Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.A.B. de C.V. (OMAB) Ownership
OMAB ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 15.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.00% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 42.1M
- Float
- 33.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.11% 385K shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.69 short interest up 12.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 15.50%
- Other investors 84.50%
OMAB top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 3.01% | 1.5M | $133.3M | +63,156 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.30% | 625K | $57.4M | +87,024 (+16.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 0.86% | 415K | $38.1M | +27,319 (+7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Itau Unibanco Holding SA | 0.60% | 291K | $26.7M | +291,193 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.57% | 277K | $25.4M | −21,735 (−7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | American Century Companies Inc | 0.40% | 193K | $17.7M | +8,638 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.31% | 149K | $13.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | 1832 Asset Management L.P | 0.30% | 146K | $13.4M | −1,760 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.29% | 142K | $13.0M | −14,400 (−9.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.26% | 126K | $11.6M | −42,235 (−25.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Empirical Finance, LLC | 0.26% | 126K | $11.6M | −42,177 (−25.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Aberdeen Group PLC | 0.21% | 102K | $9.3M | −19,755 (−16.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Militia Capital Management, LLC | 0.17% | 83K | $7.6M | −171,654 (−67.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Partners Group Holding AG Junk | 0.16% | 78K | $7.2M | +64,035 (+445.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 0.13% | 65K | $5.9M | +6,523 (+11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fisher Funds Management LTD | 0.12% | 60K | $5.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Voleon Capital Management LP | 0.12% | 56K | $5.1M | −14,122 (−20.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.11% | 55K | $5.0M | +20,827 (+61.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 0.10% | 50K | $4.6M | −3,900 (−7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.10% | 50K | $4.6M | +188 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 569K shares and 9 cut 332K.
OMAB top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Global Infrastructure ETF | 3.39% | 1.6M | $150.0M | +206,272 (+14.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | NBI Global Real Assets Income GPO Ser | 0.45% | 217K | $19.9M | −8,132 (−3.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 0.39% | 189K | $17.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | DWS Invest Latin American Eqs FC | 0.31% | 149K | $13.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Glbl Infras ETF | 0.26% | 128K | $11.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Dynamic Global Infrastructure Ser F | 0.26% | 127K | $11.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Ashmore EM Equity I USD Acc | 0.20% | 97K | $8.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Nuveen Global Infrastructure I | 0.20% | 95K | $8.7M | +260 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Militia Long/Short Equity ETF | 0.19% | 91K | $8.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Nuveen Real Asset Income I | 0.19% | 90K | $8.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Russell Inv Global Infrastructure Pool F | 0.15% | 72K | $6.6M | +2,259 (+3.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Principal Diversified Real Asset Instl | 0.12% | 58K | $5.3M | −9,591 (−14.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Nuveen Real Asset Income and Growth | 0.11% | 52K | $4.8M | −15,902 (−23.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Cantor Fitzgerald Infrastructure A | 0.10% | 49K | $4.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Russell Inv Global Infrastructure Y | 0.09% | 43K | $4.0M | +1,759 (+4.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Duff & Phelps Utility and Infra Fund Inc | 0.09% | 43K | $3.9M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | US Global Jets ETF | 0.09% | 42K | $3.9M | +980 (+2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | abrdn Emerging Markets ex-China Fund | 0.07% | 32K | $2.9M | −830 (−2.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Ashmore Emerging Markets Equity Instl | 0.06% | 30K | $2.7M | +5,732 (+24.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Infrastructure | 0.06% | 29K | $2.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
OMAB shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns OMAB
Institutional investors own 15.5% of Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.A.B. de C.V.'s shares and insiders 0.00%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 3.01% of the shares (1.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.11% of the float, or 2.69 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 1.9% since 2014.
Related: OMAB analyst forecast, OMAB key metrics, OMAB dividend history. See the OMAB stock overview for the latest quote and news.
OMAB ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.A.B. de C.V. stock?
The largest shareholders of Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.A.B. de C.V. are BlackRock Inc (3.01%), Nuveen, LLC (1.30%), State Street Corp (0.86%), Itau Unibanco Holding SA (0.60%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (0.57%).
What percentage of Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.A.B. de C.V. is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 15.5% of Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.A.B. de C.V.'s shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.00%.
Which funds own Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.A.B. de C.V.?
The largest fund holders of Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.A.B. de C.V. are iShares Global Infrastructure ETF (3.39%), NBI Global Real Assets Income GPO Ser (0.45%), Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF (0.39%), DWS Invest Latin American Eqs FC (0.31%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Glbl Infras ETF (0.26%).
What is Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.A.B. de C.V.'s short interest?
385K shares of Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.A.B. de C.V. were sold short, 1.11% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.69 days to cover.
How many shares of Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.A.B. de C.V. are outstanding?
Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.A.B. de C.V. has 42.1M shares outstanding, of which 33.8M are in the public float.