Upexi Inc (UPXI) Ownership
UPXI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 25.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 11.51% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 82.1M
- Float
- 71.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 15.71% 12.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.62 short interest down 18.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 25.91%
- Insiders 11.51%
- Other investors 62.58%
UPXI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arrington Capital Management, LLC | 3.36% | 2.8M | $2.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.94% | 2.4M | $2.3M | −972,882 (−28.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Mmcap International Inc. Spc | 2.83% | 2.3M | $2.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 1.08% | 889K | $865,794 | +207,598 (+30.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Advisor Group Holdings, Inc. | 0.94% | 770K | $750,210 | −5,626 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.86% | 703K | $684,848 | +4,401 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.71% | 583K | $567,740 | +44,378 (+8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.38% | 311K | $303,267 | −16,621 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.33% | 271K | $264,164 | −22,968 (−7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 0.28% | 232K | $226,169 | −533,570 (−69.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.28% | 230K | $223,682 | +110,199 (+92.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 0.23% | 192K | $187,029 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.23% | 192K | $186,556 | +841 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.17% | 143K | $138,819 | −275,324 (−65.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | J.Derek Lewis & Associates Inc | 0.15% | 125K | $121,750 | +28,000 (+28.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.14% | 117K | $114,261 | +9,091 (+8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.12% | 100K | $97,792 | +100,402 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Citigroup Inc | 0.10% | 79K | $77,077 | +79,130 (+1,582,600.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Engineers Gate Manager LP | 0.09% | 78K | $75,717 | +24,885 (+47.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Pinnacle Financial Partners Inc | 0.09% | 71K | $68,881 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 609K shares and 6 cut 1.8M.
UPXI top mutual fund and ETF holders
14 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.19% | 1.8M | $1.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Abante Quant Value FI | 0.39% | 320K | $311,223 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.38% | 311K | $303,121 | +38,043 (+13.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.23% | 187K | $182,183 | −1,290 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.13% | 105K | $102,154 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.10% | 79K | $77,212 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | NewDeal Invest, kl n | 0.08% | 68K | $65,876 | −11,469 (−14.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl | 0.07% | 56K | $54,988 | +56,456 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.04% | 35K | $34,271 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.03% | 28K | $27,359 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.02% | 19K | $18,033 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | NewDeal Invest Akk F | 0.02% | 13K | $12,927 | +6,158 (+86.6%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 13 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.02% | 13K | $12,801 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Knights of Columbus U.S. All Cap Idx I | <0.01% | 311 | $303 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
UPXI insider transactions
latest 10| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-23 | Allan Marshall | Buy | $1.80 | 50,000 | $90,000 |
| 2025-12-16 | Allan Marshall | Buy | $2.07 | 50,000 | $103,500 |
| 2025-12-15 | Allan Marshall | Buy | $2.07 | 100,000 | $207,000 |
| 2025-11-20 | Gene Salkind | Buy | $2.55 | 50,000 | $127,500 |
| 2025-11-17 | Gene Salkind | Buy | $2.65 | 100,000 | $265,000 |
| 2025-07-22 | Lawrence Dugan | Buy | $7.50 | 4,000 | $30,000 |
| 2025-07-16 | Lawrence Dugan | Buy | $5.69 | 11,000 | $62,590 |
| 2025-07-15 | Lawrence Dugan | Buy | $5.17 | 1,000 | $5,170 |
| 2025-07-11 | Allan Marshall | Buy | $4.94 | 161,943 | $799,998 |
| 2025-07-11 | Gene Salkind | Buy | $4.94 | 20,243 | $100,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
UPXI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns UPXI
Institutional investors own 25.9% of Upexi's shares and insiders 11.51%. The largest holder is Arrington Capital Management, LLC with 3.36% of the shares (2.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 15.71% of the float, or 2.62 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 8,268.4% since 2019.
Related: UPXI analyst forecast, UPXI key metrics. See the UPXI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
UPXI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Upexi stock?
The largest shareholders of Upexi are Arrington Capital Management, LLC (3.36%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.94%), Mmcap International Inc. Spc (2.83%), BlackRock Inc (1.08%), Advisor Group Holdings, Inc. (0.94%).
What percentage of Upexi is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 25.9% of Upexi's shares outstanding; insiders hold 11.51%.
Which funds own Upexi?
The largest fund holders of Upexi are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.19%), Abante Quant Value FI (0.39%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.38%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.23%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.13%).
What is Upexi's short interest?
12.5M shares of Upexi were sold short, 15.71% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.62 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Upexi?
Of the latest 10 reported insider transactions in Upexi (since July 11, 2025), 10 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Upexi are outstanding?
Upexi has 82.1M shares outstanding, of which 71.2M are in the public float.