M | +34,921 (+11.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.77% | 316K | $38.8M | +10,600 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 4.33% | 287K | $35.2M | +154,351 (+116.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.23% | 280K | $34.4M | −5,698 (−2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 4.22% | 279K | $34.3M | +20,531 (+7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.95% | 195K | $24.0M | +6,550 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.50% | 165K | $20.3M | +6,200 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.16% | 143K | $17.6M | +50,419 (+54.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Brown Advisory Holdings Inc | 1.65% | 109K | $13.5M | +5,548 (+5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.63% | 108K | $13.3M | +21,389 (+24.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 1.47% | 98K | $12.0M | +1,010 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.34% | 89K | $10.9M | −7,014 (−7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.29% | 85K | $10.5M | +7,374 (+9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Glenmede Trust Co NA | 1.18% | 78K | $9.6M | +22,238 (+39.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Algert Global LLC | 1.18% | 78K | $9.6M | +864 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.15% | 76K | $9.3M | +40,482 (+114.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.07% | 71K | $8.7M | +965 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 17 holders added 450K shares and 3 cut 47K.
VRTS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.53% | 367K | $45.1M | +93 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.03% | 201K | $24.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.88% | 191K | $23.5M | +11,368 (+6.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF™ | 2.58% | 171K | $21.0M | +368 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 2.41% | 160K | $19.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.14% | 142K | $17.4M | −4,233 (−2.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Stt Strt SPDR S&P Glbl DivAristETF | 1.76% | 117K | $14.3M | +4,054 (+3.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.39% | 92K | $11.3M | −559 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.07% | 71K | $8.7M | +358 (+0.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Glenmede Small Cap Equity Adv | 0.95% | 63K | $7.7M | −7,108 (−10.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Victory Integrity Small-Cap Value A | 0.93% | 62K | $7.6M | +3,847 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.92% | 61K | $7.5M | +92 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.87% | 58K | $7.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.83% | 55K | $6.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Cap Mkts ETF | 0.83% | 55K | $6.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.81% | 54K | $6.6M | +3,774 (+7.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.80% | 53K | $6.5M | −14,055 (−21.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.79% | 52K | $6.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | JPMorgan Small Cap Blend A | 0.77% | 51K | $6.3M | +1,280 (+2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.66% | 44K | $5.4M | +1,340 (+3.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VRTS insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | W Howard Morris | Buy | $129.62 | 1,900 | $246,278 |
| 2026-03-12 | W Howard Morris | Buy | $129.34 | 2,150 | $278,081 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VRTS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VRTS
Institutional investors own 95.9% of Virtus Investment Partners's shares and insiders 6.42%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 15.95% of the shares (1.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 17 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 11.29% of the float, or 3.45 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 25.5% since 2014.
Related: VRTS analyst forecast, VRTS key metrics, VRTS dividend history. See the VRTS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VRTS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Virtus Investment Partners stock?
The largest shareholders of Virtus Investment Partners are BlackRock Inc (15.95%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.80%), State Street Corp (6.77%), Victory Capital Management Inc. (5.33%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (4.77%).
What percentage of Virtus Investment Partners is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 95.9% of Virtus Investment Partners's shares outstanding; insiders hold 6.42%.
Which funds own Virtus Investment Partners?
The largest fund holders of Virtus Investment Partners are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.53%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.03%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.88%), Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF™ (2.58%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (2.41%).
What is Virtus Investment Partners's short interest?
70K shares of Virtus Investment Partners were sold short, 11.29% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.45 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Virtus Investment Partners?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Virtus Investment Partners (since March 12, 2026), 2 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Virtus Investment Partners are outstanding?
Virtus Investment Partners has 6.6M shares outstanding, of which 6.2M are in the public float.