Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (VLRS) Ownership
VLRS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 35.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.00% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 115.0M
- Float
- 86.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.03% 935K shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.67 short interest down 8.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 35.53%
- Other investors 64.47%
VLRS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Indigo Partners LLC | 18.49% | 21.3M | $125.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 4.02% | 4.6M | $27.2M | −68,763 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | THOMIST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 1.53% | 1.8M | $10.3M | +215,620 (+14.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | 1.43% | 1.6M | $9.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Teewinot Capital Advisers LLC | 1.30% | 1.5M | $8.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.04% | 1.2M | $7.0M | −328,951 (−21.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Discovery Capital Management LLC | 0.84% | 964K | $5.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.67% | 776K | $4.6M | +302,081 (+63.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | American Century Companies Inc | 0.67% | 768K | $4.5M | +86,125 (+12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Walleye Trading Advisors, LLC | 0.62% | 715K | $4.2M | +25,793 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Bank of America Corp | 0.56% | 645K | $3.8M | +55,566 (+9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.43% | 492K | $2.9M | +261,330 (+113.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Ancient Art, L.P. | 0.35% | 406K | $2.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.28% | 319K | $1.9M | +291,263 (+1,051.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Barclays PLC | 0.23% | 264K | $1.6M | +89,273 (+51.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Diametric Capital, LP | 0.22% | 253K | $1.5M | +13,130 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Jump Financial LLC | 0.22% | 251K | $1.5M | +24,198 (+10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.21% | 247K | $1.5M | +94,443 (+62.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.21% | 240K | $1.4M | +112,183 (+88.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.20% | 230K | $1.3M | −46,752 (−16.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 1.6M shares and 3 cut 444K.
VLRS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 0.58% | 667K | $3.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | GuideStone Funds Emerging Mkts Eq Instl | 0.23% | 270K | $1.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 I | 0.19% | 215K | $1.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | City Different Investments Glbl Eqty ETF | 0.15% | 173K | $1.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Wilmington International Institutional | 0.10% | 114K | $671,590 | −12,699 (−10.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Wellington EM Markets Eq USD S Ac | 0.07% | 77K | $455,435 | −2,081 (−2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Hartford International Equity I | 0.07% | 77K | $450,590 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® EM Sm Cp ETF | 0.06% | 66K | $390,432 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive Growth | 0.04% | 41K | $241,080 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Avantis Emerging Markets Value ETF | 0.03% | 32K | $190,383 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Avantis® Emerging Markets Equity Instl | 0.03% | 29K | $171,179 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Avantis Emerging Markets Sm Cp Eq ETF | 0.01% | 15K | $88,876 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | ActivePassive International Equity ETF | 0.01% | 13K | $76,552 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Avantis Emerging Markets Ex-Chn Eq ETF | 0.01% | 13K | $75,564 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Wellington Downside Alp Opps USD S Ac | 0.01% | 9,226 | $54,249 | −225 (−2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Avantis Emerging Markets Eq ETF USD Acc | 0.01% | 7,832 | $46,052 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional EM Core Equity Acc | <0.01% | 4,831 | $28,406 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Avantis CIBC Emerging Markets Equity ETF | <0.01% | 1,923 | $11,307 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional World Equity GBP Acc | <0.01% | 1,145 | $6,733 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Corgi Travel & Leisure ETF | <0.01% | 370 | $2,176 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VLRS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VLRS
Institutional investors own 35.5% of Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.'s shares and insiders 0.00%. The largest holder is Indigo Partners LLC with 18.49% of the shares (21.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.03% of the float, or 2.67 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 13.6% since 2014.
Related: VLRS analyst forecast, VLRS key metrics. See the VLRS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VLRS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. stock?
The largest shareholders of Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. are Indigo Partners LLC (18.49%), Wellington Management Company LLP (4.02%), THOMIST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP (1.53%), Long Focus Capital Management, LLC (1.43%), Teewinot Capital Advisers LLC (1.30%).
What percentage of Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 35.5% of Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.'s shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.00%.
Which funds own Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.?
The largest fund holders of Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. are Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF (0.58%), GuideStone Funds Emerging Mkts Eq Instl (0.23%), DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 I (0.19%), City Different Investments Glbl Eqty ETF (0.15%), Wilmington International Institutional (0.10%).
What is Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.'s short interest?
935K shares of Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. were sold short, 1.03% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.67 days to cover.
How many shares of Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. are outstanding?
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. has 115.0M shares outstanding, of which 86.6M are in the public float.