StandardAero, Inc. (SARO) Ownership
SARO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 115.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.33% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 330.9M
- Float
- 216.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 13.73% 28.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.99 short interest up 71.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 115.35%
- Insiders 0.33%
SARO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Carlyle Group Inc | 25.56% | 84.6M | $1.80B | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 13.69% | 45.3M | $965.7M | +6.3M (+16.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 6.53% | 21.6M | $460.3M | −184,727 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 4.60% | 15.2M | $324.5M | +143,798 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.94% | 13.0M | $277.7M | +356,078 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 3.71% | 12.3M | $261.4M | +12.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | HHG PLC | 3.64% | 12.0M | $256.6M | +816,276 (+7.3%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.18% | 10.5M | $224.4M | +2.7M (+35.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.01% | 10.0M | $212.5M | +2.8M (+39.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 2.97% | 9.8M | $209.7M | +334,763 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | NORGES BANK | 2.22% | 7.3M | $156.4M | −251,557 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | River Road Asset Management, LLC | 1.99% | 6.6M | $140.2M | +6.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 1.97% | 6.5M | $139.0M | −6.8M (−51.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 1.88% | 6.2M | $132.9M | +2.8M (+79.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bessemer Group Inc | 1.81% | 6.0M | $128.0M | +1.2M (+25.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bank of America Corp | 1.81% | 6.0M | $127.4M | +2.5M (+70.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Earnest Partners LLC | 1.53% | 5.1M | $107.8M | +5.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Findlay Park Partners LLP | 1.52% | 5.0M | $107.2M | +948,082 (+23.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | SEI Investments Co | 1.34% | 4.4M | $94.5M | +3.0M (+208.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.27% | 4.2M | $89.7M | −4.0M (−48.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 47.8M shares and 4 cut 11.2M.
SARO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allspring Special Mid Cap Value Inst | 3.13% | 10.4M | $220.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value | 2.59% | 8.6M | $182.7M | −5,259 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.40% | 7.9M | $169.0M | −9,843 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 2.38% | 7.9M | $167.6M | −2,808 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Victory Sycamore Established Value R | 2.15% | 7.1M | $151.7M | +230,000 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Stt Strt® SPDR® S&P® Arspc & Dfnc ETF | 1.98% | 6.5M | $139.3M | +13,640 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Janus Henderson Enterprise D | 1.84% | 6.1M | $129.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.73% | 5.7M | $122.3M | +5,938 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Findlay Park American I USD Dist | 1.52% | 5.0M | $107.2M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Lrg Cp Gr I | 1.42% | 4.7M | $100.3M | −105,071 (−2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.00% | 3.3M | $70.2M | −25,286 (−0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price Equity Income | 0.91% | 3.0M | $64.3M | +145,000 (+5.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.84% | 2.8M | $59.4M | −1.6M (−36.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares US Aerospace & Defense ETF | 0.63% | 2.1M | $44.3M | −3,558 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Invesco Aerospace & Defense ETF | 0.60% | 2.0M | $42.4M | −676,672 (−25.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | JPMorgan Mid Cap Value L | 0.54% | 1.8M | $38.3M | +836,842 (+87.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Janus Henderson Triton D | 0.52% | 1.7M | $36.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Bridge Builder Large Cap Growth | 0.52% | 1.7M | $36.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Parnassus Mid-Cap | 0.51% | 1.7M | $36.2M | −59,911 (−3.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.42% | 1.4M | $29.5M | −15,613 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SARO insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | Anthony Brancato | Sell | $27.36 | 1,107 | $30,288 |
| 2026-04-16 | Daniel Satterfield | Sell | $27.36 | 2,306 | $63,092 |
| 2026-04-16 | Gregory Clemens Krekeler | Sell | $27.36 | 390 | $10,670 |
| 2026-04-16 | Kimberly Ernzen | Sell | $27.36 | 2,516 | $68,838 |
| 2026-04-16 | Lewis Prebble | Sell | $27.36 | 1,141 | $31,218 |
| 2026-04-16 | Malisa Chambliss | Sell | $27.36 | 764 | $20,903 |
| 2026-04-16 | Russell Wayne Ford | Sell | $27.36 | 10,638 | $291,056 |
| 2026-04-16 | Alex Trapp | Sell | $27.36 | 475 | $12,996 |
| 2026-03-27 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $25.47 | — | — |
| 2026-03-04 | Russell Wayne Ford | Sell | $30.09 | 40,000 | $1.2M |
| 2026-02-04 | Russell Wayne Ford | Sell | $30.12 | 40,000 | $1.2M |
| 2026-02-02 | Russell Wayne Ford | Sell | $30.47 | 40,000 | $1.2M |
| 2026-01-07 | Russell Wayne Ford | Sell | $30.24 | 40,000 | $1.2M |
| 2026-01-05 | Russell Wayne Ford | Sell | $30.18 | 40,000 | $1.2M |
| 2025-12-10 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $27.42 | — | — |
| 2025-11-17 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $24.74 | — | — |
| 2025-10-15 | Alex Trapp | Sell | $29.21 | 10,000 | $292,100 |
| 2025-10-14 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $28.62 | — | — |
| 2025-10-07 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $26.55 | — | — |
| 2025-10-02 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $27.38 | — | — |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SARO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SARO
Institutional investors own 115.3% of StandardAero's shares and insiders 0.33%. The largest holder is The Carlyle Group Inc with 25.56% of the shares (84.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 13.73% of the float, or 6.99 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 21.6% since 2022.
Related: SARO analyst forecast, SARO key metrics. See the SARO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SARO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most StandardAero stock?
The largest shareholders of StandardAero are The Carlyle Group Inc (25.56%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (13.69%), BlackRock Inc (6.53%), Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC (4.60%), State Street Corp (3.94%).
What percentage of StandardAero is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 115.3% of StandardAero's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.33%.
Which funds own StandardAero?
The largest fund holders of StandardAero are Allspring Special Mid Cap Value Inst (3.13%), T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value (2.59%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.40%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (2.38%), Victory Sycamore Established Value R (2.15%).
What is StandardAero's short interest?
28.0M shares of StandardAero were sold short, 13.73% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.99 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling StandardAero?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in StandardAero (since October 2, 2025), 6 were purchases and 14 were sales.
How many shares of StandardAero are outstanding?
StandardAero has 330.9M shares outstanding, of which 216.6M are in the public float.