TMC the metals company Inc. (TMC) Ownership
TMC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 13.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 46.06% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 441.1M
- Float
- 240.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.63% 30.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.32 short interest up 3.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 13.79%
- Insiders 46.06%
- Other investors 40.14%
TMC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Manhattan Co. LLC | 3.47% | 15.3M | $39.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.74% | 3.3M | $8.5M | −350,183 (−9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.67% | 2.9M | $7.6M | −130,232 (−4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Anson Funds Management LP | 0.60% | 2.6M | $6.8M | +2.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 0.55% | 2.4M | $6.3M | −40,284 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.55% | 2.4M | $6.3M | −4.5M (−65.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.54% | 2.4M | $6.1M | +385,315 (+19.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Tudor Investment Corp Et AL | 0.38% | 1.7M | $4.4M | +61,989 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.36% | 1.6M | $4.1M | −847,247 (−35.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | BlackRock Inc | 0.34% | 1.5M | $3.8M | +239,120 (+19.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Yorkville Advisors Global, LP | 0.30% | 1.3M | $3.4M | +1.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Old West Investment Management, LLC | 0.27% | 1.2M | $3.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street Corp | 0.26% | 1.1M | $2.9M | +156,852 (+15.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Group One Trading, LLC | 0.24% | 1.1M | $2.7M | +114,824 (+12.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.22% | 982K | $2.5M | −21,770 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.20% | 894K | $2.3M | +164,400 (+22.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 0.20% | 865K | $2.2M | −483,213 (−35.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.19% | 822K | $2.1M | +660,448 (+407.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 0.15% | 643K | $1.7M | +45,261 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.14% | 636K | $1.6M | +46,187 (+7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 5.8M shares and 7 cut 6.4M.
TMC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Materials ETF | 0.14% | 605K | $1.6M | −34,025 (−5.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Global X Copper Producers ETF | 0.10% | 452K | $1.2M | −4,350 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares S&P/TSX Global Base Metals ETF | 0.10% | 421K | $1.1M | −2,476 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street® SPDR® Ptf Dev Wld exUS ETF | 0.08% | 364K | $939,404 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares MSCI Global Mtls&Mng Prdcrs ETF | 0.08% | 333K | $859,339 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | VanEck S&P Global Mining ETF | 0.07% | 296K | $764,284 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Amundi MSCI New Energy ETF Dist | 0.06% | 277K | $715,372 | — | September 29, 2026 |
| 8 | BMO Equal Weight Glbl BM Hdgd to CAD ETF | 0.05% | 240K | $618,986 | — | September 9, 2026 |
| 9 | Global X Copper Prodcr Eq Cov Cll ETF | 0.04% | 197K | $509,284 | −7,938 (−3.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.04% | 184K | $475,166 | −78,482 (−29.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares MSCI World Small Cap ETF USD Acc | 0.04% | 178K | $459,165 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Intl Sm Cp ETF | 0.04% | 163K | $420,824 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Global Small-Cap Idx USD Acc | 0.03% | 144K | $372,214 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Belfund SICAV Belinvest Equity A USD Acc | 0.03% | 120K | $309,600 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite ETF | 0.03% | 119K | $307,459 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | UBS (CH) IF 2 EqsWrlexCHSmlIndNSL IB | 0.03% | 114K | $293,103 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | L&G Global Small Cap Eq Idx C GBP Acc | 0.02% | 87K | $225,069 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | NT FGR Wrd SmCp Low Carbon EqIdxFdr E€ | 0.02% | 82K | $211,782 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | NT Wld Sm Cp Lw Carb Eq Idx Fdr Fd B£Acc | 0.02% | 82K | $211,782 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | NT World Small Cap Lw Carb Eq Idx L €Acc | 0.02% | 82K | $211,782 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TMC insider transactions
latest 10| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-02 | Anthony O'sullivan | Sell | $6.77 | 50,000 | $338,500 |
| 2025-11-28 | Anthony O'sullivan | Sell | $6.51 | 50,000 | $325,500 |
| 2025-09-22 | Erika Ilves | Sell | $5.77 | 1,591,485 | $9.2M |
| 2025-08-26 | Anthony O'sullivan | Sell | $5.25 | 250,000 | $1.3M |
| 2025-06-26 | Brendan May | Sell | $7.38 | 44,204 | $326,226 |
| 2025-06-25 | Brendan May | Sell | $7.80 | 25,000 | $195,000 |
| 2025-06-20 | Anthony O'sullivan | Sell | $7.09 | 185,110 | $1.3M |
| 2025-06-09 | Anthony O'sullivan | Sell | $4.20 | 50,000 | $210,000 |
| 2025-05-27 | Anthony O'sullivan | Sell | $4.78 | 100,000 | $478,000 |
| 2025-05-21 | Anthony O'sullivan | Sell | $4.49 | 164,317 | $737,783 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TMC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TMC
Institutional investors own 13.8% of TMC the metals company's shares and insiders 46.06%. The largest holder is First Manhattan Co. LLC with 3.47% of the shares (15.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.63% of the float, or 6.32 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 4,172.4% since 2019.
Related: TMC analyst forecast, TMC key metrics. See the TMC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TMC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TMC the metals company stock?
The largest shareholders of TMC the metals company are First Manhattan Co. LLC (3.47%), Citadel Advisors Llc (0.74%), Millennium Management LLC (0.67%), Anson Funds Management LP (0.60%), Baird Financial Group, Inc. (0.55%).
What percentage of TMC the metals company is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 13.8% of TMC the metals company's shares outstanding; insiders hold 46.06%.
Which funds own TMC the metals company?
The largest fund holders of TMC the metals company are Vanguard Materials ETF (0.14%), Global X Copper Producers ETF (0.10%), iShares S&P/TSX Global Base Metals ETF (0.10%), State Street® SPDR® Ptf Dev Wld exUS ETF (0.08%), iShares MSCI Global Mtls&Mng Prdcrs ETF (0.08%).
What is TMC the metals company's short interest?
30.0M shares of TMC the metals company were sold short, 10.63% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.32 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling TMC the metals company?
Of the latest 10 reported insider transactions in TMC the metals company (since May 21, 2025), 0 were purchases and 10 were sales.
How many shares of TMC the metals company are outstanding?
TMC the metals company has 441.1M shares outstanding, of which 240.8M are in the public float.