VNET Group, Inc. (VNET) Ownership
VNET ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 45.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.02% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 280.1M
- Float
- 172.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 27.64% 44.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 10.77 short interest up 11.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 45.53%
- Insiders 0.02%
- Other investors 54.45%
VNET top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 6.41% | 18.3M | $71.7M | +2.2M (+13.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Triata Capital Limited | 4.12% | 11.8M | $46.1M | +576,253 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Blackstone Inc | 3.65% | 10.4M | $40.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 3.39% | 9.7M | $37.9M | +3.8M (+64.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Millennium Management LLC | 3.07% | 8.8M | $34.4M | +3.6M (+68.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | NORGES BANK | 2.99% | 8.5M | $33.4M | +767,352 (+9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.76% | 7.9M | $30.9M | +785,530 (+11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | UBS Group AG | 1.74% | 5.0M | $19.5M | −772,932 (−13.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Infini Capital Management Ltd | 1.70% | 4.8M | $19.0M | +3.4M (+238.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Carmignac Gestion | 1.67% | 4.8M | $18.7M | +4.4M (+1,375.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Oasis Management Co. Ltd | 1.62% | 4.6M | $18.1M | +1.2M (+33.9%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 12 | BlackRock Inc | 1.37% | 3.9M | $15.4M | +351,407 (+9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.24% | 3.5M | $13.8M | +1.0M (+39.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Temasek Holdings Ltd. | 1.24% | 3.5M | $13.8M | +2.1M (+143.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | HSBC Holdings PLC | 1.20% | 3.4M | $13.4M | +3.0M (+726.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bank of America Corp | 1.19% | 3.4M | $13.3M | +2.7M (+426.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Pinpoint Asset Management (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | 1.18% | 3.4M | $13.2M | +3.3M (+6,381.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 1.12% | 3.2M | $12.6M | +578,374 (+22.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | RIMA MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.09% | 3.1M | $12.2M | +320,000 (+11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Tiger Pacific Capital LP | 1.02% | 2.9M | $11.4M | +2.1M (+279.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 18 holders added 36.2M shares and 1 cut 773K.
VNET top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Global X Data Center & Dgtl Infrs ETF | 3.09% | 8.8M | $34.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | KraneShares CSI China Internet ETF | 1.94% | 5.5M | $21.7M | −44,960 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc | 1.90% | 5.4M | $21.2M | +225,300 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Carmignac Emergents A EUR Acc | 1.20% | 3.4M | $13.5M | +694,268 (+25.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Global X DtCenterREITs&DgtlInfrasETF$Acc | 0.61% | 1.7M | $6.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 0.57% | 1.6M | $6.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Carmignac Pf Emergents F EUR Acc | 0.54% | 1.6M | $6.1M | +178,257 (+13.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 0.51% | 1.5M | $5.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | East Capital Global EM Sustainable A EUR | 0.39% | 1.1M | $4.3M | +53,990 (+5.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity China Special Situations Ord | 0.35% | 1.0M | $3.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv | 0.31% | 897K | $3.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Emerging Mkts Stock Idx Inv | 0.30% | 855K | $3.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | KraneShares CSI China Internet ETF USD | 0.29% | 816K | $3.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Global X Cloud Computing ETF | 0.22% | 638K | $2.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DWS Invest ESG Next Gnrtn Infras USD XD | 0.20% | 560K | $2.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Core MSCI EM IMI ETF USD Acc | 0.17% | 485K | $1.9M | +1,074 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Manulife GF China Value AA | 0.17% | 481K | $1.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Defiance AI & Power Infrastructure ETF | 0.16% | 463K | $1.8M | +710 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Manulife GF Dragon Growth AA HKD | 0.15% | 438K | $1.7M | −247,958 (−36.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 0.15% | 426K | $1.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VNET insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-23 | David Lifeng Chen | Sell | $1.51 | 83,544 | $126,151 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VNET shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VNET
Institutional investors own 45.5% of VNET's shares and insiders 0.02%. The largest holder is Point72 Asset Management, L.P. with 6.41% of the shares (18.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 18 added shares and 1 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 27.64% of the float, or 10.77 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 340.6% since 2014.
Related: VNET analyst forecast, VNET key metrics. See the VNET stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VNET ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VNET stock?
The largest shareholders of VNET are Point72 Asset Management, L.P. (6.41%), Triata Capital Limited (4.12%), Blackstone Inc (3.65%), MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. (3.39%), Millennium Management LLC (3.07%).
What percentage of VNET is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 45.5% of VNET's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.02%.
Which funds own VNET?
The largest fund holders of VNET are Global X Data Center & Dgtl Infrs ETF (3.09%), KraneShares CSI China Internet ETF (1.94%), Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc (1.90%), Carmignac Emergents A EUR Acc (1.20%), Global X DtCenterREITs&DgtlInfrasETF$Acc (0.61%).
What is VNET's short interest?
44.0M shares of VNET were sold short, 27.64% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 10.77 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling VNET?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in VNET (since March 23, 2026), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of VNET are outstanding?
VNET has 280.1M shares outstanding, of which 172.1M are in the public float.