UP Fintech Holding Limited (TIGR) Ownership
TIGR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 35.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 13.36% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 173.3M
- Float
- 144.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.83% 9.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.73 short interest up 0.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 35.18%
- Insiders 13.36%
- Other investors 51.46%
TIGR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avenir Tech Ltd | 12.13% | 21.8M | $88.3M | +11.5M (+110.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Sparta 24 Ltd. | 3.76% | 6.8M | $27.4M | +951,406 (+16.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.85% | 3.3M | $13.4M | +1.5M (+86.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 1.22% | 2.2M | $8.9M | −3.1M (−58.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.20% | 2.2M | $8.8M | −1.9M (−46.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Inc | 1.14% | 2.0M | $8.3M | −851,374 (−29.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | 1.07% | 1.9M | $7.8M | +1.3M (+202.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.91% | 1.6M | $6.6M | +795,806 (+95.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.88% | 1.6M | $6.4M | −38,629 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.73% | 1.3M | $5.3M | +1.3M (+3,574.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.69% | 1.2M | $5.0M | +1.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.64% | 1.1M | $4.6M | +409,538 (+55.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Marex Group Ltd | 0.59% | 1.1M | $4.3M | +1.0M (+4,173.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.54% | 980K | $4.0M | −567,118 (−36.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.43% | 782K | $3.2M | −2.0M (−71.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Trexquant Investment LP | 0.43% | 779K | $3.2M | −73,778 (−8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street Corp | 0.41% | 735K | $3.0M | −74,244 (−9.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | UBS Group AG | 0.39% | 704K | $2.9M | −450,071 (−39.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 0.36% | 651K | $2.6M | +482,712 (+287.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | 0.33% | 598K | $2.4M | +235,723 (+65.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 20.7M shares and 9 cut 9.0M.
TIGR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 0.56% | 1.0M | $4.1M | −918 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core MSCI EM IMI ETF USD Acc | 0.19% | 339K | $1.4M | +750 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.09% | 169K | $685,422 | +90,207 (+114.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street® SPDR® Portfolio EM ETF | 0.08% | 141K | $572,067 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Boston Partners Long/Short Equity Instl | 0.06% | 108K | $437,598 | +33,889 (+45.7%) | May 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Haas invest4 innovation S | 0.06% | 105K | $425,246 | −42 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® EM Sm Cp ETF | 0.06% | 100K | $405,000 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | WisdomTree China ex-State-Owd Entpr ETF | 0.05% | 92K | $371,276 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Invesco Golden Dragon China ETF | 0.05% | 86K | $347,053 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares MSCI EM IMI Scrn ETF USD Acc | 0.04% | 70K | $282,054 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Jupiter Merian Asia Pacific I GBP Acc | 0.04% | 63K | $256,770 | −92,700 (−59.4%) | April 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Total International Index | 0.03% | 61K | $246,268 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | ProFunds - ProFund VP Asia 30 | 0.03% | 60K | $242,656 | −3,919 (−6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Lion-OCBC Securities SG Low Carb ETF | 0.03% | 56K | $225,144 | +55,591 (0.0%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 15 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.03% | 55K | $224,370 | −601,843 (−91.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | SEI GMF Factor Allc Glb Eq £ Instl Dis | 0.03% | 46K | $186,802 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Avantis® Emerging Markets Equity Instl | 0.02% | 43K | $173,166 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Handelsbanken Global Småb Index (A1 NOK) | 0.02% | 38K | $151,875 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Stt Strt SPDR MSCI Emg Mkts SmCapETF | 0.02% | 35K | $140,041 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Core MSCI Emer Mkts IMI ETF | 0.02% | 32K | $128,968 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TIGR insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-08-14 | Justin Trevor Garrity | Buy | $0.27 | 1,500 | $405 |
| 2015-02-27 | Bradley N Timchuk | Buy | $0.48 | 17,887 | $8,586 |
| 2015-02-25 | Justin Trevor Garrity | Buy | $0.39 | 33,526 | $13,075 |
| 2015-02-24 | Roger D Rowe | Buy | $0.36 | 30,000 | $10,800 |
| 2013-11-26 | Philip Dean Barrett | Buy | $1.95 | 16,475 | $32,126 |
| 2012-08-16 | Philip Dean Barrett | Buy | $1.73 | 21,250 | $36,762 |
| 2012-08-15 | Philip Dean Barrett | Buy | $1.68 | 1,650 | $2,772 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TIGR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TIGR
Institutional investors own 35.2% of UP Fintech's shares and insiders 13.36%. The largest holder is Avenir Tech Ltd with 12.13% of the shares (21.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.83% of the float, or 4.73 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 74.4% since 2017.
Related: TIGR analyst forecast, TIGR key metrics. See the TIGR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TIGR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most UP Fintech stock?
The largest shareholders of UP Fintech are Avenir Tech Ltd (12.13%), Sparta 24 Ltd. (3.76%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (1.85%), Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 (1.22%), Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership (1.20%).
What percentage of UP Fintech is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 35.2% of UP Fintech's shares outstanding; insiders hold 13.36%.
Which funds own UP Fintech?
The largest fund holders of UP Fintech are iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (0.56%), iShares Core MSCI EM IMI ETF USD Acc (0.19%), Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index (0.09%), State Street® SPDR® Portfolio EM ETF (0.08%), Boston Partners Long/Short Equity Instl (0.06%).
What is UP Fintech's short interest?
9.1M shares of UP Fintech were sold short, 5.83% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.73 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling UP Fintech?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in UP Fintech (since August 15, 2012), 7 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of UP Fintech are outstanding?
UP Fintech has 173.3M shares outstanding, of which 144.0M are in the public float.