SurgePays, Inc. (SURG) Ownership
SURG ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 5.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 19.38% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 52.9M
- Float
- 43.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.14% 3.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.14 short interest down 35.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 5.10%
- Insiders 19.38%
- Other investors 75.53%
SURG top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.42% | 567K | $70,352 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Gaddis Premier Wealth Advisors LLC | 1.87% | 438K | $54,348 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Millennium Capital Advisors LLC | 0.90% | 210K | $26,040 | +125,000 (+147.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Cable Car Capital LLC | 0.78% | 182K | $22,527 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.72% | 169K | $20,912 | −55,350 (−24.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.36% | 83K | $10,321 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.35% | 83K | $10,312 | +83,163 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.28% | 66K | $8,184 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 0.26% | 62K | $7,663 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.22% | 53K | $6,530 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.22% | 51K | $6,312 | +1,000 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Ethos Financial Group LLC | 0.21% | 50K | $6,229 | +37,366 (+290.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.19% | 44K | $5,472 | +44,128 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | James Investment Research, Inc. | 0.14% | 32K | $4,030 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Goss Wealth Management LLC | 0.14% | 32K | $4,030 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | BlackRock Inc | 0.13% | 29K | $3,637 | −40,923 (−58.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bailard Inc | 0.12% | 28K | $3,469 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Virtu Financial LLC | 0.12% | 27K | $3,352 | +27,030 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | UBS Group AG | 0.10% | 25K | $3,044 | −50,251 (−67.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | TABLEAUX LLC | 0.06% | 15K | $1,815 | +14,635 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 7 holders added 332K shares and 3 cut 147K.
SURG top mutual fund and ETF holders
6 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.79% | 418K | $51,885 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.38% | 88K | $10,935 | −474 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.10% | 24K | $2,945 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.08% | 20K | $2,432 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.02% | 5,141 | $637 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.02% | 4,107 | $509 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SURG insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-10 | David Allen May | Buy | $1.60 | 38,422 | $61,475 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SURG shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SURG
Institutional investors own 5.1% of SurgePays's shares and insiders 19.38%. The largest holder is Vanguard Capital Management, LLC with 2.42% of the shares (567K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 7 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.14% of the float, or 0.14 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 11,187.1% since 2014.
Related: SURG analyst forecast, SURG key metrics. See the SURG stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SURG ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SurgePays stock?
The largest shareholders of SurgePays are Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.42%), Gaddis Premier Wealth Advisors LLC (1.87%), Millennium Capital Advisors LLC (0.90%), Cable Car Capital LLC (0.78%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.72%).
What percentage of SurgePays is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 5.1% of SurgePays's shares outstanding; insiders hold 19.38%.
Which funds own SurgePays?
The largest fund holders of SurgePays are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.79%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.38%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.10%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.08%), Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index (0.02%).
What is SurgePays's short interest?
3.3M shares of SurgePays were sold short, 7.14% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.14 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling SurgePays?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in SurgePays (since December 10, 2025), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of SurgePays are outstanding?
SurgePays has 52.9M shares outstanding, of which 43.6M are in the public float.