Sangoma Technologies Corporation (SANG) Ownership
SANG ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 38.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 26.63% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 33.5M
- Float
- 24.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- — 255K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.90 short interest up 32.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 38.55%
- Insiders 26.63%
- Other investors 34.82%
SANG top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Penderfund Capital Management Ltd | 13.09% | 4.4M | $20.9M | +1.6M (+55.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Intact Investment Management, Inc. | 2.07% | 695K | $3.3M | −22,500 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | PPM America, Inc. | 2.05% | 689K | $3.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Ewing Morris & Co Investment Partners Ltd | 2.00% | 669K | $3.2M | +600 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | TD Waterhouse Canada Inc | 1.36% | 457K | $2.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 0.65% | 216K | $1.0M | −18,500 (−7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Claret Asset Management Corporation | 0.51% | 171K | $813,710 | +3,400 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.49% | 164K | $783,673 | −300 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.44% | 146K | $698,466 | −25,279 (−14.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.12% | 40K | $189,650 | +4,998 (+14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.11% | 35K | $167,952 | −25,110 (−41.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | 0.09% | 31K | $149,482 | −65,925 (−67.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.07% | 22K | $104,978 | −1,955 (−8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.06% | 21K | $99,755 | +8,354 (+66.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.06% | 20K | $93,969 | −100 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.06% | 19K | $88,784 | +18,613 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Legacy Advisors, LLC | 0.03% | 10K | $47,700 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bard Associates Inc | 0.01% | 3,800 | $18,126 | −55,888 (−93.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | 0.01% | 1,834 | $8,748 | +24 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Tower Research Capital LLC | <0.01% | 1,046 | $4,989 | −2,190 (−67.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 7 holders added 1.6M shares and 10 cut 218K.
SANG top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pender Small Cap Opportunities F | 9.83% | 3.3M | $15.7M | +128,676 (+4.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Pender Global Small/Mid Cap Eq A | 1.14% | 381K | $1.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Pender Alternative Arbitrage Plus F | 0.74% | 249K | $1.2M | +249,000 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Arrow Opportunities Alternative Series F | 0.35% | 116K | $553,797 | +116,100 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Pender Alternative Special Situations A | 0.30% | 102K | $484,198 | +5,413 (+5.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Arrow Long/Short Alt Fd F | 0.25% | 84K | $400,203 | +83,900 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA Canadian Core Equity Class F | 0.06% | 22K | $103,032 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA International Core Equity 2 I | 0.06% | 21K | $100,013 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional International Core Eq 2 ETF | 0.06% | 20K | $94,923 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA International Vector Equity I | 0.05% | 16K | $75,857 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional International Small Cap ETF | 0.05% | 16K | $74,002 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Global Trgtd Value USD Acc | 0.04% | 15K | $69,365 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional World ex US Core Eq 2 ETF | 0.04% | 14K | $66,303 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA Canadian Vector Equity Class F | 0.03% | 8,401 | $40,073 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA World ex US Core Equity Instl | 0.02% | 5,900 | $28,143 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional World Equity GBP Acc | 0.01% | 4,600 | $21,942 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional World Allc 60/40 GBP Acc | 0.01% | 3,900 | $18,603 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional Global Small Coms USD Acc | 0.01% | 3,800 | $18,126 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional VA International Small Port | 0.01% | 3,500 | $16,695 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional Global Core Equity USD Acc | 0.01% | 3,100 | $14,787 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SANG shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SANG
Institutional investors own 38.6% of Sangoma Technologies's shares and insiders 26.63%. The largest holder is Penderfund Capital Management Ltd with 13.09% of the shares (4.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 7 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. The share count rose 704.1% since 2014.
Related: SANG analyst forecast, SANG key metrics. See the SANG stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SANG ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Sangoma Technologies stock?
The largest shareholders of Sangoma Technologies are Penderfund Capital Management Ltd (13.09%), Intact Investment Management, Inc. (2.07%), PPM America, Inc. (2.05%), Ewing Morris & Co Investment Partners Ltd (2.00%), TD Waterhouse Canada Inc (1.36%).
What percentage of Sangoma Technologies is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 38.6% of Sangoma Technologies's shares outstanding; insiders hold 26.63%.
Which funds own Sangoma Technologies?
The largest fund holders of Sangoma Technologies are Pender Small Cap Opportunities F (9.83%), Pender Global Small/Mid Cap Eq A (1.14%), Pender Alternative Arbitrage Plus F (0.74%), Arrow Opportunities Alternative Series F (0.35%), Pender Alternative Special Situations A (0.30%).
How many shares of Sangoma Technologies are outstanding?
Sangoma Technologies has 33.5M shares outstanding, of which 24.0M are in the public float.