Stoneridge, Inc. (SRI) Ownership
SRI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 82.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.88% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 28.5M
- Float
- 24.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.32% 844K shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.61 short interest down 19.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 82.31%
- Insiders 3.88%
- Other investors 13.81%
SRI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.97% | 2.6M | $14.8M | +1.4M (+118.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | 22NW, LP | 8.65% | 2.5M | $14.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Ewing Morris & Co Investment Partners Ltd | 4.74% | 1.4M | $7.8M | −12,074 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Federated Hermes Inc | 4.26% | 1.2M | $7.0M | +28,755 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.22% | 1.2M | $7.0M | +58,775 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.74% | 1.1M | $6.2M | −151,933 (−12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.44% | 981K | $5.7M | +122,407 (+14.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Royce & Associates, LP | 2.93% | 836K | $4.8M | +100,008 (+13.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 2.58% | 736K | $4.3M | +17,310 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.53% | 722K | $4.2M | +384,530 (+114.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | EVR Research LP | 2.45% | 700K | $4.1M | −70,000 (−9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | ArrowMark Colorado Holdings, LLC (ArrowMark Partners) | 2.32% | 661K | $3.8M | −277,365 (−29.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 2.03% | 580K | $3.4M | −87,701 (−13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.72% | 491K | $2.8M | −45,508 (−8.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.41% | 402K | $2.3M | +14,150 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.12% | 319K | $1.8M | +54,839 (+20.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street Corp | 1.08% | 309K | $1.8M | +174,529 (+129.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.02% | 290K | $1.7M | +78,083 (+36.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Man Group PLC | 0.98% | 280K | $1.6M | −17,809 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.90% | 257K | $1.5M | +15,329 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 2.4M shares and 7 cut 662K.
SRI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 3.62% | 1.0M | $6.0M | +1,416 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core IS | 3.28% | 937K | $5.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.03% | 864K | $5.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.75% | 783K | $4.5M | −9,024 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 1.85% | 527K | $3.1M | +12,304 (+2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Meridian Small Cap Growth Legacy | 1.35% | 386K | $2.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.07% | 305K | $1.8M | +1,845 (+0.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 1.04% | 296K | $1.7M | +450 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 1.01% | 288K | $1.7M | +28,656 (+11.1%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 10 | Royce Micro-Cap Invmt | 0.86% | 246K | $1.4M | +5,738 (+2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core ETF | 0.75% | 213K | $1.2M | −1,778 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 0.70% | 200K | $1.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.62% | 178K | $1.0M | −958 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.61% | 174K | $1.0M | +76,022 (+77.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.61% | 173K | $1.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.57% | 164K | $948,506 | +2,734 (+1.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.54% | 155K | $894,671 | −35,751 (−18.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 153K | $883,363 | +99 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Russell Inv US Small Cap Equity Y | 0.48% | 136K | $788,888 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.43% | 122K | $708,453 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SRI insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-05-07 | James Zizelman | Buy | $15.72 | 6,500 | $102,180 |
| 2024-03-08 | Rajaey Kased | Sell | $16.85 | 1,032 | $17,389 |
| 2024-03-06 | Kim Korth | Sell | $16.49 | 7,745 | $127,715 |
| 2023-08-30 | Rajaey Kased | Buy | $20.12 | 2,525 | $50,803 |
| 2023-08-18 | George S Mayes Jr | Sell | $21.30 | 2,500 | $53,250 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SRI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SRI
Institutional investors own 82.3% of Stoneridge's shares and insiders 3.88%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.97% of the shares (2.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.32% of the float, or 5.61 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 3.4% since 2014.
Related: SRI analyst forecast, SRI key metrics. See the SRI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SRI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Stoneridge stock?
The largest shareholders of Stoneridge are BlackRock Inc (8.97%), 22NW, LP (8.65%), Ewing Morris & Co Investment Partners Ltd (4.74%), Federated Hermes Inc (4.26%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.22%).
What percentage of Stoneridge is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 82.3% of Stoneridge's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.88%.
Which funds own Stoneridge?
The largest fund holders of Stoneridge are Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (3.62%), Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core IS (3.28%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.03%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.75%), Royce Micro-Cap Trust (1.85%).
What is Stoneridge's short interest?
844K shares of Stoneridge were sold short, 3.32% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.61 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Stoneridge?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Stoneridge (since August 18, 2023), 2 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Stoneridge are outstanding?
Stoneridge has 28.5M shares outstanding, of which 24.8M are in the public float.