Tucows Inc. (TCX) Ownership
TCX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 71.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 20.07% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 11.2M
- Float
- 7.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 12.82% 884K shares short
- Days to cover
- 13.07 short interest down 4.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 70.96%
- Insiders 20.07%
- Other investors 8.97%
TCX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EdgePoint Investment | 18.95% | 2.1M | $21.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Blacksheep Fund Management Ltd | 9.77% | 1.1M | $11.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 5.03% | 562K | $5.7M | +45,787 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | 4.88% | 546K | $5.6M | +12,000 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.15% | 352K | $3.6M | −9,444 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.77% | 198K | $2.0M | −654 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 1.67% | 187K | $1.9M | +2,034 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Baader Bank INC | 1.46% | 163K | $1.7M | −70 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Axxion S.A. | 1.24% | 139K | $1.4M | +139,110 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.15% | 129K | $1.3M | −6,900 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.65% | 73K | $739,288 | +2,033 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 0.65% | 73K | $739,278 | +52,825 (+265.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Blackhawk Capital Partners | 0.57% | 63K | $645,571 | +1,400 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.54% | 60K | $615,031 | −3,752 (−5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.50% | 56K | $570,923 | +754 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.42% | 47K | $478,204 | +7,813 (+19.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.41% | 46K | $471,217 | +9,426 (+25.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.41% | 46K | $464,118 | +32,176 (+239.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.34% | 39K | $392,277 | +14,967 (+63.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | K.j. Harrison & Partners Inc | 0.28% | 32K | $322,094 | −3,000 (−8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 320K shares and 6 cut 24K.
TCX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EdgePoint Canadian Portfolio Series F | 8.08% | 904K | $9.2M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 2 | ProfitlichSchmidlin Fonds UI I | 4.84% | 541K | $5.5M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 3 | EdgePoint Cdn Growth & Income Port Sr F | 3.46% | 387K | $3.9M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.21% | 247K | $2.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Partners Fund I | 1.74% | 195K | $2.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.60% | 178K | $1.8M | −2,048 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Compound Interest I | 1.30% | 145K | $1.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Truffle I | 1.18% | 132K | $1.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Frankfurter Aktienfds für Stiftungen T | 0.87% | 97K | $984,466 | +19 (+0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.65% | 72K | $734,549 | −89 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.47% | 53K | $535,603 | +80 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Rubicon Stockpicker Fund I | 0.46% | 51K | $519,178 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.36% | 41K | $412,190 | +588 (+1.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.35% | 39K | $394,891 | −4,691 (−10.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.32% | 36K | $367,127 | +18 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.20% | 22K | $224,920 | −153 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.16% | 18K | $185,755 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.16% | 17K | $177,711 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl | 0.13% | 14K | $142,217 | +8,714 (+165.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.12% | 14K | $142,136 | −18 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TCX insider transactions
latest 10| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-17 | Elliot Noss | Sell | $22.52 | 500 | $11,260 |
| 2025-07-11 | Elliot Noss | Sell | $22.86 | 700 | $16,002 |
| 2025-07-10 | Elliot Noss | Sell | $21.87 | 2,000 | $43,740 |
| 2025-07-09 | Elliot Noss | Sell | $21.21 | 500 | $10,605 |
| 2025-07-08 | Elliot Noss | Sell | $20.81 | 2,500 | $52,025 |
| 2025-07-07 | Elliot Noss | Sell | $20.51 | 2,600 | $53,326 |
| 2025-07-02 | Elliot Noss | Sell | $20.44 | 3,200 | $65,408 |
| 2025-05-09 | Elliot Noss | Sell | $17.69 | 100 | $1,769 |
| 2025-05-07 | Elliot Noss | Sell | $16.39 | 700 | $11,473 |
| 2025-05-05 | Elliot Noss | Sell | $16.21 | 800 | $12,968 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TCX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TCX
Institutional investors own 71.0% of Tucows's shares and insiders 20.07%. The largest holder is EdgePoint Investment with 18.95% of the shares (2.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 12.82% of the float, or 13.07 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 3.9% since 2014.
Related: TCX key metrics. See the TCX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TCX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Tucows stock?
The largest shareholders of Tucows are EdgePoint Investment (18.95%), Blacksheep Fund Management Ltd (9.77%), BlackRock Inc (5.03%), Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH (4.88%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.15%).
What percentage of Tucows is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 71.0% of Tucows's shares outstanding; insiders hold 20.07%.
Which funds own Tucows?
The largest fund holders of Tucows are EdgePoint Canadian Portfolio Series F (8.08%), ProfitlichSchmidlin Fonds UI I (4.84%), EdgePoint Cdn Growth & Income Port Sr F (3.46%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.21%), Partners Fund I (1.74%).
What is Tucows's short interest?
884K shares of Tucows were sold short, 12.82% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 13.07 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Tucows?
Of the latest 10 reported insider transactions in Tucows (since May 5, 2025), 0 were purchases and 10 were sales.
How many shares of Tucows are outstanding?
Tucows has 11.2M shares outstanding, of which 7.1M are in the public float.