Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) Ownership
SSD ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 102.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.28% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 41.0M
- Float
- 40.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.12% 1.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.01 short interest up 37.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 102.20%
- Insiders 0.28%
SSD top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 10.05% | 4.1M | $726.5M | +86,408 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FMR Inc | 8.95% | 3.7M | $647.3M | +1.0M (+38.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 8.71% | 3.6M | $629.4M | −317,400 (−8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.70% | 1.9M | $339.5M | −2,906 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.53% | 1.9M | $327.2M | −9,491 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.19% | 1.3M | $230.8M | +37,206 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.93% | 1.2M | $211.9M | −96,118 (−7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BakerAvenue Asset Management, LP | 2.23% | 915K | $161.3M | −188 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.17% | 888K | $156.6M | +17,335 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 2.10% | 862K | $152.1M | +4,113 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Valueact Holdings, L.p. | 2.03% | 831K | $146.5M | −567,400 (−40.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.91% | 783K | $138.2M | −4,398 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 1.58% | 649K | $114.4M | −14,554 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Bank of Montreal | 1.57% | 642K | $113.3M | −5,734 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 1.57% | 642K | $113.3M | −5,734 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 1.48% | 606K | $106.9M | −153,983 (−20.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.46% | 600K | $105.9M | +19,292 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 1.42% | 584K | $102.9M | +1,322 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 1.32% | 543K | $95.7M | +368,839 (+212.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.28% | 525K | $92.7M | −42,830 (−7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 1.6M shares and 12 cut 1.2M.
SSD top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 1.5M | $257.5M | −516 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.19% | 1.3M | $230.7M | −1,430 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 922K | $162.7M | −24,740 (−2.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 2.17% | 891K | $157.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Virtus KAR Small-Cap Core I | 1.54% | 631K | $111.4M | −41,000 (−6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap I | 1.43% | 584K | $103.0M | −15,000 (−2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF | 1.28% | 525K | $92.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.25% | 514K | $90.6M | −29,401 (−5.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity VIP Mid Cap Initial | 0.94% | 385K | $67.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap | 0.90% | 369K | $65.1M | +7,100 (+2.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 0.77% | 315K | $55.6M | +10,000 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 303K | $53.5M | +2,194 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Mid-Cap Stock | 0.68% | 277K | $48.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Hmebldr ETF | 0.65% | 265K | $46.7M | +3,560 (+1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Puritan | 0.64% | 263K | $46.4M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.57% | 232K | $40.9M | −975 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares US Home Construction ETF | 0.53% | 219K | $38.7M | −3,663 (−1.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 0.53% | 219K | $38.6M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 217K | $38.2M | −304 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Series Small Cap Opps | 0.53% | 217K | $38.2M | +4,600 (+2.2%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SSD insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-12 | Philip E Donaldson | Sell | $168.16 | 2,375 | $399,380 |
| 2025-10-09 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $169.30 | — | — |
| 2025-08-25 | Michael Andersen | Sell | $196.13 | 1,000 | $196,130 |
| 2025-08-21 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $188.78 | — | — |
| 2025-08-01 | Jeremy Gilstrap | Sell | $178.27 | 2,500 | $445,675 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SSD shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SSD
Institutional investors own 102.2% of Simpson Manufacturing's shares and insiders 0.28%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 10.05% of the shares (4.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 12 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.12% of the float, or 5.01 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 15.7% since 2014.
Related: SSD analyst forecast, SSD key metrics, SSD dividend history. See the SSD stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SSD ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Simpson Manufacturing stock?
The largest shareholders of Simpson Manufacturing are BlackRock Inc (10.05%), FMR Inc (8.95%), Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC (8.71%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.70%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.53%).
What percentage of Simpson Manufacturing is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 102.2% of Simpson Manufacturing's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.28%.
Which funds own Simpson Manufacturing?
The largest fund holders of Simpson Manufacturing are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.19%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), American Funds SMALLCAP World A (2.17%), Virtus KAR Small-Cap Core I (1.54%).
What is Simpson Manufacturing's short interest?
1.5M shares of Simpson Manufacturing were sold short, 4.12% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.01 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Simpson Manufacturing?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Simpson Manufacturing (since August 1, 2025), 0 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of Simpson Manufacturing are outstanding?
Simpson Manufacturing has 41.0M shares outstanding, of which 40.8M are in the public float.