TAO Synergies Inc. (TAOX) Ownership
TAOX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 9.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.30% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 8.0M
- Float
- 7.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.41% 689K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.07 short interest up 50.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 9.52%
- Insiders 2.30%
- Other investors 88.18%
TAOX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.58% | 118K | $395,693 | +39,102 (+49.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.11% | 83K | $277,794 | +83,172 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.06% | 79K | $265,109 | −9,270 (−10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.05% | 79K | $263,249 | −22,983 (−22.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Summit Financial LLC | 0.77% | 58K | $192,918 | +14,485 (+33.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.73% | 55K | $183,212 | +54,854 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BlackRock Inc | 0.61% | 46K | $153,299 | +26,145 (+132.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.54% | 40K | $133,840 | +40,072 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | UBS Group AG | 0.44% | 33K | $109,482 | +22,029 (+204.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.43% | 32K | $106,509 | −13,543 (−29.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 0.34% | 25K | $84,168 | +5,900 (+30.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.33% | 24K | $81,359 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.19% | 14K | $46,503 | +1,797 (+14.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.17% | 13K | $42,147 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Ronald Blue Trust, Inc. | 0.04% | 2,832 | $9,459 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | 0.04% | 2,800 | $9,352 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | MASSMUTUAL TRUST CO FSB/ADV | 0.04% | 2,700 | $9,018 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Tower Research Capital LLC | 0.03% | 2,413 | $8,059 | +2,337 (+3,075.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | PNC Financial Services Group Inc | 0.01% | 750 | $2,505 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | SBI Securities Co Ltd | 0.01% | 520 | $1,737 | +520 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 290K shares and 3 cut 46K.
TAOX top mutual fund and ETF holders
9 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.72% | 54K | $179,331 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.55% | 41K | $138,106 | +4,427 (+12.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.31% | 23K | $78,156 | −161 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.16% | 12K | $40,888 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.13% | 9,860 | $32,932 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.02% | 1,618 | $5,404 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.01% | 800 | $2,672 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Balanced Index K | 0.01% | 398 | $1,329 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Vector Equity Class F | <0.01% | 100 | $334 | −600 (−85.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
Who owns TAOX
Institutional investors own 9.5% of TAO Synergies's shares and insiders 2.30%. The largest holder is Vanguard Capital Management, LLC with 1.58% of the shares (118K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.41% of the float, or 3.07 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 448.8% since 2024.
Related: TAOX key metrics. See the TAOX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TAOX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most TAO Synergies stock?
The largest shareholders of TAO Synergies are Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (1.58%), Citadel Advisors Llc (1.11%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (1.06%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (1.05%), Summit Financial LLC (0.77%).
What percentage of TAO Synergies is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 9.5% of TAO Synergies's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.30%.
Which funds own TAO Synergies?
The largest fund holders of TAO Synergies are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (0.72%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.55%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.31%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.16%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.13%).
What is TAO Synergies's short interest?
689K shares of TAO Synergies were sold short, 9.41% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.07 days to cover.
How many shares of TAO Synergies are outstanding?
TAO Synergies has 8.0M shares outstanding, of which 7.3M are in the public float.