Wheels Up Experience Inc. (UP) Ownership
UP ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 81.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 12.70% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 36.3M
- Float
- 5.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 16.09% 930K shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.64 short interest up 2.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 81.42%
- Insiders 12.70%
- Other investors 5.88%
UP top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DELTA AIR LINES, INC. | 36.30% | 13.2M | $45.6M | +13.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Knighthead Capital Management, LLC | 35.58% | 12.9M | $44.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Whitebox Advisors, LLC | 2.82% | 1.0M | $3.5M | −170,049 (−14.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Kore Advisors LP | 2.12% | 770K | $2.7M | +10,487 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 1.08% | 391K | $1.4M | +326,641 (+506.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Masters Capital Management LLC | 0.83% | 300K | $1.0M | +100,000 (+50.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.60% | 218K | $755,937 | +56,684 (+35.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.35% | 125K | $433,455 | +73,240 (+140.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Militia Capital Management, LLC | 0.32% | 116K | $402,159 | +116,231 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 0.25% | 91K | $314,639 | +38,210 (+72.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | CWM Advisors, LLC | 0.22% | 80K | $278,101 | +24,660 (+44.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 0.12% | 42K | $144,652 | +21,180 (+102.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.11% | 41K | $141,223 | +30,215 (+285.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.10% | 36K | $125,224 | +36,192 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.10% | 35K | $122,771 | +6,832 (+23.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.09% | 33K | $114,412 | +2,442 (+8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | 0.08% | 30K | $103,800 | +30,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | INSTRUMENTAL WEALTH, LLC | 0.08% | 30K | $102,797 | +17,999 (+153.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | GSA Capital Partners LLP | 0.05% | 19K | $65,474 | +18,923 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | ANCHYRA PARTNERS LLC | 0.03% | 11K | $39,018 | +11,277 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 18 holders added 14.1M shares and 1 cut 170K.
UP top mutual fund and ETF holders
17 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.45% | 165K | $570,682 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.35% | 127K | $439,652 | −1,472 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Inspire Small/Mid Cap ETF | 0.22% | 80K | $278,101 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.22% | 78K | $270,800 | +118 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.16% | 60K | $206,572 | −74 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.09% | 32K | $109,066 | +420 (+1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.07% | 24K | $82,251 | +9 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.05% | 20K | $68,577 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.04% | 16K | $56,523 | −113 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.04% | 14K | $46,803 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | EQ/2000 Managed Volatility IB | 0.03% | 9,672 | $33,465 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.02% | 8,154 | $28,213 | −44 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.02% | 8,102 | $28,033 | +32 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Small Cap Value Index | 0.02% | 7,664 | $26,517 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.02% | 7,176 | $24,829 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.02% | 7,076 | $24,483 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.01% | 4,990 | $17,265 | −40 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
UP insider transactions
latest 10| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-07 | Mark Briffa | Sell | $24.60 | 4,340 | $106,764 |
| 2025-11-07 | Meaghan Danielle Wells | Sell | $24.40 | 2,396 | $58,462 |
| 2025-09-11 | Mark Briffa | Sell | $43.60 | 495 | $21,582 |
| 2025-08-29 | David L Holtz | Sell | $58.40 | 1,815 | $105,996 |
| 2025-08-28 | Mark Briffa | Sell | $59.20 | 289 | $17,109 |
| 2025-08-27 | Donald Lee Moak | Sell | $62.20 | 2,158 | $134,228 |
| 2025-08-26 | Brian Joseph Kedzior | Sell | $58.80 | 1,250 | $73,500 |
| 2025-08-26 | David Godsman | Sell | $56.60 | 3,750 | $212,250 |
| 2025-08-26 | Mark Briffa | Sell | $60.00 | 289 | $17,340 |
| 2025-08-15 | Alexander Chatkewitz | Sell | $29.20 | 1,197 | $34,952 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
UP shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns UP
Institutional investors own 81.4% of Wheels Up Experience's shares and insiders 12.70%. The largest holder is DELTA AIR LINES, INC. with 36.30% of the shares (13.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 18 added shares and 1 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 16.09% of the float, or 6.64 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 3,509.0% since 2019.
Related: UP key metrics. See the UP stock overview for the latest quote and news.
UP ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Wheels Up Experience stock?
The largest shareholders of Wheels Up Experience are DELTA AIR LINES, INC. (36.30%), Knighthead Capital Management, LLC (35.58%), Whitebox Advisors, LLC (2.82%), Kore Advisors LP (2.12%), BlackRock Inc (1.08%).
What percentage of Wheels Up Experience is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 81.4% of Wheels Up Experience's shares outstanding; insiders hold 12.70%.
Which funds own Wheels Up Experience?
The largest fund holders of Wheels Up Experience are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (0.45%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (0.35%), Inspire Small/Mid Cap ETF (0.22%), iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF (0.22%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.16%).
What is Wheels Up Experience's short interest?
930K shares of Wheels Up Experience were sold short, 16.09% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.64 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Wheels Up Experience?
Of the latest 10 reported insider transactions in Wheels Up Experience (since August 15, 2025), 0 were purchases and 10 were sales.
How many shares of Wheels Up Experience are outstanding?
Wheels Up Experience has 36.3M shares outstanding, of which 5.6M are in the public float.