SI-BONE, Inc. (SIBN) Ownership
SIBN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 109.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.25% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 44.3M
- Float
- 40.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 13.30% 5.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 9.01 short interest down 13.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 109.68%
- Insiders 3.25%
SIBN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Light Asset Management, LLC | 18.14% | 8.1M | $160.0M | +2.8M (+51.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 8.20% | 3.7M | $72.3M | +247,718 (+7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Cadian Capital Management LP | 7.47% | 3.3M | $65.9M | +1.5M (+77.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | American Century Companies Inc | 5.60% | 2.5M | $49.4M | +1,898 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Brown Advisory Holdings Inc | 4.63% | 2.1M | $40.9M | −45,198 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Granahan Investment Management Inc.. | 4.31% | 1.9M | $38.0M | +192,085 (+11.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.10% | 1.8M | $36.2M | +74,186 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 3.43% | 1.5M | $30.3M | +898,941 (+140.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Impax Asset Management Group PLC | 3.18% | 1.4M | $28.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Gilder Gagnon Howe & CO LLC | 2.80% | 1.3M | $24.7M | +204,526 (+19.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Paradigm Capital Management, Inc. | 2.75% | 1.2M | $24.3M | +106,700 (+9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 2.71% | 1.2M | $23.9M | +84,471 (+7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | 2.58% | 1.2M | $22.8M | −86,008 (−6.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.40% | 1.1M | $21.2M | +125,111 (+13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.29% | 1.0M | $20.2M | −259,475 (−20.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | 2.00% | 896K | $17.6M | +18,857 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.76% | 790K | $15.6M | −50,023 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.66% | 743K | $14.6M | −29,755 (−3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.58% | 708K | $13.9M | +89,380 (+14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.54% | 690K | $13.6M | +522,160 (+310.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 6.8M shares and 5 cut 470K.
SIBN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Century Small Cap Growth Inv | 4.18% | 1.9M | $36.9M | −23,135 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Impax Small Cap Institutional | 3.18% | 1.4M | $28.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.98% | 1.3M | $26.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.54% | 1.1M | $22.4M | −13,120 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 1.66% | 745K | $14.7M | +52,629 (+7.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 1.50% | 674K | $13.3M | +109 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | JNL Multi-Manager Small Cap Growth A | 1.23% | 549K | $10.8M | +65,806 (+13.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.07% | 480K | $9.4M | +3,488 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.91% | 408K | $8.0M | −517 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Brown Advisory Small-Cap Growth Inv | 0.77% | 344K | $6.8M | −14,120 (−3.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Champlain Small Company Adv | 0.76% | 340K | $6.7M | −75,865 (−18.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Victory Small Cap Stock | 0.74% | 334K | $6.6M | +42,979 (+14.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Brown Advisory US SmlrComs Dollar B Acc | 0.69% | 309K | $6.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Principal SmallCap Growth I Instl | 0.68% | 305K | $6.0M | −372 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Royce Small-Cap Growth Growth Svc | 0.59% | 265K | $5.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | apo Medical Opportunities R | 0.58% | 260K | $5.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.57% | 256K | $5.0M | +3,173 (+1.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 239K | $4.7M | +153 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares US Medical Devices ETF | 0.49% | 220K | $4.3M | +3,840 (+1.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Nuveen Small Cap Growth Opp I | 0.47% | 211K | $4.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SIBN insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | Anshul Maheshwari | Sell | $12.87 | 3,318 | $42,703 |
| 2026-04-02 | Michael A Pisetsky | Sell | $12.86 | 1,335 | $17,168 |
| 2026-04-01 | Michael A Pisetsky | Sell | $12.95 | 1,799 | $23,297 |
| 2026-03-12 | Mika Nishimura | Sell | $13.83 | 4,100 | $56,703 |
| 2026-02-17 | Anshul Maheshwari | Sell | $15.37 | 21,528 | $330,885 |
| 2026-02-17 | Anthony J Recupero | Sell | $15.40 | 21,049 | $324,155 |
| 2026-02-17 | Laura Francis | Sell | $15.32 | 93,475 | $1.4M |
| 2026-02-17 | Michael A Pisetsky | Sell | $15.35 | 20,756 | $318,605 |
| 2026-02-02 | Jeffrey W Dunn | Sell | $16.42 | 337 | $5,534 |
| 2026-01-08 | Jeffrey W Dunn | Sell | $21.28 | 20,000 | $425,600 |
| 2026-01-02 | Anshul Maheshwari | Sell | $19.64 | 5,229 | $102,698 |
| 2026-01-02 | Michael A Pisetsky | Sell | $19.62 | 3,460 | $67,885 |
| 2026-01-02 | Anthony J Recupero | Sell | $19.62 | 3,677 | $72,143 |
| 2025-12-18 | Michael A Pisetsky | Sell | $20.15 | 19,600 | $394,940 |
| 2025-12-18 | Anshul Maheshwari | Sell | $20.15 | 18,542 | $373,621 |
| 2025-12-08 | Jeffrey W Dunn | Sell | $19.33 | 1,241 | $23,989 |
| 2025-12-08 | Jeffrey W Dunn | Sell | $19.33 | 18,759 | $362,611 |
| 2025-11-25 | Anshul Maheshwari | Sell | $20.00 | 100 | $2,000 |
| 2025-11-24 | Michael A Pisetsky | Sell | $20.00 | 400 | $8,000 |
| 2025-11-21 | Anshul Maheshwari | Sell | $20.01 | 1,200 | $24,012 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SIBN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SIBN
Institutional investors own 109.7% of SI-BONE's shares and insiders 3.25%. The largest holder is First Light Asset Management, LLC with 18.14% of the shares (8.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 13.30% of the float, or 9.01 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,438.4% since 2014.
Related: SIBN analyst forecast, SIBN key metrics. See the SIBN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SIBN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most SI-BONE stock?
The largest shareholders of SI-BONE are First Light Asset Management, LLC (18.14%), BlackRock Inc (8.20%), Cadian Capital Management LP (7.47%), American Century Companies Inc (5.60%), Brown Advisory Holdings Inc (4.63%).
What percentage of SI-BONE is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 109.7% of SI-BONE's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.25%.
Which funds own SI-BONE?
The largest fund holders of SI-BONE are American Century Small Cap Growth Inv (4.18%), Impax Small Cap Institutional (3.18%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.98%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.54%), CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 (1.66%).
What is SI-BONE's short interest?
5.1M shares of SI-BONE were sold short, 13.30% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 9.01 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling SI-BONE?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in SI-BONE (since November 21, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of SI-BONE are outstanding?
SI-BONE has 44.3M shares outstanding, of which 40.0M are in the public float.