Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. (VCTR) Ownership
VCTR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 81.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 11.22% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 61.5M
- Float
- 45.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.27% 3.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.18 short interest up 39.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 81.04%
- Insiders 11.22%
- Other investors 7.74%
VCTR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 11.32% | 7.0M | $756.0M | −5,785 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Bahl & Gaynor Inc. | 4.95% | 3.0M | $330.6M | +340,047 (+12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Amundi | 4.81% | 3.0M | $321.5M | −94,900 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.58% | 2.2M | $239.4M | −39,706 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Crestview Partners II GP, LP | 3.24% | 2.0M | $216.7M | −2.1M (−51.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.21% | 2.0M | $214.2M | −15,095 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Capital World Investors | 3.17% | 2.0M | $211.9M | −466,197 (−19.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.08% | 1.9M | $205.6M | +149,903 (+8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 3.07% | 1.9M | $205.3M | +45,918 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Van Berkom and Associates Inc | 1.99% | 1.2M | $133.0M | −1.9M (−60.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.95% | 1.2M | $130.0M | +30,510 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Granahan Investment Management Inc.. | 1.65% | 1.0M | $110.3M | −71,972 (−6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | FMR Inc | 1.64% | 1.0M | $109.6M | +193,489 (+23.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.63% | 1.0M | $108.7M | +679,865 (+211.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 1.45% | 892K | $96.9M | −100,962 (−10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bank of America Corp | 1.33% | 819K | $89.0M | −188,030 (−18.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.12% | 687K | $74.6M | +138,718 (+25.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | LSV Asset Management | 1.03% | 634K | $68.9M | −115,400 (−15.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.95% | 583K | $63.3M | −5,415 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Annex Advisory Services, LLC | 0.95% | 582K | $63.2M | −9,858 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 7 holders added 1.6M shares and 13 cut 5.1M.
VCTR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 4.76% | 2.9M | $318.3M | +633 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.59% | 1.6M | $172.9M | −2,198 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.85% | 1.1M | $123.4M | −659 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.80% | 1.1M | $120.2M | +517,291 (+87.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.58% | 972K | $105.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 1.39% | 852K | $92.5M | −614,874 (−41.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.17% | 721K | $78.3M | +355,333 (+97.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Bahl & Gaynor Sm/Md Cp Inc Gr ETF | 0.96% | 591K | $64.2M | +1,536 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.76% | 470K | $51.1M | +3,898 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.73% | 448K | $48.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Impax Small Cap Institutional | 0.65% | 400K | $43.4M | −125,000 (−23.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap America Sr B | 0.60% | 370K | $40.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 | 0.59% | 362K | $39.3M | +14,700 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Capital Group U.S. Small and Mid Cap ETF | 0.57% | 351K | $38.1M | +2,457 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bahl & Gaynor Dividend ETF | 0.48% | 297K | $32.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.48% | 297K | $32.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.46% | 281K | $30.5M | +426 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.43% | 265K | $28.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.42% | 259K | $28.1M | +171 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.42% | 258K | $28.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VCTR insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-07-17 | David Craig Brown | Sell | $33.55 | 20,757 | $696,397 |
| 2023-07-14 | David Craig Brown | Sell | $33.66 | 68,146 | $2.3M |
| 2023-07-12 | David Craig Brown | Sell | $33.63 | 57,911 | $1.9M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VCTR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VCTR
Institutional investors own 81.0% of Victory Capital's shares and insiders 11.22%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 11.32% of the shares (7.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 7 added shares and 13 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.27% of the float, or 4.18 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 38.9% since 2015.
Related: VCTR analyst forecast, VCTR key metrics, VCTR dividend history. See the VCTR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VCTR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Victory Capital stock?
The largest shareholders of Victory Capital are BlackRock Inc (11.32%), Bahl & Gaynor Inc. (4.95%), Amundi (4.81%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.58%), Crestview Partners II GP, LP (3.24%).
What percentage of Victory Capital is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 81.0% of Victory Capital's shares outstanding; insiders hold 11.22%.
Which funds own Victory Capital?
The largest fund holders of Victory Capital are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (4.76%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.59%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.85%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.80%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (1.58%).
What is Victory Capital's short interest?
3.1M shares of Victory Capital were sold short, 7.27% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.18 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Victory Capital?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Victory Capital (since July 12, 2023), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Victory Capital are outstanding?
Victory Capital has 61.5M shares outstanding, of which 45.6M are in the public float.