Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) Ownership
VREX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 91.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.71% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 42.5M
- Float
- 41.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.39% 1.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.41 short interest up 17.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 91.88%
- Insiders 1.71%
- Other investors 6.40%
VREX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pzena Investment Management, LLC | 10.23% | 4.3M | $80.0M | +352,101 (+8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 9.17% | 3.9M | $71.7M | +77,061 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 5.38% | 2.3M | $42.0M | −363,277 (−13.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 4.90% | 2.1M | $38.3M | +157,648 (+8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | LSV Asset Management | 4.40% | 1.9M | $34.4M | +107,848 (+6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.40% | 1.9M | $34.4M | +46,826 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Rice Hall James & Associates, LLC | 3.40% | 1.4M | $26.6M | +171,035 (+13.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 2.69% | 1.1M | $21.0M | +389 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.63% | 1.1M | $20.6M | +50,200 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.59% | 1.1M | $20.2M | +57,740 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.37% | 1.0M | $18.6M | −549,891 (−35.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Cooke & Bieler LP | 2.35% | 999K | $18.4M | −303,861 (−23.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.24% | 952K | $17.5M | +31,785 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 2.18% | 925K | $17.0M | −10,579 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Royce & Associates, LP | 2.06% | 873K | $16.1M | +107,680 (+14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.91% | 813K | $15.0M | +688,940 (+555.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.68% | 711K | $13.1M | −89,653 (−11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | J. Goldman & Co LP | 1.40% | 596K | $11.0M | +595,844 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Frontier Capital Management CO Inc | 1.26% | 535K | $9.8M | −615,007 (−53.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.13% | 480K | $8.8M | −39,352 (−7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 2.4M shares and 7 cut 2.0M.
VREX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.17% | 1.3M | $24.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.57% | 1.1M | $20.1M | −12,608 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Event Driven Equity Instl | 1.40% | 593K | $10.9M | +593,053 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Arbitrage R | 1.40% | 592K | $10.9M | +592,449 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Neuberger Intrinsic Value I | 1.38% | 585K | $10.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) | 1.19% | 505K | $9.3M | +443 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt | 1.17% | 496K | $9.1M | +83,185 (+20.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.09% | 462K | $8.5M | +3,934 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.96% | 409K | $7.5M | +858 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Brighthouse Small Cap Value A | 0.95% | 405K | $7.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.93% | 396K | $7.3M | +600 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 0.77% | 325K | $6.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.69% | 293K | $5.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity SAI Merger Arbitrage | 0.59% | 250K | $4.6M | +250,000 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Neuberger US Sm Cp Intrs Val USD I Acc | 0.58% | 247K | $4.5M | +21,796 (+9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.58% | 246K | $4.5M | +3,028 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 225K | $4.1M | +144 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 209K | $3.9M | +53,077 (+34.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares US Medical Devices ETF | 0.49% | 207K | $3.8M | +3,624 (+1.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.43% | 184K | $3.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VREX insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 | Jay K Kunkel | Sell | $11.14 | 4,510 | $50,241 |
| 2025-06-18 | Jay K Kunkel | Sell | $7.77 | 2,575 | $20,008 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VREX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VREX
Institutional investors own 91.9% of Varex Imaging's shares and insiders 1.71%. The largest holder is Pzena Investment Management, LLC with 10.23% of the shares (4.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.39% of the float, or 2.41 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 10.2% since 2015.
Related: VREX analyst forecast, VREX key metrics. See the VREX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VREX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Varex Imaging stock?
The largest shareholders of Varex Imaging are Pzena Investment Management, LLC (10.23%), BlackRock Inc (9.17%), Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC (5.38%), Neuberger Berman Group LLC (4.90%), LSV Asset Management (4.40%).
What percentage of Varex Imaging is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 91.9% of Varex Imaging's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.71%.
Which funds own Varex Imaging?
The largest fund holders of Varex Imaging are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.17%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.57%), BlackRock Event Driven Equity Instl (1.40%), Arbitrage R (1.40%), Neuberger Intrinsic Value I (1.38%).
What is Varex Imaging's short interest?
1.7M shares of Varex Imaging were sold short, 4.39% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.41 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Varex Imaging?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Varex Imaging (since June 18, 2025), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Varex Imaging are outstanding?
Varex Imaging has 42.5M shares outstanding, of which 41.4M are in the public float.