Silicon Motion Technology Corporation (SIMO) Ownership
SIMO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 75.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.45% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 33.9M
- Float
- 32.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.21% 1.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.07 short interest down 21.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 75.35%
- Insiders 3.45%
- Other investors 21.20%
SIMO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 6.72% | 2.3M | $481.3M | −1.1M (−33.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 3.88% | 1.3M | $278.0M | +22,128 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Amvescap Plc. | 3.37% | 1.1M | $241.4M | +724,152 (+173.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Alkeon Capital Management, LLC | 3.24% | 1.1M | $232.4M | +1.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Hawk Ridge Management LLC | 2.99% | 1.0M | $214.5M | −158,100 (−13.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Polar Capital Holdings PLC | 2.75% | 931K | $196.8M | +931,375 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Reinhart Mahoney Capital Management Inc | 2.71% | 920K | $194.3M | −46,434 (−4.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 2.32% | 786K | $166.1M | +276,099 (+54.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.07% | 701K | $148.1M | +426,528 (+155.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP | 1.62% | 549K | $116.0M | −32,061 (−5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Bahl & Gaynor Inc. | 1.34% | 453K | $95.8M | +297,742 (+191.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Granahan Investment Management Inc.. | 1.31% | 446K | $94.2M | +250,500 (+128.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | 1.29% | 436K | $92.1M | −346,050 (−44.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Neumeier Investment Counsel LLC | 1.26% | 428K | $90.5M | −53,630 (−11.1%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.23% | 418K | $88.3M | −7,803 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Lord, Abbett & Co LLC | 1.11% | 378K | $79.9M | −584,240 (−60.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.07% | 363K | $76.7M | +363,105 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Analog Century Management LP | 1.07% | 363K | $76.6M | −176,246 (−32.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Systematic Financial Management LP | 1.04% | 354K | $74.8M | −152,509 (−30.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Oberweis Asset Management Inc | 0.93% | 316K | $66.8M | +33,800 (+12.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 4.4M shares and 10 cut 2.7M.
SIMO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Polar Capital Global Tech Inc | 1.96% | 664K | $140.4M | +265,189 (+66.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Select Semiconductors | 1.47% | 499K | $105.5M | +33,200 (+7.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Bahl & Gaynor Sm/Md Cp Inc Gr ETF | 1.04% | 352K | $74.5M | +912 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Ave Maria Growth | 1.03% | 350K | $74.0M | +80,000 (+29.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | ACAP Strategic A | 1.02% | 347K | $73.3M | +346,939 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Herald Ord | 1.00% | 340K | $71.8M | −17,206 (−4.8%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Invesco Discovery A | 0.96% | 327K | $69.1M | +26,985 (+9.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity VIP Mid Cap Initial | 0.95% | 322K | $68.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Oberweis Micro-Cap | 0.90% | 305K | $64.4M | +33,600 (+12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Lazard Emerging Markets Equity Instl | 0.89% | 303K | $64.0M | +302,779 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | BIT Global Technology Leaders R-I | 0.74% | 250K | $52.8M | +80,027 (+47.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Advisor Semiconductors I | 0.73% | 246K | $52.0M | +5,400 (+2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Invesco Small Cap Value A | 0.70% | 236K | $49.9M | −368,141 (−60.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | MFS International New Discovery I | 0.54% | 183K | $38.7M | −7,939 (−4.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 0.52% | 176K | $37.3M | −5,400 (−3.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Columbia Acorn Inst | 0.49% | 167K | $35.3M | +74,252 (+79.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Reinhart Genesis PMV Advisor | 0.48% | 162K | $34.2M | −12,000 (−6.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Polar Cptl PLCArtfclIntllgncSAcc | 0.45% | 154K | $32.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap | 0.41% | 140K | $29.5M | +39,800 (+39.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Lord Abbett Mid Cap Stock A | 0.40% | 136K | $28.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SIMO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SIMO
Institutional investors own 75.3% of Silicon Motion Technology's shares and insiders 3.45%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 6.72% of the shares (2.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.21% of the float, or 2.07 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 75.6% since 2014.
Related: SIMO analyst forecast, SIMO key metrics, SIMO dividend history. See the SIMO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SIMO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Silicon Motion Technology stock?
The largest shareholders of Silicon Motion Technology are FMR Inc (6.72%), Acadian Asset Management LLC (3.88%), Amvescap Plc. (3.37%), Alkeon Capital Management, LLC (3.24%), Hawk Ridge Management LLC (2.99%).
What percentage of Silicon Motion Technology is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 75.3% of Silicon Motion Technology's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.45%.
Which funds own Silicon Motion Technology?
The largest fund holders of Silicon Motion Technology are Polar Capital Global Tech Inc (1.96%), Fidelity Select Semiconductors (1.47%), Bahl & Gaynor Sm/Md Cp Inc Gr ETF (1.04%), Ave Maria Growth (1.03%), ACAP Strategic A (1.02%).
What is Silicon Motion Technology's short interest?
1.5M shares of Silicon Motion Technology were sold short, 5.21% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.07 days to cover.
How many shares of Silicon Motion Technology are outstanding?
Silicon Motion Technology has 33.9M shares outstanding, of which 32.3M are in the public float.