VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN) Ownership
VRSN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 89.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 10.57% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 90.4M
- Float
- 84.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.20% 2.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.70 short interest up 1.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 89.31%
- Insiders 10.57%
- Other investors 0.13%
VRSN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc | 9.94% | 9.0M | $2.72B | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 9.31% | 8.4M | $2.54B | −912,212 (−9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 5.92% | 5.3M | $1.62B | −14,982 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.61% | 5.1M | $1.53B | −171,816 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 5.48% | 4.9M | $1.50B | +1.2M (+31.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.59% | 4.2M | $1.25B | +73,583 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.74% | 2.5M | $747.8M | +3,902 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.71% | 2.4M | $740.7M | −368,380 (−13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.51% | 2.3M | $686.2M | −38,974 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Ninety One UK Limited | 2.30% | 2.1M | $627.4M | −2,229 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.59% | 1.4M | $434.5M | −66,038 (−4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.43% | 1.3M | $390.1M | −54,415 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.24% | 1.1M | $339.9M | −43,146 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | NORGES BANK | 1.24% | 1.1M | $338.1M | −169,575 (−13.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.15% | 1.0M | $313.6M | −24,923 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.02% | 921K | $278.5M | +1,501 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 0.91% | 826K | $249.8M | +106,110 (+14.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Hawk Ridge Management LLC | 0.88% | 798K | $241.4M | −116,717 (−12.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management BV | 0.84% | 764K | $231.0M | −4,359 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | FMR Inc | 0.83% | 750K | $226.8M | +502,658 (+203.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 6 holders added 1.9M shares and 13 cut 2.0M.
VRSN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.88% | 2.6M | $786.6M | −6,056 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.36% | 2.1M | $645.0M | −42,584 (−2.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 1.93% | 1.7M | $526.2M | −31,269 (−1.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Growth Index Investor | 1.31% | 1.2M | $358.6M | +92,103 (+8.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.20% | 1.1M | $327.4M | −1,739 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.18% | 1.1M | $321.4M | +4,083 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.10% | 997K | $301.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Ninety One GSF Glb Frchs I Acc USD | 1.00% | 903K | $273.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 0.88% | 795K | $240.4M | +1,831 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.75% | 682K | $206.3M | −1,425 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Growth ETF | 0.71% | 638K | $192.9M | +8,860 (+1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.65% | 592K | $178.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street®TechSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.65% | 586K | $177.3M | +360 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Calvert Equity A | 0.56% | 508K | $153.5M | −14,564 (−2.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Trojan O Inc | 0.52% | 466K | $140.7M | +6,237 (+1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.48% | 430K | $130.1M | −7,731 (−1.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Select Software & IT Svcs Port | 0.47% | 426K | $128.9M | −8,500 (−2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Allianz Income and Growth IT H2 EUR | 0.45% | 409K | $123.8M | +1,268 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF | 0.41% | 368K | $111.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.37% | 336K | $101.7M | +627 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VRSN insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-14 | Thomas C Indelicarto | Sell | $270.06 | 498 | $134,490 |
| 2026-04-07 | Thomas C Indelicarto | Sell | $274.00 | 498 | $136,452 |
| 2026-03-23 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $240.92 | — | — |
| 2026-03-13 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Sell | $238.60 | — | — |
| 2026-03-10 | Thomas C Indelicarto | Sell | $240.62 | 332 | $79,886 |
| 2026-03-03 | Thomas C Indelicarto | Sell | $231.78 | 498 | $115,426 |
| 2026-02-10 | Thomas C Indelicarto | Sell | $219.24 | 166 | $36,394 |
| 2026-02-10 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $220.08 | — | — |
| 2026-02-06 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $224.17 | — | — |
| 2026-02-03 | Thomas C Indelicarto | Sell | $249.08 | 498 | $124,042 |
| 2026-01-14 | D James Bidzos | Sell | $248.28 | 2,000 | $496,560 |
| 2026-01-13 | D James Bidzos | Sell | $248.20 | 5,000 | $1.2M |
| 2026-01-13 | Thomas C Indelicarto | Sell | $248.71 | 498 | $123,858 |
| 2026-01-09 | Thomas C Indelicarto | Sell | $250.00 | 166 | $41,500 |
| 2026-01-06 | Thomas C Indelicarto | Sell | $240.83 | 332 | $79,956 |
| 2025-12-19 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $244.03 | — | — |
| 2025-12-17 | D James Bidzos | Sell | $244.25 | 2,000 | $488,500 |
| 2025-12-16 | D James Bidzos | Sell | $241.79 | 5,000 | $1.2M |
| 2025-12-10 | D James Bidzos | Sell | $242.07 | 2,000 | $484,140 |
| 2025-12-09 | D James Bidzos | Sell | $244.59 | 5,000 | $1.2M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VRSN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VRSN
Institutional investors own 89.3% of VeriSign's shares and insiders 10.57%. The largest holder is Berkshire Hathaway Inc with 9.94% of the shares (9.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 6 added shares and 13 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.20% of the float, or 2.70 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 31.9% since 2014.
Related: VRSN analyst forecast, VRSN key metrics, VRSN dividend history. See the VRSN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VRSN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VeriSign stock?
The largest shareholders of VeriSign are Berkshire Hathaway Inc (9.94%), BlackRock Inc (9.31%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (5.92%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.61%), AQR Capital Management LLC (5.48%).
What percentage of VeriSign is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 89.3% of VeriSign's shares outstanding; insiders hold 10.57%.
Which funds own VeriSign?
The largest fund holders of VeriSign are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.88%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.36%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (1.93%), Vanguard MStar Growth Index Investor (1.31%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (1.20%).
What is VeriSign's short interest?
2.0M shares of VeriSign were sold short, 2.20% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.70 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling VeriSign?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in VeriSign (since December 9, 2025), 3 were purchases and 17 were sales.
How many shares of VeriSign are outstanding?
VeriSign has 90.4M shares outstanding, of which 84.9M are in the public float.