Synaptics Incorporated (SYNA) Ownership
SYNA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 106.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.83% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 39.7M
- Float
- 38.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.18% 2.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.47 short interest up 7.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 106.35%
- Insiders 0.83%
SYNA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 18.84% | 7.5M | $876.7M | −66,005 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 12.55% | 5.0M | $583.9M | +87,480 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.59% | 2.6M | $306.7M | −46,383 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.33% | 2.1M | $247.8M | +28,673 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | FMR Inc | 4.61% | 1.8M | $214.4M | +303,818 (+19.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.23% | 1.7M | $196.8M | −1,824 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 3.58% | 1.4M | $166.7M | −236,358 (−14.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 3.12% | 1.2M | $145.3M | −346,622 (−21.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.71% | 1.1M | $126.1M | +43,171 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 2.71% | 1.1M | $126.1M | +136,696 (+14.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.33% | 923K | $108.2M | −35,623 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | UBS Group AG | 1.87% | 743K | $87.0M | −361,378 (−32.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 1.42% | 565K | $66.2M | +565,274 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 1.39% | 551K | $64.6M | +551,193 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.25% | 496K | $58.1M | −26,662 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.23% | 486K | $57.0M | −37,503 (−7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | PRIMECAP Management Company | 1.15% | 456K | $53.4M | +7,600 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Trigran Investments Inc | 0.99% | 395K | $46.3M | −260,818 (−39.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 0.96% | 381K | $44.7M | +36,535 (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 0.93% | 371K | $43.4M | +203,728 (+122.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 2.0M shares and 10 cut 1.4M.
SYNA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Columbia Seligman Tech & Info A | 11.91% | 4.7M | $553.9M | +150,810 (+3.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.51% | 1.4M | $163.2M | −492 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.95% | 1.2M | $137.2M | −1,434 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.55% | 1.0M | $118.5M | −11,648 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 2.21% | 879K | $103.0M | +2,022 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.11% | 837K | $98.0M | −7,376 (−0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Smcndctr ETF | 1.93% | 768K | $90.0M | +3,259 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Columbia Seligman Global Tech A | 1.76% | 698K | $81.8M | +24,290 (+3.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.37% | 544K | $63.8M | +7,906 (+1.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.07% | 425K | $49.8M | +3,470 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Franklin Small Cap Value A | 1.05% | 416K | $48.7M | −63,509 (−13.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Orbis Global Equity Investor | 0.90% | 358K | $41.9M | −64,333 (−15.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.85% | 337K | $39.5M | +510 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | CT (Lux) Global Tech DU | 0.82% | 327K | $38.3M | +16,690 (+5.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.73% | 289K | $33.9M | +6,591 (+2.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Harbor Small Cap Growth Instl | 0.63% | 251K | $29.4M | +139,430 (+125.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive Growth | 0.59% | 233K | $27.3M | +700 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.57% | 226K | $26.5M | +2,557 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.52% | 207K | $24.2M | −288 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.52% | 206K | $24.1M | +135 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SYNA insider transactions
latest 10| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | Lisa Bodensteiner | Sell | $81.87 | 1,798 | $147,202 |
| 2026-04-20 | Vikram Gupta | Sell | $80.95 | 1,548 | $125,311 |
| 2026-03-18 | Lisa Bodensteiner | Sell | $74.83 | 334 | $24,993 |
| 2026-02-25 | Vikram Gupta | Sell | $81.57 | 772 | $62,972 |
| 2026-02-18 | Lisa Bodensteiner | Sell | $84.93 | 576 | $48,920 |
| 2026-02-18 | Vikram Gupta | Sell | $85.00 | 772 | $65,620 |
| 2025-12-18 | Lisa Bodensteiner | Sell | $75.83 | 336 | $25,479 |
| 2025-12-17 | Vikram Gupta | Sell | $75.00 | 694 | $52,050 |
| 2025-12-12 | Vikram Gupta | Sell | $80.07 | 694 | $55,569 |
| 2025-12-09 | Lisa Bodensteiner | Sell | $78.68 | 7,182 | $565,080 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SYNA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SYNA
Institutional investors own 106.3% of Synaptics's shares and insiders 0.83%. The largest holder is Ameriprise Financial Inc with 18.84% of the shares (7.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.18% of the float, or 4.47 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1.7% since 2014.
Related: SYNA analyst forecast, SYNA key metrics. See the SYNA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SYNA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Synaptics stock?
The largest shareholders of Synaptics are Ameriprise Financial Inc (18.84%), BlackRock Inc (12.55%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.59%), State Street Corp (5.33%), FMR Inc (4.61%).
What percentage of Synaptics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 106.3% of Synaptics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.83%.
Which funds own Synaptics?
The largest fund holders of Synaptics are Columbia Seligman Tech & Info A (11.91%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.51%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.95%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.55%), Vanguard Information Technology ETF (2.21%).
What is Synaptics's short interest?
2.8M shares of Synaptics were sold short, 10.18% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.47 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Synaptics?
Of the latest 10 reported insider transactions in Synaptics (since December 9, 2025), 0 were purchases and 10 were sales.
How many shares of Synaptics are outstanding?
Synaptics has 39.7M shares outstanding, of which 38.6M are in the public float.