Valens Semiconductor Ltd. (VLN) Ownership
VLN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 39.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.36% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 108.3M
- Float
- 76.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.57% 1.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.87 short interest down 33.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 39.51%
- Insiders 5.36%
- Other investors 55.14%
VLN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Value Base Ltd. | 19.85% | 21.5M | $34.2M | +11,763 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 2.22% | 2.4M | $3.8M | +572,762 (+31.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 2.04% | 2.2M | $3.5M | +2.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | 1.83% | 2.0M | $3.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.55% | 1.7M | $2.7M | +186,000 (+12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.36% | 1.5M | $2.3M | +156,529 (+11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | ARK Investment Management LLC | 1.30% | 1.4M | $2.2M | +364,082 (+34.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.90% | 972K | $1.5M | +788,163 (+429.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Herald Investment Management Ltd | 0.88% | 950K | $1.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.64% | 698K | $1.1M | −239,502 (−25.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.56% | 603K | $958,430 | +590,961 (+4,997.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co.,Ltd | 0.48% | 524K | $833,344 | +524,116 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Phoenix Financial Ltd | 0.31% | 337K | $535,488 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Man Group PLC | 0.24% | 262K | $417,216 | +146,257 (+125.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.22% | 243K | $387,016 | +243,406 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Qube Research & Technologies | 0.18% | 193K | $307,568 | +176,274 (+1,026.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd | 0.17% | 180K | $285,589 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.16% | 178K | $283,581 | −46,198 (−20.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | UBS Group AG | 0.16% | 176K | $279,226 | +107,692 (+158.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.12% | 131K | $209,053 | −70,897 (−35.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 6.1M shares and 3 cut 357K.
VLN top mutual fund and ETF holders
8 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&PKenshoNwEcosComposETF | 1.95% | 2.1M | $3.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | ARK Israel Innovative Technology ETF | 1.16% | 1.3M | $2.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 1.04% | 1.1M | $1.8M | −61,434 (−5.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Herald Ord | 0.88% | 950K | $1.5M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Columbia VP Small Cap Value Discovery 1 | 0.18% | 196K | $312,028 | −14,436 (−6.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Stt Strt® SPDR®S&PKenshoSmrtMbltyETF | 0.08% | 89K | $141,246 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® Ptf Dev Wld exUS ETF | 0.06% | 63K | $100,011 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Northern Small Cap Core I | 0.05% | 53K | $83,572 | −2,153 (−3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VLN insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | David Chairman | Sell | $1.65 | 400 | $660 |
| 2026-04-16 | David Chairman | Sell | $1.50 | 2,384 | $3,576 |
| 2026-04-16 | Moshe Lichtman | Sell | $1.47 | 3,750 | $5,512 |
| 2026-04-16 | Tal Yaacobi | Sell | $1.47 | 3,750 | $5,512 |
| 2026-04-15 | David Chairman | Sell | $1.47 | 5,616 | $8,256 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VLN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VLN
Institutional investors own 39.5% of Valens Semiconductor's shares and insiders 5.36%. The largest holder is Value Base Ltd. with 19.85% of the shares (21.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.57% of the float, or 1.87 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 923.7% since 2019.
Related: VLN analyst forecast, VLN key metrics. See the VLN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VLN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Valens Semiconductor stock?
The largest shareholders of Valens Semiconductor are Value Base Ltd. (19.85%), Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd (2.22%), State Street Corp (2.04%), Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd (1.83%), Ameriprise Financial Inc (1.55%).
What percentage of Valens Semiconductor is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 39.5% of Valens Semiconductor's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.36%.
Which funds own Valens Semiconductor?
The largest fund holders of Valens Semiconductor are Stt Strt®SPDR®S&PKenshoNwEcosComposETF (1.95%), ARK Israel Innovative Technology ETF (1.16%), Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A (1.04%), Herald Ord (0.88%), Columbia VP Small Cap Value Discovery 1 (0.18%).
What is Valens Semiconductor's short interest?
1.2M shares of Valens Semiconductor were sold short, 1.57% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.87 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Valens Semiconductor?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Valens Semiconductor (since April 15, 2026), 0 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of Valens Semiconductor are outstanding?
Valens Semiconductor has 108.3M shares outstanding, of which 76.5M are in the public float.