United Fire Group, Inc. (UFCS) Ownership
UFCS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 70.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 17.24% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 25.7M
- Float
- 22.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.62% 474K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.00 short interest down 16.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 70.46%
- Insiders 17.24%
- Other investors 12.30%
UFCS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 13.59% | 3.5M | $197.1M | +44,240 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.86% | 1.5M | $85.0M | +15,215 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.76% | 965K | $54.5M | −1,022 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 3.35% | 861K | $48.6M | +43,135 (+5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.81% | 721K | $40.7M | +154,163 (+27.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.76% | 710K | $40.1M | +47,898 (+7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Systematic Financial Management LP | 2.27% | 583K | $32.9M | −29,466 (−4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.17% | 559K | $31.5M | +25,927 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Bank of America Corp | 1.85% | 476K | $26.8M | −21,901 (−4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.69% | 433K | $24.5M | +29,647 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.58% | 406K | $22.9M | −16,257 (−3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.24% | 318K | $17.9M | +61,325 (+23.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Royce & Associates, LP | 0.97% | 250K | $14.1M | +3,160 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 0.94% | 242K | $13.6M | +29,800 (+14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.94% | 241K | $13.6M | +26,229 (+12.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.82% | 210K | $11.9M | +6,726 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 0.80% | 207K | $11.7M | −45,396 (−18.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.74% | 190K | $10.7M | +17,754 (+10.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 0.72% | 185K | $10.5M | −2,428 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.72% | 185K | $10.4M | +4,436 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 510K shares and 6 cut 116K.
UFCS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 4.94% | 1.3M | $71.7M | +327 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 2.77% | 711K | $40.1M | +1,176 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.69% | 691K | $39.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.30% | 591K | $33.3M | +6,732 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.26% | 324K | $18.3M | +8,061 (+2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.92% | 237K | $13.4M | +2,215 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.81% | 208K | $11.7M | +316 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.76% | 196K | $11.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.71% | 182K | $10.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.71% | 181K | $10.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.63% | 163K | $9.2M | +27 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.51% | 132K | $7.5M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.51% | 131K | $7.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.49% | 126K | $7.1M | +1,460 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.48% | 125K | $7.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Invesco S&P SmallCap Value with Momt ETF | 0.47% | 121K | $6.8M | −135 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 0.46% | 119K | $6.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.45% | 116K | $6.5M | −1,632 (−1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.44% | 113K | $6.4M | +72 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.44% | 112K | $6.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
UFCS insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | Christopher R Drahozal | Sell | $38.49 | 4,250 | $163,582 |
| 2026-03-02 | Christopher R Drahozal | Sell | $38.84 | 4,250 | $165,070 |
| 2026-03-02 | Dee Ann Mcintyre | Sell | $38.84 | 4,250 | $165,070 |
| 2025-09-18 | John Paul E Besong | Sell | $32.26 | 2,450 | $79,037 |
| 2025-08-11 | Eric J Martin | Buy | $29.00 | 500 | $14,500 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
UFCS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns UFCS
Institutional investors own 70.5% of United Fire's shares and insiders 17.24%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 13.59% of the shares (3.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.62% of the float, or 3.00 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 4.7% since 2014.
Related: UFCS analyst forecast, UFCS key metrics, UFCS dividend history. See the UFCS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
UFCS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most United Fire stock?
The largest shareholders of United Fire are BlackRock Inc (13.59%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.86%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.76%), State Street Corp (3.35%), American Century Companies Inc (2.81%).
What percentage of United Fire is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 70.5% of United Fire's shares outstanding; insiders hold 17.24%.
Which funds own United Fire?
The largest fund holders of United Fire are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (4.94%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (2.77%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.69%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.30%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.26%).
What is United Fire's short interest?
474K shares of United Fire were sold short, 2.62% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.00 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling United Fire?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in United Fire (since August 11, 2025), 1 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of United Fire are outstanding?
United Fire has 25.7M shares outstanding, of which 22.2M are in the public float.