Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC) Ownership
SAIC ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 90.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.77% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 41.9M
- Float
- 41.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.51% 2.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.81 short interest up 6.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 90.64%
- Insiders 0.77%
- Other investors 8.59%
SAIC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 10.56% | 4.4M | $588.9M | −115,882 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 7.05% | 3.0M | $393.3M | +255,882 (+9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.44% | 2.3M | $303.2M | −98,843 (−4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.64% | 1.9M | $258.9M | −74,539 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 4.35% | 1.8M | $242.8M | −321,259 (−15.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.06% | 1.7M | $226.4M | +165,769 (+10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 3.99% | 1.7M | $222.6M | +175,563 (+11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Amvescap Plc. | 3.90% | 1.6M | $217.4M | +147,633 (+9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | LSV Asset Management | 3.77% | 1.6M | $210.1M | +2,289 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 3.46% | 1.5M | $193.0M | +15,163 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.94% | 1.2M | $163.8M | +255,024 (+26.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 1.65% | 692K | $92.0M | +73,743 (+11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.49% | 624K | $83.1M | +67,364 (+12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 1.46% | 613K | $81.5M | −138,039 (−18.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 1.22% | 513K | $68.2M | −51,861 (−9.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.21% | 506K | $67.3M | −6,637 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | River Road Asset Management, LLC | 1.08% | 451K | $60.0M | −31,959 (−6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.95% | 399K | $53.1M | −32,539 (−7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of America Corp | 0.91% | 383K | $51.0M | +2,554 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | NORGES BANK | 0.85% | 356K | $47.4M | −174,423 (−32.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 1.2M shares and 10 cut 1.0M.
SAIC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.60% | 1.5M | $200.5M | −540 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.28% | 1.4M | $182.6M | −1,881 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Invesco Small Cap Value A | 3.07% | 1.3M | $171.3M | +76,271 (+6.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 | 2.79% | 1.2M | $155.3M | +212,000 (+22.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L | 2.74% | 1.1M | $153.0M | −25,600 (−2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | First Trust NASDAQ Cybersecurity ETF | 2.57% | 1.1M | $143.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.37% | 992K | $132.0M | +982 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.50% | 630K | $83.8M | +495 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | VanEck Defense ETF A USD Acc | 1.32% | 552K | $73.4M | +469 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Robeco BP US Premium Equities IH € | 0.94% | 394K | $52.5M | +6,240 (+1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Cybersecurity and Tech ETF | 0.83% | 346K | $46.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | PIMCO RAE US Small Instl | 0.79% | 331K | $44.0M | +8,780 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.75% | 315K | $41.9M | −3,554 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | AQR Long-Short Equity I | 0.74% | 310K | $41.3M | −10,504 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.69% | 289K | $38.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.58% | 243K | $32.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | First Trust Technology AlphaDEX® ETF | 0.55% | 229K | $30.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 224K | $29.7M | −312 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 222K | $29.6M | +144 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 0.52% | 220K | $29.2M | −52,700 (−19.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SAIC insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-16 | James Reagan | Buy | $100.17 | 1,000 | $100,170 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SAIC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SAIC
Institutional investors own 90.6% of Science Applications International's shares and insiders 0.77%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 10.56% of the shares (4.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.51% of the float, or 4.81 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 2.7% since 2014.
Related: SAIC analyst forecast, SAIC key metrics, SAIC dividend history. See the SAIC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SAIC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Science Applications International stock?
The largest shareholders of Science Applications International are BlackRock Inc (10.56%), Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc (7.05%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.44%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.64%), AQR Capital Management LLC (4.35%).
What percentage of Science Applications International is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 90.6% of Science Applications International's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.77%.
Which funds own Science Applications International?
The largest fund holders of Science Applications International are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.60%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.28%), Invesco Small Cap Value A (3.07%), FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 (2.79%), Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L (2.74%).
What is Science Applications International's short interest?
2.4M shares of Science Applications International were sold short, 6.51% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.81 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Science Applications International?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Science Applications International (since December 16, 2025), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Science Applications International are outstanding?
Science Applications International has 41.9M shares outstanding, of which 41.5M are in the public float.