TriSalus Life Sciences, Inc. (TLSI) Ownership
TLSI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 35.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 33.96% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 61.6M
- Float
- 49.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.17% 3.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.57 short interest up 0.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 35.72%
- Insiders 33.96%
- Other investors 30.32%
TLSI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Light Asset Management, LLC | 10.64% | 6.6M | $23.8M | +1.5M (+29.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 4.32% | 2.7M | $9.7M | +1.2M (+77.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 3.25% | 2.0M | $7.3M | −70,827 (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.81% | 1.7M | $6.3M | +382,349 (+28.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | HPM Partners LLC | 2.60% | 1.6M | $5.8M | +816,266 (+103.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.93% | 1.2M | $4.3M | +412,973 (+53.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Gilder Gagnon Howe & CO LLC | 1.38% | 850K | $3.1M | −38,434 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 0.99% | 611K | $2.2M | +282,943 (+86.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | White Pine Capital LLC | 0.89% | 548K | $2.0M | +183,922 (+50.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Thompson, Siegel & Walmsley LLC | 0.87% | 537K | $1.9M | −47,040 (−8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Kennedy Capital Management Inc | 0.77% | 476K | $1.7M | −8,981 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.65% | 402K | $1.5M | +7,905 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.62% | 380K | $1.4M | +158,099 (+71.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.54% | 329K | $1.2M | +164,606 (+99.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.52% | 321K | $1.2M | +102,604 (+47.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Lionhunter Capital Management, LLC | 0.49% | 300K | $1.1M | +300,275 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Perkins Capital Management Inc | 0.38% | 235K | $853,417 | +5,000 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | UBS Group AG | 0.36% | 223K | $809,661 | +143,495 (+180.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of America Corp | 0.33% | 205K | $745,391 | +3,623 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Royce & Associates, LP | 0.32% | 200K | $726,218 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 5.6M shares and 4 cut 165K.
TLSI top mutual fund and ETF holders
18 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.85% | 1.1M | $4.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.82% | 1.1M | $4.1M | −12,928 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.85% | 522K | $1.9M | +2,392 (+0.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.68% | 420K | $1.5M | −531 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.42% | 257K | $931,447 | −18,033 (−6.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.38% | 234K | $848,955 | −1,257 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Royce Small-Cap Growth Growth Svc | 0.32% | 200K | $726,000 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.23% | 140K | $507,605 | −964 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.19% | 117K | $423,508 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.15% | 90K | $325,277 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.14% | 86K | $310,383 | +2,132 (+2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.12% | 73K | $265,291 | +4,778 (+7.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.10% | 64K | $232,777 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.10% | 64K | $231,950 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl | 0.09% | 56K | $203,683 | +30,550 (+119.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | EQ/2000 Managed Volatility IB | 0.08% | 49K | $179,652 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.08% | 48K | $174,922 | −3,937 (−7.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth Index | 0.08% | 47K | $171,677 | +2,602 (+5.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TLSI insider transactions
latest 14| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | Mary T Szela | Sell | $3.85 | 15,944 | $61,384 |
| 2026-03-16 | Bryan F Cox | Sell | $4.12 | 579 | $2,385 |
| 2026-03-16 | Jodi Devlin | Sell | $4.12 | 273 | $1,125 |
| 2026-03-16 | Richard Marshak | Sell | $4.12 | 419 | $1,726 |
| 2026-03-12 | Bryan F Cox | Sell | $4.09 | 1,467 | $6,000 |
| 2026-03-12 | Jodi Devlin | Sell | $4.09 | 1,772 | $7,247 |
| 2026-03-12 | Richard Marshak | Sell | $4.09 | 1,589 | $6,499 |
| 2026-03-11 | Bryan F Cox | Sell | $4.13 | 1,138 | $4,700 |
| 2026-03-11 | Jodi Devlin | Sell | $4.13 | 1,162 | $4,799 |
| 2026-03-11 | Mary T Szela | Sell | $4.13 | 4,358 | $17,999 |
| 2026-03-11 | Richard Marshak | Sell | $4.13 | 1,449 | $5,984 |
| 2025-05-19 | Bryan F Cox | Sell | $5.18 | 4,764 | $24,678 |
| 2025-05-19 | Jodi Devlin | Sell | $5.18 | 4,764 | $24,678 |
| 2025-05-19 | Richard Marshak | Sell | $5.18 | 6,597 | $34,172 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TLSI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TLSI
Institutional investors own 35.7% of TriSalus Life Sciences's shares and insiders 33.96%. The largest holder is First Light Asset Management, LLC with 10.64% of the shares (6.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.17% of the float, or 7.57 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 680.7% since 2020.
Related: TLSI analyst forecast, TLSI key metrics. See the TLSI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TLSI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TriSalus Life Sciences stock?
The largest shareholders of TriSalus Life Sciences are First Light Asset Management, LLC (10.64%), BlackRock Inc (4.32%), Nantahala Capital Management, LLC (3.25%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.81%), HPM Partners LLC (2.60%).
What percentage of TriSalus Life Sciences is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 35.7% of TriSalus Life Sciences's shares outstanding; insiders hold 33.96%.
Which funds own TriSalus Life Sciences?
The largest fund holders of TriSalus Life Sciences are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.85%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.82%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.85%), iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (0.68%), Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF (0.42%).
What is TriSalus Life Sciences's short interest?
3.3M shares of TriSalus Life Sciences were sold short, 7.17% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.57 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling TriSalus Life Sciences?
Of the latest 14 reported insider transactions in TriSalus Life Sciences (since May 19, 2025), 0 were purchases and 14 were sales.
How many shares of TriSalus Life Sciences are outstanding?
TriSalus Life Sciences has 61.6M shares outstanding, of which 49.8M are in the public float.