Sensient Technologies Corporation (SXT) Ownership
SXT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 101.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.30% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 42.6M
- Float
- 41.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.43% 1.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.91 short interest down 16.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 101.45%
- Insiders 1.30%
SXT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 15.60% | 6.6M | $887.8M | +355,902 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.52% | 2.8M | $371.3M | +32,375 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Freemont Capital Pte Ltd | 4.82% | 2.0M | $274.1M | −4.3M (−67.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.51% | 1.9M | $256.6M | +5,414 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | HHG PLC | 4.48% | 1.9M | $254.9M | −178,391 (−8.6%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.04% | 1.7M | $229.7M | +90,794 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 4.03% | 1.7M | $229.2M | +1.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.61% | 1.1M | $148.3M | +67,312 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.49% | 1.1M | $142.0M | +14,584 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vaughan Nelson Scarbrgh & Mccullough LP | 2.37% | 1.0M | $135.1M | +108,624 (+12.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Congress Asset Management Company, LLP | 2.19% | 930K | $124.4M | +81,379 (+9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Westwood Holdings Group Inc | 2.08% | 884K | $118.3M | −293,398 (−24.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.93% | 823K | $110.0M | +802,142 (+3,913.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Snyder Capital Management LP | 1.75% | 747K | $99.9M | −18,954 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 1.44% | 612K | $81.8M | +611,876 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.43% | 609K | $81.4M | +24,520 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Rivermont Capital Management LP | 1.33% | 564K | $75.5M | +11,780 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.27% | 541K | $72.3M | +11,696 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | NORGES BANK | 1.17% | 499K | $66.7M | −32,206 (−6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | FMR Inc | 1.15% | 490K | $65.5M | −90,046 (−15.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 3.9M shares and 6 cut 4.9M.
SXT top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.96% | 2.5M | $339.1M | +546 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 1.4M | $181.2M | −1,700 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.62% | 1.1M | $149.3M | −9,435 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 957K | $128.0M | −22,325 (−2.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Janus Henderson Triton D | 1.83% | 781K | $104.4M | −24,173 (−3.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 623K | $83.4M | +1,471 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | American Century Small Cap Growth Inv | 1.31% | 559K | $74.7M | +36,765 (+7.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.11% | 472K | $63.1M | +3,908 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Congress Small Cap Growth Institutional | 1.10% | 470K | $62.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Janus Henderson Venture D | 1.09% | 462K | $61.8M | +1,642 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 1.06% | 450K | $60.2M | +34,000 (+8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.95% | 404K | $54.0M | −511 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.93% | 394K | $52.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 387K | $51.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Invesco Discovery A | 0.70% | 298K | $39.9M | +298,133 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.65% | 278K | $37.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | BNP Paribas US Small Cap ClassicC | 0.63% | 270K | $36.1M | −517 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.62% | 264K | $35.3M | +552 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.59% | 251K | $33.5M | +2,823 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Sm Cp GrETF | 0.58% | 245K | $32.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SXT insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-03 | Essie Whitelaw | Sell | $95.02 | 3,985 | $378,655 |
| 2025-11-20 | Essie Whitelaw | Sell | $93.22 | 533 | $49,686 |
| 2025-11-04 | David J Plautz | Buy | $92.98 | 2,150 | $199,907 |
| 2025-11-03 | Joseph Carleone | Buy | $91.26 | 1,000 | $91,260 |
| 2025-08-11 | Paul Manning | Buy | $116.94 | 20 | $2,339 |
| 2025-08-06 | Sharad P Jain | Sell | $114.14 | 1 | $114 |
| 2025-05-09 | Mario Ferruzzi | Sell | $95.45 | 1,668 | $159,211 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SXT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SXT
Institutional investors own 101.4% of Sensient Technologies's shares and insiders 1.30%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 15.60% of the shares (6.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.43% of the float, or 3.91 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 11.2% since 2014.
Related: SXT analyst forecast, SXT key metrics, SXT dividend history. See the SXT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SXT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Sensient Technologies stock?
The largest shareholders of Sensient Technologies are BlackRock Inc (15.60%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.52%), Freemont Capital Pte Ltd (4.82%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.51%), HHG PLC (4.48%).
What percentage of Sensient Technologies is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 101.4% of Sensient Technologies's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.30%.
Which funds own Sensient Technologies?
The largest fund holders of Sensient Technologies are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.96%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.62%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), Janus Henderson Triton D (1.83%).
What is Sensient Technologies's short interest?
1.3M shares of Sensient Technologies were sold short, 5.43% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.91 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Sensient Technologies?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in Sensient Technologies (since May 9, 2025), 3 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Sensient Technologies are outstanding?
Sensient Technologies has 42.6M shares outstanding, of which 41.9M are in the public float.